Emma York: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Emma Josie York
|name = Emma Josie York
|image = File:Emma York.jpg
|image = File:Emma York 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 18
|age = {{age|2003|03|28}}
|birthdate = March 28, 2003
|birthdate = March 28, 2003
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 12th (20/21)
|school grade = High School Class of 2017 <br> College Class of 2021
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = MSA
|affiliations = MSA <br> University of Utah Spirit Team
|dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus
|dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
Line 19: Line 19:
|friends = [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Mia Maxwell]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Keely Meyers]] <br> [[Hailey Meyers]] <br> [[Taylor Nunez]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]]
|friends = [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Mia Maxwell]] <br> [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Keely Meyers]] <br> [[Hailey Meyers]] <br> [[Taylor Nunez]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]]
|nicknames = Em
|nicknames = Em
}}'''Emma Josie York''' (born on March 28, 2003) is a young dancer from California who trains at the Danceology Performing Arts Campus.
}}'''Emma Josie York''' (born on March 28, 2003) is a dancer from California who trains at the Danceology Performing Arts Campus.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 38: Line 38:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2011
| rowspan="5" |2011
Line 62: Line 69:
|unknown
|unknown
|YAGP (San Diego)
|YAGP (San Diego)
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Classical Dance
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive<br />Men & Women Classical Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="7" |2012
Line 140: Line 147:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judge's Pick Award<br />Top 11 runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judge's Pick Award<br />Top 11 Runner-Up for<br />National Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
|Heart of Stone
|Heart of Stone
Line 151: Line 158:
| rowspan="2" |Breathe
| rowspan="2" |Breathe
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Nick Meola
| rowspan="2" |[[Nick Meola]]
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|JUMP (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked JUMP Award
Line 174: Line 181:
|unknown
|unknown
|YAGP (San Diego)
|YAGP (San Diego)
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Women Classical Dance
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive<br />Women Classical Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |The Artist
| rowspan="5" |The Artist
Line 197: Line 204:
|Acceptance
|Acceptance
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Nick Meola
|[[Nick Meola]]
|NUVO (Miami)
|NUVO (Miami)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 203: Line 210:
| rowspan="3" |Convergence
| rowspan="3" |Convergence
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |Francisco Gella
|24/7 (San Diego)
|24/7 (San Diego)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 215: Line 222:
| rowspan="5" |Fragments
| rowspan="5" |Fragments
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]]
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|1<sup>t</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>t</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 267: Line 274:
|Reflection
|Reflection
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|[[Nick Meola]]
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
Line 435: Line 442:
* Top 11 runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* Top 11 runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015
==Additional Page==
[[Emma York/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 442: Line 452:
*[http://www.instagram.com/emjyork/ Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/emjyork/ Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkNPD9GrLQkjDuz62ZZSwHQ YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkNPD9GrLQkjDuz62ZZSwHQ YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/@designbyfive Her Mother's YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/@yorklandscape Her Father's YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Danceology dancers]]
[[Category:Danceology dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]