Willow Ludwig: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|birthdate=September 5, 2019 | |birthdate=September 5, 2019 | ||
|nationality=American | |nationality=American | ||
|hometown=California | |hometown=San Diego, California | ||
|eye color=Brown | |eye color=Brown | ||
|hair color=Brown | |hair color=Brown | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|parents=Ashley Ludwig (mother)<br>Tyler Ludwig (father) | |parents=Ashley Ludwig (mother)<br>Tyler Ludwig (father) | ||
|siblings=Cruz Greyson Ludwig (brother)<br>Lennox Reign Ludwig (sister) | |siblings=Cruz Greyson Ludwig (brother)<br>Lennox Reign Ludwig (sister) | ||
}}'''Willow Skye Ludwig''' (born on September 5, 2019) is a young American dancer from San Diego, California, who trains at the Element Dance Center. | |||
}}'''Willow Skye Ludwig''' (born on September 5, 2019) is a young American dancer from California, who trains at the Element Dance Center. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Wild One | |||
|Jazz | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1630/act/111/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Wild One]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Solos<br />Primary Miss Mini Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="14" |2024 | | rowspan="14" |2024 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Hound Dog | | rowspan="7" |Hound Dog | ||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | | rowspan="7" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1702/act/72/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Hound Dog]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Secondary Mini Miss Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Secondary Mini Miss Dance<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/750/act/99/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Upland) - Hound Dog]</ref> | ||
| | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/703/act/170/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (San Gabriel) - Hound Dog]</ref> | ||
| | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/728/act/148/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Escondido) - Hound Dog]</ref> | ||
|Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year | |Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 53: | Line 58: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Gravy | | rowspan="7" |Gravy | ||
| rowspan="7" |Tap | | rowspan="7" |Tap | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1702/act/78/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Gravy]</ref> | ||
| | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/750/act/108/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Upland) - Gravy]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/703/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (San Gabriel) - Gravy]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/728/act/160/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Escondido) - Gravy]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause (Fallbrook) | |Applause (Fallbrook) | ||
| Line 74: | Line 79: | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="22" |2025 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Hot Stuff | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Jazz | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido 1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/769/act/320/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Escondido 1) - Hot Stuff]</ref> | ||
|Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow ( | |Rainbow (Escondido 2)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/775/act/113/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Escondido 2) - Hot Stuff]</ref> | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/790/act/106/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Upland) - Hot Stuff]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/777/act/71/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Ontario) - Hot Stuff]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/753/act/376/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow Nationals - Hot Stuff (1)]</ref><ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/798/act/198/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow Nationals - Hot Stuff (2)]</ref> | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos<br />Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Riverside 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1845/act/273/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Riverside 2) - Hot Stuff]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1669/act/274/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Redondo Beach) - Hot Stuff]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Solos<br />Secondary Mini Miss Dance<br />Junior Photogenic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Energy (Fallbrook) | |Energy (Fallbrook) | ||
| Line 104: | Line 115: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Diamond | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Honey Bun | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Tap | ||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |Rainbow (Escondido 1)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/769/act/325/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Escondido 1) - Honey Bun]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos<br /> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos<br />KAR Convention Scholarship<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido 2)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/775/act/104/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Escondido 2) - Honey Bun]</ref> | |||
|Double Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/790/act/122/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Upland) - Honey Bun]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |Rainbow (Ontario)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/777/act/64/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow (Ontario) - Honey Bun]</ref> | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |Rainbow Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/753/act/364/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow Nationals - Honey Bun]</ref> | ||
| | |Double Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1845/act/279/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Riverside 2) - Honey Bun]</ref> | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR ( | |KAR (Redondo Beach)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1669/act/281/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Redondo Beach) - Honey Bun]</ref> | ||
| | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Energy (Fallbrook) | |Energy (Fallbrook) | ||
| Line 132: | Line 149: | ||
|Spotlight (San Diego) | |Spotlight (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Solos<br />Diamond | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Teach me how to Shimmy | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="4" |Coraline Gonzalez | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido 2) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rising Starz 5 & Under Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 5 & Under Duets/Trios<br />KAR Convention Scholarship | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2023 Primary Miss Mini Dance KAR | |||
*2024 First Call Tiny Tot Applause Title | *2024 First Call Tiny Tot Applause Title | ||
*2024 Secondary Mini Miss Dance | *2024 Secondary Mini Miss Dance KAR | ||
*2024 Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year | *2024 Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year | ||
*2025 Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year | *2025 Regional Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year | ||
*2025 National Rising Starz Mini Dancer of the Year | |||
*2025 Secondary Mini Miss Dance KAR | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||