Alyssa Park: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
No edit summary |
||
| (36 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Alyssa Park | |name = Alyssa Park | ||
|image = File:Alyssa Park.jpg | |image = File:Alyssa Park 2026.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|06|10}} | ||
|birthdate = June 10, 2008 | |birthdate = June 10, 2008 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Orange County, California | |hometown = Orange County, California | ||
|height = | |height = 5'2" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 12th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy | |affiliations = The Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> Jo+Jax <br> Discount Dance <br> Lumi Collective | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy <br> Collegiate Arts Prep | |||
|siblings = [[Emily Park]] | |siblings = [[Emily Park]] | ||
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]]<br>[[Michelle Cheng]]<br>[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br>[[Ella Montano]]<br>[[Naia Parker]]<br>[[Rylee Young]]<br>[[Laney Bojorquez]]<br>[[Hope Edwards]]<br>[[Sammi Chung]] | |friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Kaitlin Yamano]] <br> [[Madeline Underwood]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] | ||
}}'''Alyssa Park''' (born in June 10, 2008) is a | }}'''Alyssa Park''' (born in June 10, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who used to train at Westside Dance Project, Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy and Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim, California with her sister [[Emily Park|Emily]]. Today she trains at Collegiate Arts Prep. | ||
In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
| Line 30: | Line 31: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Cabaret | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |||
|KAR National Title (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Petite Miss Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2017 | | rowspan="7"|2017 | ||
| Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br /> | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |Rainbow (Long Beach) | ||
| Line 79: | Line 83: | ||
| rowspan="7"|Rachel Miller | | rowspan="7"|Rachel Miller | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| Line 88: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | |Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />(with Machine Routine) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| Line 101: | Line 105: | ||
| rowspan="6"|Machine Routine | | rowspan="6"|Machine Routine | ||
| rowspan="6"|Open | | rowspan="6"|Open | ||
| rowspan="6"| | | rowspan="6"|Amy Berokoff | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 109: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper WCF | |Showstopper WCF | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | |Countdown (Lake Elsinore) | ||
| Line 132: | Line 136: | ||
| rowspan="3"|I've Got Rhythm | | rowspan="3"|I've Got Rhythm | ||
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater | | rowspan="3"|Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"|Rachel Miller | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 142: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Switch | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Jessie Riley | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |JUMP (Phoenix) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2022 | ||
|Allow | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Sparrow | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessie Riley | |||
|NYCDA (Denver) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer<br />Body Traffic Intensive Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />StandOut in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2023 | |||
|I Remember Everything | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Aura | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley | |||
|NYCDA (Houston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Outstanding Dancer<br />Ballet Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals<br />(Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Switch | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessie Riley | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12 | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Los Angeles | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Paquita | | rowspan="2" |Paquita | ||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | ||
| | |San Diego | ||
|Top 12 | |Top 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Los Angeles | ||
|Top 24 | |Top 24 | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sparrow | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessie Riley | |||
|San Diego | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Paquita | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|San Diego | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022-3 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Act III Le Corsaire | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="3" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Aura | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jessie Riley | |||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Raymonda | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |Marcus Petipa | |||
|Denver | |||
|Top 12 | |||
|- | |||
|San Diego | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 180: | Line 303: | ||
|Musical Theatre | |Musical Theatre | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Naia Parker]]<br />Leighton Werner | |[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 223: | Line 346: | ||
| rowspan="5"|Jazz | | rowspan="5"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5"| | | rowspan="5"| | ||
| rowspan="5"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />Kate Dunst<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />and Many Other Dancers | | rowspan="5"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />and Many Other Dancers | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||
| Line 243: | Line 366: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theater | | rowspan="2"|Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />Kate Dunst<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 263: | Line 386: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />Kate Dunst<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />Leighton Werner<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 300: | Line 423: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | | rowspan="3"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Kate Dunst<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />Leighton Werner<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 313: | Line 436: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />Leighton Werner<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="3"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Laci Stoico]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 326: | Line 449: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | | rowspan="3"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Kate Dunst<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />Arabella Kim<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />Leighton Werner<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="3"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Alexa Hedlund<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | ||
| Line 414: | Line 537: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Alyssa Park/Gallery]] | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/alyssa.park1/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/alyssa.park/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@alyssa.park1 TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@alyssapark YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Park Sisters]] | [[Category:Park Sisters]] | ||
| Line 455: | Line 553: | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||