Miah von Grolman: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
|school grade = 6th (25/26)
|school grade = 6th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Weina Dance Studio (2020-present) <br> Project X Dance Company (2025)
|affiliations = Osbrink Agency <br> JD Dancewear
|dance studios = Weina Dance Studio (2020-2024) <br> Project X Dance Company (2025-present)
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Tingting von Grolman (mother) <br> Elmar von Grolman (father)
|parents = Tingting von Grolman (mother) <br> Elmar von Grolman (father)
Line 29: Line 30:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 119: Line 120:
|-
|-
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|Showstopper (Fredericksburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior Contemporary Solos<br />Double Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Competitive Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Junior<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|Are You Ready (Boston)
|Are You Ready (Boston)
Line 128: Line 129:
|-
|-
|Imagine (Laurel)
|Imagine (Laurel)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9 Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />9-11 Solo Technique Award<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9<br />Contemporary Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />9-11 Solo Technique Award<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Groove (Columbia)
|Groove (Columbia)
Line 143: Line 144:
|-
|-
|Imagine Nationals (Ocean City)
|Imagine Nationals (Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9 Contemporary Solos<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 Age 9<br />Contemporary Solos<br />Junior Miss Imagine<br />Power Pak Invite<br />5 Star Elite
|-
|-
|Miss Chinese Beauty<br />Pageant (Uncasville)
|Miss Chinese Beauty<br />Pageant (Uncasville)
Line 174: Line 175:
|-
|-
|TDA (Orlando)
|TDA (Orlando)
|TBA
|did not place
|-
|-
|The Amazing Lizard Girl
|The Amazing Lizard Girl
Line 180: Line 181:
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|ADC (DM Pittsburgh)
|ADC (DM Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Double Diamond
|-
|-
|TBA
|Lightning in a Bottle
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|TBA
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|Ignite Dance Live<br />DM Nationals (Brooklyn)
|Ignite Dance Live<br />DM Nationals (Brooklyn)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Dynamite Junior Solos<br />Eruption Ignite
|4<sup>th</sup> in Dynamite Junior Solos<br />Eruption Ignite
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Pie Jesu
| rowspan="2" |Pie Jesu
Line 196: Line 197:
|Imagine (Woodbridge)
|Imagine (Woodbridge)
|Scratched
|Scratched
|-
|2026
|Dying Swan
|Contemporary
|[[Kaeli Ware]]
|JUMP (Baltimore)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked!
|}
|}


Line 258: Line 266:
|[[Lily Bolno]]
|[[Lily Bolno]]
|DITS (Shippensburg)
|DITS (Shippensburg)
|TBA
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Junior Duet/Trios
|}
|}


Line 267: Line 275:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 274: Line 282:
|2025
|2025
|SOS
|SOS
|Contemporary
|Lyrical
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|Bella Tenaglia &<br />Gloria Hampton
|[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]
|[[Gina Zhang]]<br />[[Isabella Plotczyk]]
|Dream NDC (Roanoke)
|Dream NDC (Roanoke)
|TBA
|1<sup>st</sup> in Division 3 Junior Duet/Trios
|}
|}


Line 287: Line 295:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
Line 431: Line 439:
[[Miah von Grolman/Gallery]]
[[Miah von Grolman/Gallery]]


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/dancewithmiah/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/miahvongrolman/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@miahvongrolman TikTok]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]