Cerys Cogswell: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
|dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|dance studios=Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|titles=''see below''
|titles=''see below''
|friends=[[Kamryn Webb]] <br> [[Presslie Novits]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]]}}'''Cerys Cogswell''' (born on April 23, 2012) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy
|friends=[[Peyton Kleveno]]<br>[[Mackenzie Kleveno]]<br>[[Brady Reuss]]<br>[[Dylan Reuss]]<br>[[Leighton Godlewski]]<br>[[Taylor Godlewski]]<br>[[Avery Olson]]<br>[[Brooke Edwards]]<br>[[Kamryn Webb]]<br>[[Presslie Novits]]<br>[[Alyssa Mastroianni]]<br>[[Ariel Lantz-Loza]]<br>[[Hannahlei Cabanilla]]
}}'''Cerys Cogswell''' (born on April 23, 2012) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 42: Line 43:
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Candice McCarty
| rowspan="5" |Candice McCarty
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1161/act/63/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regionals) - You Are My Sunshine]</ref>
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1175/act/146/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Nationals) - You Are My Sunshine (1)]</ref><ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1164/act/172/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Nationals) - You Are My Sunshine (2)]</ref>
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 61: Line 62:
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Candice McCarty
| rowspan="7" |Candice McCarty
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/529/act/431/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Pure Imagination]</ref>
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Rising Starz Petite DOY Finalist
|-
|-
|KAR (San Gabriel)
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1205/act/14/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Pure Imagination (1)]</ref>
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Solos<br />Primary Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2021
| rowspan="9" |2021
|KAR Live (Costa Mesa)
|KAR (Costa Mesa) 1<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/241/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Pure Imagination (2)]</ref>
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance
|5<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/596/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Live - Pure Imagination]</ref>
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
Line 83: Line 84:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Teeth
| rowspan="4" |Teeth
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Costa Mesa) 1<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1465/act/583/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Teeth]</ref>
|did not place
|-
|KAR Live (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/282/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR Live - Teeth]</ref>
|9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Solos
|-
|-
Line 102: Line 106:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/259/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - Toy]</ref>
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Primary Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1560/act/600/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - Toy]</ref>
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
Line 114: Line 118:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1539/act/259/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regional) - Beautiful]</ref>
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1560/act/608/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (National) - Beautiful]</ref>
|15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|15<sup>th</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2023
| rowspan="8" |2023
| rowspan="3" |Watch Me Now
| rowspan="4" |Watch Me Now
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|unknown scoring
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/489/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regionals) - Watch Me Now]</ref>
|
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1689/act/329/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Nationals) - Watch Me Now]</ref>
|17<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos
|17<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Bird on a Wire
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|did not place
| rowspan="3" |Addie Nelson
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
| rowspan="4" |Bird on a Wire
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Addie Nelson
|Showstopper (Anaheim II)
|did not place
|-
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1627/act/469/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Regionals) - Bird on a Wire]</ref>
|11<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos
|11<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1689/act/336/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Nationals) - Bird on a Wire]</ref>
|
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|unknown scoring
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2024
| rowspan="8" |2024
| rowspan="3" |Boom
| rowspan="4" |Boom
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/470/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Boom]</ref>
|14<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|14<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1671/act/235/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Boom]</ref>
|unknown scoring
|did not place
|-
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/50/act/538/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Boom]</ref>
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans)
|Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Hushabye Mountain
| rowspan="4" |Hushabye Mountain
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Addie Nelson
| rowspan="4" |Addie Nelson
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/734/act/498/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - Hushabye Mountain]</ref>
|placed with other solo
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1671/act/267/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Hushabye Mountain]</ref>
|unknown scoring
|did not place
|-
|Ultra Dance (Ontario)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/50/act/514/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Hushabye Mountain]</ref>
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans)
|Hollywood Vibe (New Orleans)
Line 183: Line 199:
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|Ultra Dance (Redondo Beach)
|Ultra Dance (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://ultradancetour.com/store/event/64/act/327/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true Ultra Dance - Think Pink]</ref>
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 208: Line 224:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
| rowspan="3" |2020-1
| rowspan="2" |Circus
| rowspan="3" |Circus
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Charlotte Delong<br />Morgan Turner
| rowspan="3" |Charlotte Delong<br />Morgan Turner
| rowspan="2" |Rachel Ruhe
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Ruhe
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|Rainbow (San Gabriel)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary Solo 6-8 Duets/Trios
|-
|KAR (Costa Mesa) 1
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR (San Gabriel)
|KAR Live (Anaheim)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 6-8 Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 223: Line 242:
*2019 Primary Miss Petite Dance KAR
*2019 Primary Miss Petite Dance KAR
*2020 Primary Miss Petite Dance
*2020 Primary Miss Petite Dance
*2021 Secondary Miss Petite Dance


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 238: Line 256:
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2013 births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]