Ava Foley: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|image = File:Avafoley 271645514 455380912854278 7939608830068334791 n.jpg
|image = File:Ava Foley 5.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 10
|age = {{age|2012|12|07}}
|birthdate = December 7, 2012
|birthdate = December 7, 2012
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Orange County, California
|hometown = Orange County, California
|height = 4'0"
|height = 5'1"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 5th (23/24)
|school grade = 7th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model <br> Equestrian
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model <br> Equestrian
|affiliations = Justice <br> Sun Maid <br> L.O.L. Surprise <br> American Girl
|affiliations = Justice <br> Sun Maid <br> L.O.L. Surprise <br> LL Rabe Couture and Streetwear <br> American Girl <br> Fashion Nova
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company (former) <br> Dance Lab OC (current)
|parents = Ryan Foley (father) <br> Michelle Foley (mother)
|parents = Ryan Foley (father) <br> Michelle Foley (mother)
|siblings = Jayden Foley (brother)
|siblings = Jayden Foley (brother)
|friends = [[Katie Murillo]] <br> [[Ashlie Murillo]] <br> [[Mylie Murillo]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]<br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Paige Glenn]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]]
|friends = [[Katie Murillo]] <br> [[Ashlie Murillo]] <br> [[Mylie Murillo]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Paige Glenn]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Leighton Brandt]] <br> [[Skye Harrell]] <br> [[Ashlyn Ollestad]]
}}'''Ava Marie Foley''' (born on December 7, 2012) is a young dancer who lives in Orange County, California, with her mother Michelle Foley, and her father, Ryan Foley along with her little brother, Jayden Foley. Ava started dancing at 18 months old and dances at Mather Dance Company.
}}'''Ava Marie Foley''' (born on December 7, 2012) is a young teenage entertainer who lives in Orange County, California, with her mother Michelle Foley, and her father, Ryan Foley along with her little brother, Jayden Foley. Ava started dancing at 18 months old and has trained and danced at Mather Dance Company. Today she trains & dances at Dance Lab OC.


Ava rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @foreverandforava, along with her friend, [[Everleigh Soutas|Everleigh Rose Soutas]]. The page was run by her mother, Michelle Foley and GiGi (Ev’s grandmother) Ava also shared a TikTok, Instagram account, and YouTube channel with her best friend, all under the same name, “ForEverAndForAva”. Today Ava now has her own YouTube channel called “Ava Foley”, that is run by her mother. Outside of dancing, Ava enjoys doing horse-back riding and singing.
Ava rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @foreverandforava, along with her friend, [[Everleigh Soutas|Everleigh Rose Soutas]]. The page was run by her mother, Michelle Foley and GiGi (Ev’s grandmother) Ava also shared a TikTok, Instagram account, and YouTube channel with her best friend, all under the same name, “ForEverAndForAva”. Today Ava now has her own YouTube channel called “Ava Foley”, that is run by her mother. Occasionally, she makes appearances in YouTube videos starring her long time best friend, [[ChaCha Shen]]. Outside of dancing, Ava enjoys doing horse-back riding and singing.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 65: Line 65:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="5" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Quiet
| rowspan="5" |Quiet
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
Line 79: Line 85:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |I Am A Good Girl
| rowspan="2" |I am a Good Girl
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |
|KAR(Renendo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|unknown
|
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Mini Protege Solo
|Mini Protege Solo
|}
|}
Line 244: Line 250:
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="24" |2023
| rowspan="25" |2023
| rowspan="5" |Never Met A Wolf
| rowspan="5" |Never Met A Wolf
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="5" |Robert Duran
| rowspan="5" |Robert Duran
| rowspan="5" |Ayla G.<br />Camilia S.<br />Carrera P.<br />Eastyn M.<br />Gemma W.<br />Kylie R.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Siena B.<br />Miabella S.<br />Kali Funston
| rowspan="5" |Ayla G.<br />Camilia S.<br />Carrera P.<br />Eastyn M.<br />Gemma W.<br />Kylie R.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Siena B.<br />Miabella S.<br />Kali Funston
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups<br />Palladium
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 6-8 Large Groups<br />Judge's Choice<br />Creative Choreography<br />Top Elite First
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 6-8 Large Groups<br />Judge's Choice<br />Creative Choreography<br />Top Elite First
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups<br />Palladium
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
|3rd Overall Mini Musical Theatre
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Heartbeat Drumbeat
| rowspan="5" |Heartbeat Drumbeat
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Roxen
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Roxen  
| rowspan="5" |Kali Funston<br />Camilia S.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella S.
| rowspan="5" |Kali Funston<br />Camilia S.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella S.
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|NYC All Stars
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 274: Line 283:
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|Radix Nationals
|NYC All Stars
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Groups
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|Radix Nationals
|1st Overall Mini Tap
Group
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Don Juan
| rowspan="5" |Don Juan
Line 295: Line 300:
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|did not place
|-
|Radix Nationals
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
|Radix Nationals
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Boogie Shoes
| rowspan="5" |Boogie Shoes
Line 315: Line 320:
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines<br />On the Edge
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines<br />On the Edge
|-
|Radix Nationals
|did not place
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="5" |Glamorous Life
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Ava Guttman<br /> and more
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Large Groups<br />Top Elite First<br />HDE All Stars
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />You Rocked!
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|Radix Nationals
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />On the Edge
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Jazz) Large Groups<br />Platinum
|-
| rowspan="10" |2024
| rowspan="5" |Goody Goody
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Rozen
| rowspan="5" |Ava Guttman<br />Hadley Rose S.<br />Nyla McCartyhy<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Emma Kelley<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Savy Jean|Savy Witeck]]<br />Miabella Santiago<br />Camilla Shuck
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Groups<br />Palladium
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Tap Groups<br />Palladium
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="5" |Schoolin' Life
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Glamorous Life
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith
| rowspan="4" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Ava Guttman<br /> and more
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Jazz) Large Groups<br />Platinum
|unknown
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />You Rocked JUMP!
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Large Groups<br />Top Elite First<br />HDE All Stars
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|On The Edge
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />Judge's Pick
3rd Overall Mini Extended Line
3rd Overall Mini Jazz
|}
|}


Line 350: Line 395:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019
|''I'm a Sucker For You''
|''I'm a Sucker for You''
|6 year old Taylor
|6 Year Old Taylor
|
|
|-
|-
|''We Got The Power''
|''We Got the Power''
|Bliss (Age 6)
|Bliss (Age 6)
|
|
Line 384: Line 429:
|Dancer
|Dancer
|
|
|-
|2022
|''Surprise and Seek''
|Herself
|Amazon Kids Plus Series
|}
|}


Line 400: Line 450:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]]
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:2012 births]]