Jessalyn Ward: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Jessalyn Ward 2.jpg | |image = File:Jessalyn Ward 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 22 | |age = {{age|2001|06|22}} | ||
|birthdate = June 24, 2001 | |birthdate = June 24, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | |school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Wilhelmina Models | |affiliations = Bloc NYC <br> Wilhelmina Models <br> Radio City Rockettes | ||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |dance studios = Mather Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Audrey Lee]] <br> [[Chloe East]] <br> [[Sarah Shepherd]] <br> [[Melia Mariano]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Zoe Imler]] <br> [[Claire Imler]] | |friends = [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Audrey Lee]] <br> [[Chloe East]] <br> [[Sarah Shepherd]] <br> [[Melia Mariano]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Zoe Imler]] <br> [[Claire Imler]] | ||
}}'''Jessalyn Ward''' (born on June 24, 2001) is a dancer from California, who | }}'''Jessalyn Ward''' (born on June 24, 2001) is a dancer from California, who trained & danced at Westside Dance Project prior to high school graduation, and formerly at Mather Dance Company with [[Autumn Miller]]. She went on to attend the University of Southern California Kaufman School of Dance, graduating in 2023. Jessalyn became a Radio City Rockette in 2024. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Tears of an Angel | | rowspan="4" |Tears of an Angel | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |Marlena Arellano<br />Bartocci | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Storm | |Storm | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Marlena Arellano<br />Bartocci | ||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| | |Lalena | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Shannon Mather | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Beautifully Unfinished | | rowspan="2" |Beautifully Unfinished | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Shannon Mather | ||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Flight | | rowspan="3" |Flight | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Melissa Sandvig | ||
|Move (Pasadena) | |Move (Pasadena) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |You | | rowspan="3" |You Ruin Me | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Shannon Mather | ||
|Move (Pasadena) | |Move (Pasadena) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|Hidden Figures | |Hidden Figures | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |YAGP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
|Loss of the City | | rowspan="2" |Loss of the City | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|YAGP (LA) | |YAGP (LA) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 215: | Line 218: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
| | |When the Ship Goes Down | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |[[Chloe East]]<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />[[Makayla Gordon]]<br />Devyn Shanley<br />Alexa Vano<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Hana Adams<br />Lindsey Backer<br />Lany Newman<br />Gigi Russell<br />Delaney Shanley<br />Erin Gill<br />Raquel Griffin | ||
| | |Countdown (Downey) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Symptoms of Sass | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |[[Makayla Gordon]]<br />Alexa Duda-Vano<br />Krysta Hansell<br />Taegan Mehrens<br />[[Chloe East]]<br />Devyn Shanley | ||
| | |Spotlight Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Put Your Graffiti on Me | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Countdown (Downey) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| | |Chandelier | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Jordyn Chavez<br />Emilia Grisotti<br />[[Claire Imler]]<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Caitlin Miranda<br />Alexis Rosenstrauch<br />Shelby Soto<br />[[Calysta Westlake]] | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Spell Block Tango | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Keana Cameresi]]<br />Emma Christie<br />Hannah Gentry<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Zoe Imler]]<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Daphne Stokes<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Amber Youngerman | ||
| | |Move | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Bring It | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Sarah Shepherd]]<br />Shelby Soto<br />[[Audrey Lee]]<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Haley Alzona | ||
| | |Move | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|These Four Walls | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Autumn Miller]]<br />Emma Christie<br />Miabella Gonzalez<br />[[Jessie Presch]]<br />Madison Smith<br />Daphne Stokes<br />Amber Yougman | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 428: | Line 290: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||