Cerys Cogswell: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Cerys Cogswell | |name=Cerys Cogswell | ||
|gender=Female | |gender=Female | ||
|age={{age| | |age={{age|2012|04|23}} | ||
|birthdate=April 23, | |birthdate=April 23, 2012 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=Orange County, California | |hometown=Orange County, California | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Orange | |hair color=Orange | ||
|school grade= | |school grade=8th (25/26) | ||
|profession=Dancer | |profession=Dancer | ||
|affiliations=Soel Dancewear | |||
|dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy | |dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy | ||
|titles= | |titles=''see below'' | ||
|friends=[[Peyton Kleveno]]<br>[[Mackenzie Kleveno]]<br>[[Brady Reuss]]<br>[[Dylan Reuss]]<br>[[Leighton Godlewski]]<br>[[Taylor Godlewski]]<br>[[Avery Olson]]<br>[[Brooke Edwards]]<br>[[Kamryn Webb]]<br>[[Presslie Novits]]<br>[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br>[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br>[[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] | |||
}}'''Cerys Cogswell''' (born on April 23, 2012) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy | |||
|friends= | |||
}}'''Cerys Cogswell''' (born on April 23, | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 30: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty | | rowspan="3" |Candice McCarty | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | ||
(Lake Elsinore) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Advanced Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
| Line 45: | Line 43: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="5" |Candice McCarty | | rowspan="5" |Candice McCarty | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1161/act/63/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regionals) - You Are My Sunshine]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | ||
Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/146/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Nationals) - You Are My Sunshine (1)]</ref><ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1164/act/172/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Nationals) - You Are My Sunshine (2)]</ref> | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Pure Imagination | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="7" |Candice McCarty | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/529/act/431/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Pure Imagination]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1205/act/14/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Pure Imagination (1)]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | | rowspan="9" |2021 | ||
| | |KAR (Costa Mesa) 1<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/241/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Pure Imagination (2)]</ref> | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/596/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Live - Pure Imagination]</ref> | ||
|placed with other solo | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | | rowspan="4" |Teeth | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) 1<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/583/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Teeth]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/282/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Live - Teeth]</ref> | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Toy | | rowspan="3" |Toy | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="3" |Amy Gold | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/259/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - Toy]</ref> | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1560/act/600/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - Toy]</ref> | ||
|placed with other solo | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Beautiful | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Candice Mihm | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/259/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - Beautiful]</ref> | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1560/act/608/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - Beautiful]</ref> | |||
|15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Watch Me Now | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/489/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regionals) - Watch Me Now]</ref> | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1689/act/329/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Nationals) - Watch Me Now]</ref> | |||
|17<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bird on a Wire | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Addie Nelson | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/469/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regionals) - Bird on a Wire]</ref> | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1689/act/336/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Nationals) - Bird on a Wire]</ref> | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2024 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Boom | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | ||
| | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/470/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Boom]</ref> | ||
| | |14<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1671/act/235/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Boom]</ref> | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ultra Dance (Ontario)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/50/act/538/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Boom]</ref> | ||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Hushabye Mountain | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Addie Nelson | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/498/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Hushabye Mountain]</ref> | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1671/act/267/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Hushabye Mountain]</ref> | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ultra Dance (Ontario)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/50/act/514/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Hushabye Mountain]</ref> | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans) | |Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2025 | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |My Darling | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
|Ultra Dance ( | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|unknown | |Ultra Dance (Redondo Beach) | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Think Pink | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Ultra Dance (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/64/act/327/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Think Pink]</ref> | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2026 | |2026 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 212: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Circus | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Charlotte Delong<br />Morgan Turner | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Ruhe | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) 1 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Live (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2019 Primary Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2020 Primary Miss Petite Dance | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Cerys Cogswell/Gallery]] | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 168: | Line 253: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||