Bridget Carrier: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Tag: Manual revert
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Bridget Carrier''' (born on April 5, 2010) is a young teenage dancer who trains at New England Dance Center. She also trains at Miss Donna's School of Dance, under the name of Bridget Clark.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Bridget Carrier
|image = File:Bridget Carrier.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2010|04|05}}
|birthdate = April 5, 2010
|nationality = American
|hometown = Westfield, Massachusetts
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|school grade =
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Five Dancewear <br> Werk Dancewear <br> Hulken Bag <br> Carolina Dance Team
|dance studios = Miss Donna's School of Dance <br> New England Dance Center
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Erin Carrier (mother)
}}'''Bridget Carrier''' (born on April 5, 2010) is a teenage dancer who trains at New England Dance Center. She also trains at Miss Donna's School of Dance, under the name of Bridget Clark.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 216: Line 232:
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 230: Line 246:
|
|
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 247: Line 263:
|
|
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower (Springfield)
|
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />Power Pak Invites
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals
|Starpower Nationals
|
|Discovery Spotlight
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |Let Me Think About It
| rowspan="8" |Let Me Think About It
Line 282: Line 298:
| rowspan="4" |Fremd
| rowspan="4" |Fremd
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
|Imagine
|Imagine (West Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16<br />Contemporary Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/331/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fremd]</ref>
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/331/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Fremd]</ref>
Line 296: Line 312:
| rowspan="4" |Cellophane
| rowspan="4" |Cellophane
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
|Imagine
|Imagine (West Springfield)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Level 3 15-19 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Lyrical Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Cellophane]</ref>
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/318/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Cellophane]</ref>
Line 310: Line 326:
| rowspan="3" |Funny Valentine
| rowspan="3" |Funny Valentine
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|Imagine
|Imagine (West Springfield)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 16 Jazz Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/314/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Funny Valentine]</ref>
|KAR (Stamford)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1780/act/314/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Funny Valentine]</ref>
Line 362: Line 378:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstopper Holiday Classic
|
|-
|2026
|unknown
|unknown
|Showstopper Holiday Classic
|Showstopper Holiday Classic
|
|
Line 757: Line 779:
*2021 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR
*2021 Elite Miss Teen Dance KAR
*2023 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR
*2023 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR
==Health Scare==
In September 2020, Bridget hurt her knee while she was performing her aerial routine. She would do it again the following spring. First time she needed therapy and the second time she needed surgery, guaranteeing that would never dislocate her knee again.<ref>[https://www.shrinerschildrens.org/en/news-and-media/patient-stories/2021/02/bridgets-story-the-prima-ballerina Bridget's Story: The Prima Ballerina @ The Shriner's Hospital Website]</ref><ref>[https://www.shrinerschildrens.org/en/news-and-media/patient-stories/2024/05/an-athletes-triumphant-return-to-the-stage An Athlete’s Triumphant Return to the Stage @ The Shriner's Hospital Website]</ref>


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==