Lauren Yakima: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
Tags: Manual revert Visual edit
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg
|image = File:LaurenYakima.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 20
|age = {{age|2001|09|24}}
|birthdate = September 24, 2001
|birthdate = September 24, 2001
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Northville, Michigan <br> Los Angeles, CA
|hometown = Northville, Michigan (former) <br> Los Angeles, California (current)
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = Class of 2019
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> BlocLA
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> BlocLA <br> Tiger Friday
|dance studios = Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
|dance studios = Noretta Dunworth School of Dance
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
Line 17: Line 17:
|siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters)
|siblings = [[Amy Yakima]] & [[Emma Yakima]] (sisters)
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]]
|friends = [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Mya Walters]] <br> [[Quinn Starner]]
}}'''Lauren Yakima''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a teenage competitive dancer from Michigan, who trains at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance in Dearborn. Her two sisters also dance and train at the same school. One of them is ''So You Think You Can Dance'' season 10 winner [[Amy Yakima]], and the other is [[Emma Yakima]].
}}'''Lauren Yakima''' (born on September 24, 2001) is a dancer from California, originally from Michigan, who trained at the Noretta Dunworth School of Dance in Dearborn. Her two sisters also dance and train at the same school. One of them is ''So You Think You Can Dance'' Season 10 winner [[Amy Yakima]], and the other is [[Emma Yakima]].


In 2019, Lauren competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
In 2019, Lauren competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 57: Line 57:
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Line 67: Line 67:
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards
|The Dance Awards
Line 89: Line 89:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa
| rowspan="3"|Lacrimosa
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
| rowspan="3"|[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]]
|Radix (Cleveland)
|Radix (Cleveland)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Line 106: Line 106:
| rowspan="4"|You Are Mine
| rowspan="4"|You Are Mine
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
| rowspan="4"|[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]]
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
Line 122: Line 122:
| rowspan="4"|The Show Must Go On
| rowspan="4"|The Show Must Go On
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Kayla Kalbfleisch
| rowspan="4"|[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]]
|Radix (Kansas City)
|Radix (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|NUVO (Detroit)
|NUVO (Detroit)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|NYDCA
|NYDCA
Line 133: Line 133:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
| rowspan="10" |2021
| rowspan="4" |I Put a Spell on You
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]]
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|
|-
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|
|-
|JUMP (Houston)
|
|-
|NUVO (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |City Building
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]]
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|
|-
|24/7 (Denver)
|
|-
|24/7 (Reno)
|
|-
|24/7 (New Orleans)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Sweet Disposition
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Seattle)
|
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|
|-
|2022
|A Song for You
|
|
|24/7 (Vancouver)
|
|}
|}


Line 161: Line 208:
|Slade Segerson
|Slade Segerson
|24/7 (Detroit)
|24/7 (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets<br />Stop the Clock
|}
 
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2020
|Gale Song
|Contemporary
|Jaci Royal
|Kailyn Rogers<br />Jonathan Wade
|24/7 (Albuquerque)
|
|}
|}


Line 259: Line 326:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|2019
| rowspan="2"|2019
|''A Boy and A Man''
|''A Boy and a Man''
|Lover
|Lover
|AJ Mclean
|AJ McLean
|-
|-
|''Torment''
|''Torment''
Line 272: Line 339:
|-
|-
!Year
!Year
!Music Video
!Series
!Role
!Notes
!Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|2019
| rowspan="2"|2020
|''A Boy and A Man''
|''To the Pointe with Kristyn Burtt''
|Lover
|
|AJ Mclean
|-
|-
|''Torment''
|''World of Dance: Where are They Now?''
|Dancer
|
|[[Christina Ricucci]]
|}
|}


Line 302: Line 366:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]