Jadyn Saigusa: Difference between revisions

>Mjmitchell1842
m studios attended and nationality
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
|friends = [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]]
|friends = [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]]
|nicknames = J, JD
|nicknames = J, JD
}}'''Jadyn Saigusa''' (born on May 20, 2006) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Orange County Performing Arts Academy. She was part of a dance team called the Quad Squad; they were season two contestants on NBC's ''World of Dance''.
}}'''Jadyn Saigusa''' (born on May 20, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trained at Orange County Performing Arts Academy and Mather Dance Company. Currently, she is on the San Diego State Dance Team. She was part of a dance team called the Quad Squad; they were season two contestants on NBC's ''World of Dance''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 30: Line 30:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2012
| rowspan="4" |2012
| rowspan="4"|Always Love You
| rowspan="4" |Always Love You
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="4" |
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|KAR (Claremont)
|KAR (Claremont)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|Rainbow (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Starz Petite DOY
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY
|-
|-
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Rainbow Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|2013
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
| rowspan="3"|Raise Me Up
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|Rachel Miller
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2013
| rowspan="4" |Raise Me Up
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|KAR (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Upland)
|Rainbow (Upland)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2014
| rowspan="4"|Colors of the Wind
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Solo Showdown Winner
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2014
| rowspan="7" |Colors of the Wind
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
Line 75: Line 75:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2015
|Showbiz (Riverside)
| rowspan="4"|Send in the Clowns
|unknown
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
|-
| rowspan="4"|
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|unknown
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
| rowspan="4" |2015
| rowspan="4" |Send in the Clowns
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2016
| rowspan="4" |2016
| rowspan="2"|Feed the Birds
| rowspan="2" |Feed the Birds
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2"|Rachel Miller
| rowspan="2" |Rachel Miller
|Showbiz
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz
| rowspan="2" |Save Me
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |
|KAR (Pomona)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|Save Me
| rowspan="2"|Open
| rowspan="2"|
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="6" |Somewhere Over the Rainbow
| rowspan="6" |Somewhere<br />Over the Rainbow
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff
Line 168: Line 180:
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="7" |
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in  Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in  Teen Solos
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Teen Solos
|-
|-
|24/7 (Reno Ⅱ)
|24/7 (Reno Ⅱ)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Anaheim)
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2022
| rowspan="6" |2022
Line 193: Line 205:
| rowspan="6" |Open
| rowspan="6" |Open
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff
|Showstopper (Anaheim Ⅰ)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
Line 204: Line 219:
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Showstopper (Anaheim Ⅰ)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
Line 717: Line 729:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:Quad Squad]]
[[Category:Quad Squad]]