Lauryn Martin: Difference between revisions
Replaced content with "''Coming Soon!''" Tags: Replaced Reverted |
|||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'' | '''Lauryn Martin''' (born on March 6, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trained at the Element Dance Center. | ||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|This Joint is Jumping | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Gotcha | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
|Top 3<br />Petite Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
|Top 3<br />Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Prayer | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Ave Maria | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Drop Dead Beautiful | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Erika Montandon | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015-6 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Blue Bird | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Eternity | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Circus | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |The Stage is Bare | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2017 | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Pointe | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Saturn | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Gorgeous | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Business of Love | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />3<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |My Heart Will Go On | |||
| rowspan="5" |Open | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="23" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Variation From Paquita | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Little Lamb | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Hearts Will Change | |||
| rowspan="7" |Open | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |No Me Quitte Pas | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Fille Mal Gardee | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |B. Nijinska<br />D. Romanof | |||
|Winston-Salem | |||
|Youth Grand Prix Award | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa (Finals) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breaching the Beyond | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jake Tribus | |||
|Winston-Salem | |||
|Youth Grand Prix Award | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa (Finals) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fairy Doll | |||
| | |||
|Legat | |||
|Winston-Salem | |||
|Youth Grand Prix Award | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Forever Young | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Katie Albright | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Remember Me | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Katie Albright | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
|Monarch | |||
|Open | |||
|Mariah Humphrey | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Impossible Dream | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mariah Humphrey | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Listen | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Mariah Humphrey | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Move | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" |Emily Crawley<br />Katie Albright | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Wonderful World | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Katie Albright<br />Mariah Humphrey | |||
|Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kill the Lights | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Callie Baum<br />Katie Albright | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
====with Touch of Class==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Witch Doctor | |||
| | |||
|Allison Shamis<br />Amanda Schoonover<br />Angela Hark<br />Kendyl McFetridge<br />Kaylen Cantago<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Ashley Somerville<br />Deane Burroughs<br />Starlee Ford<br />Chloe Flores<br />Sabrina Espelet<br />Jaelyn Spears<br />Kaitlyn Pang<br />[[Emma Hellenkamp]]<br />Breezy Edwards | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2013 | |||
|Run the World | |||
| | |||
|Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Ashley Somerville<br />Danae Burroughs<br />Kylie McFetridge<br />Samantha Willis | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Alphabet Boogie | |||
| | |||
|Samantha Willis<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Victoria SaeWert<br />Kylie McFetridge<br />Hayley Ogden<br />Mia Rodriguez<br />Ashley Somerville | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rose | |||
| | |||
|Ashley Somerville<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Kylie McFetridge<br />Samantha Willis | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Black & White | |||
| | |||
|Ashley Somerville<br />Danae Burroughs<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Kylie McFetridge<br />Samantha Willis | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Footloose | |||
| | |||
|Ashley Somerville<br />Danae Burroughs<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|All for the Best | |||
| | |||
|Chloe Flores<br />Kirra Moran<br />Alexa Whiteman<br />Breezy Edwards<br />Jaelyn Spears<br />Sabrina Espelet<br />[[SeAnna Pelant]]<br />Kendyl McFetridge<br />Danae Burroughs<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />[[Emma Hellenkamp]]<br />Allison Shamis | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|} | |||
====with Element Dance Center==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
|Hey U | |||
| | |||
|Katie Albright<br />Callie Baum<br />Emily Crawley<br />Caitlyn Krone<br />Chloe Lutosky<br />Jamie Mittleman<br />Isabelle Richards<br />Charis Sothras<br />Evelyn Tetrault<br />Tate Turner<br />Sophia Zappelli | |||
|Revolution (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Drumline | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Revolution (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Lauryn Martin/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/lrmartin06/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||