Miah von Grolman: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|hometown = Virginia
|hometown = Virginia
|height =  
|height =  
|eye color = Dark Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Dark Brown
|hair color = Dark Brown
|school grade = 6th (25/26)
|school grade = 6th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Weina Dance Studio (2020-present) <br> Project X Dance Company (2025)
|affiliations = Osbrink Agency <br> JD Dancewear
|dance studios = Weina Dance Studio (2020-2024) <br> Project X Dance Company (2025-present)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Tingting von Grolman (mother) <br> Elmar von Grolman (father)
|parents = Tingting von Grolman (mother) <br> Elmar von Grolman (father)
Line 29: Line 30:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 119: Line 120:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior Contemporary Solos<br />Double Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|Are You Ready (Boston)
|Are You Ready (Boston)
Line 128: Line 129:
|-
|-
|Imagine (Laurel)
|Imagine (Laurel)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9 Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />9-11 Solo Technique Award<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9<br />Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />9-11 Solo Technique Award<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Groove (Columbia)
|Groove (Columbia)
Line 143: Line 144:
|-
|-
|Imagine Nationals (Ocean City)
|Imagine Nationals (Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9 Contemporary Solos<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Miss Chinese Beauty<br />Pageant (Uncasville)
|Miss Chinese Beauty<br />Pageant (Uncasville)
Line 151: Line 152:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2025
| rowspan="10" |2025
|Self Destructive
|Self Destructive
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 158: Line 159:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Ne Regrette
| rowspan="5" |Ne Regrette
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="4" |[[Kaeli Ware]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Kaeli Ware]]
|In10sity (Woodbridge)
|In10sity (Woodbridge)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />Junior Con10der<br />In10se Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos<br />Junior Con10der<br />In10se Platinum
Line 171: Line 172:
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|TBA
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 10 Open Solos<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|TDA (Orlando)
|did not place
|-
|-
|The Amazing Lizard Girl
|The Amazing Lizard Girl
|Open
|Open
|Gloria Hampton
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|ADC (DM Pittsburgh)
|ADC (DM Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Double Diamond
|-
|-
|TBA
|Lightning in a Bottle
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|TBA
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|Ignite Dance Live Nationals (Brooklyn)
|Ignite Dance Live<br />DM Nationals (Brooklyn)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Dynamite Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Dynamite Junior Solos<br />Eruption Ignite
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Pie Jesu
| rowspan="2" |Pie Jesu
Line 193: Line 197:
|Imagine (Woodbridge)
|Imagine (Woodbridge)
|Scratched
|Scratched
|-
|2026
|Dying Swan
|Contemporary
|[[Kaeli Ware]]
|JUMP (Baltimore)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked!
|}
|}


Line 252: Line 263:
|Pickleball vs Tennis
|Pickleball vs Tennis
|Musical Theatre
|Musical Theatre
|Gloria Hampton
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Lily Bolno]]
|DITS (Shippensburg)
|DITS (Shippensburg)
|TBA
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Duet/Trios
|}
|}


Line 264: Line 275:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 271: Line 282:
|2025
|2025
|SOS
|SOS
|TBA
|Lyrical
|TBA
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]
|[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]
|Dream NDC (Roanoke)
|Dream NDC (Roanoke)
|TBA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 3 Junior Duet/Trios
|}
|}


Line 284: Line 295:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 292: Line 303:
|The Material Girl
|The Material Girl
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton<br />[[Kaeli Ware]]
|Bella Tenaglia,<br />Gloria Hampton<br />& [[Kaeli Ware]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|TCDC (Atlantic City)
|TCDC (Atlantic City)
Line 299: Line 310:
|Fountain of Youth
|Fountain of Youth
|Musical Theatre
|Musical Theatre
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Karlyn Medina]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Karlyn Medina]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|DITS (Shippensburg)
|DITS (Shippensburg)
Line 306: Line 317:
|The Library Is Open
|The Library Is Open
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Brooklyn Smith (2)|Brooklyn Smith]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Brooklyn Smith (2)|Brooklyn Smith]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|Dream NDC (Roanoke)
|Dream NDC (Roanoke)
|TBA
|TBA
|-
|-
|Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue
|Something Old,<br />Something New,<br />Something Borrowed,<br />Something Blue
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]
|[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]
|ADC (DM Pittsburgh)
|ADC (DM Pittsburgh)
Line 320: Line 331:
|Ballet Boys
|Ballet Boys
|Open
|Open
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton<br />[[Kaeli Ware]]
|Bella Tenaglia,<br />Gloria Hampton<br />& [[Kaeli Ware]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|Ignite Dance Live (Middletown)
|Ignite Dance Live (Middletown)
Line 327: Line 338:
|The Resort
|The Resort
|Open
|Open
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton<br />[[Kaeli Ware]]
|Bella Tenaglia,<br />Gloria Hampton<br />& [[Kaeli Ware]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|DITS (Laurel)
|DITS (Laurel)
Line 334: Line 345:
|Baby in the Bayou
|Baby in the Bayou
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton<br />[[Kaeli Ware]]
|Bella Tenaglia,<br />Gloria Hampton<br />& [[Kaeli Ware]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|TRDC (Manassas)
|TRDC (Manassas)
Line 341: Line 352:
|TBA
|TBA
|Musical Theatre
|Musical Theatre
|Bella Tenaglia<br />Gloria Hampton<br />[[Kaeli Ware]]
|Bella Tenaglia,<br />Gloria Hampton<br />& [[Kaeli Ware]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Ashlan Scheide]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Leilah Bell]]<br />[[Lily Bolno]]
|Ignite Dance Live Nationals (Brooklyn)
|Ignite Dance Live Nationals (Brooklyn)
Line 363: Line 374:
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|TBA
|5<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 10 Open Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Earth Song
| rowspan="5" |Earth Song
Line 382: Line 393:
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|TBA
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Ya Ya
| rowspan="5" |Ya Ya
Line 401: Line 412:
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|TBA
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups<br />TBA in 9-11 Level 3 Large Groups - Battle<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 11 Jazz Large Groups<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|What Was I Made For
|What Was I Made For
Line 408: Line 419:
|[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Karlyn Medina]]<br />Madison Clay<br />Stella Tullio
|[[Audrina Brudner]]<br />[[Bellatrix Castillo]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]<br />[[Karlyn Medina]]<br />Madison Clay<br />Stella Tullio
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|TBA
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Small Groups<br />5 Star Elite
|}
|}


Line 417: Line 428:
*2023 Petite Miss Dance America
*2023 Petite Miss Dance America
*2023 Elite Miss Petite KAR Dance
*2023 Elite Miss Petite KAR Dance
*2023 Petite Miss Starpower Nationals
*2023 National Petite Miss Starpower
*2024 All Star Petite Regional BTS Champion
*2024 All Star Petite Regional BTS Champion
*2024 Mini/Petite Dancer of the Year Groove Nationals
*2024 National Mini/Petite Dancer of the Year Groove  
*2024 Junior Miss Imagine Nationals
*2024 National Junior Miss Imagine  
*2025 Junior Miss Con10der Title Winner
*2025 Junior Miss Con10der Title Winner
*2025 Junior Miss Imagine  
*2025 Junior Miss Imagine  
*2025 National Junior Miss Starpower


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
[[Miah von Grolman/Gallery]]
[[Miah von Grolman/Gallery]]


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/dancewithmiah/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/miahvongrolman/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@miahvongrolman TikTok]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]