Lauryn Martin: Difference between revisions
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 243: | Line 243: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="23" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Variation From Paquita | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pointe | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Little Lamb | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Hearts Will Change | |||
| rowspan="7" |Open | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |No Me Quitte Pas | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |La Fille Mal Gardee | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |B. Nijinska<br />D. Romanof | |||
|Winston-Salem | |||
|Youth Grand Prix Award | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa (Finals) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Breaching the Beyond | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jake Tribus | |||
|Winston-Salem | |||
|Youth Grand Prix Award | |||
|- | |||
|Tampa (Finals) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fairy Doll | |||
| | | | ||
|Legat | |||
|Winston-Salem | |||
|Youth Grand Prix Award | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 330: | Line 441: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Listen | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |Mariah Humphrey | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Escondido) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 410: | Line 539: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 437: | Line 559: | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Gold | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="6" |2013 | ||
|Run the World | |||
| | |||
|Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Ashley Somerville<br />Danae Burroughs<br />Kylie McFetridge<br />Samantha Willis | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Alphabet Boogie | |||
| | |||
|Samantha Willis<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Victoria SaeWert<br />Kylie McFetridge<br />Hayley Ogden<br />Mia Rodriguez<br />Ashley Somerville | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Rose | |||
| | |||
|Ashley Somerville<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Kylie McFetridge<br />Samantha Willis | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Black & White | |||
| | |||
|Ashley Somerville<br />Danae Burroughs<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski<br />Kylie McFetridge<br />Samantha Willis | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Footloose | |||
| | |||
|Ashley Somerville<br />Danae Burroughs<br />Brooklyn Golembiewski | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|All for the Best | |All for the Best | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 455: | Line 607: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Hey U | |Hey U | ||
| | | | ||
|Katie Albright<br />Callie Baum<br />Emily Crawley<br />Caitlyn Krone<br />Chloe Lutosky<br />Jamie Mittleman<br />Isabelle Richards<br />Charis Sothras<br />Evelyn Tetrault<br />Tate Turner<br />Sophia Zappelli | |Katie Albright<br />Callie Baum<br />Emily Crawley<br />Caitlyn Krone<br />Chloe Lutosky<br />Jamie Mittleman<br />Isabelle Richards<br />Charis Sothras<br />Evelyn Tetrault<br />Tate Turner<br />Sophia Zappelli | ||
|Revolution (Las Vegas) | |Revolution (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Drumline | |Drumline | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 00:46, 20 January 2026
Lauryn Martin (born on March 6, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trained at the Element Dance Center.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | This Joint is Jumping | Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Solos Platinum | ||
| 2014 | I Gotcha | Jazz | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance | |
| Revolution | Top 3 Petite Miss Dance America | ||||
| Starpower | Top 3 Petite Miss Starpower | ||||
| The Prayer | Lyrical | KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| 2015 | Ave Maria | Lyrical | KAR (Escondido) | ||
| KAR (Anaheim) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||||
| Drop Dead Beautiful | Jazz | Erika Montandon | KAR (Escondido) | 2nd in Primary 8 & Under Solos 1st Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | |
| KAR (Anaheim) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
1st in Primary 8 & Under Solos Miss Petite Dance | ||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos Elite Starz Petite DOY Finalist | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim) | 3rd in Mini Solos Crystal Award | ||||
| 2015-6 | Blue Bird | Ballet | KAR (Escondido) | ||
| KAR (Anaheim) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | did not place | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| 2016 | Eternity | Contemporary | Rainbow (Long Beach) | NYC All-Stars | |
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Circus | Jazz | Rainbow (Escondido) | 4th in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Rainbow (Long Beach) | Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos 2nd Runner-Up for Secondary Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| The Stage is Bare | Lyrical | Rainbow (Escondido) | |||
| Rainbow (Long Beach) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| 2017 | Paquita | Pointe | KAR (Long Beach) | ||
| Saturn | Open | KAR (Long Beach) | 3rd in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Gorgeous | Lyrical | KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| Business of Love | Jazz | KAR (Long Beach) | |||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 2nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos 3nd Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 9th in Junior Solos | ||||
| My Heart Will Go On | Open | KAR (Redondo Beach) | 4th in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 3rd in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||||
| 2018 | Variation From Paquita | Pointe | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | ||
| KAR (Long Beach) | |||||
| Little Lamb | Jazz | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||||
| KAR (Long Beach) | |||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals | |||||
| Hearts Will Change | Open | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||||
| KAR (Long Beach) | |||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals | |||||
| No Me Quitte Pas | Lyrical | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||||
| KAR (Long Beach) | |||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals |
Youth American Grand Prix
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | La Fille Mal Gardee | B. Nijinska D. Romanof |
Winston-Salem | Youth Grand Prix Award | |
| Tampa (Finals) | did not place | ||||
| Breaching the Beyond | Jake Tribus | Winston-Salem | Youth Grand Prix Award | ||
| Tampa (Finals) | did not place | ||||
| Fairy Doll | Legat | Winston-Salem | Youth Grand Prix Award |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Forever Young | Lyrical | Katie Albright | KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Anaheim) | did not place | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | did not place | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim) | 1st in Mini Duets/Trios Double Platinum | ||||
| 2016 | Remember Me | Lyrical | Katie Albright | Rainbow (Escondido) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| Rainbow (Long Beach) | 3rd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | did not place | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| 2017 | Monarch | Open | Mariah Humphrey | KAR (Redondo Beach) | did not place |
| Impossible Dream | Lyrical | Mariah Humphrey | KAR (Long Beach) | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios | |
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
3rd in Secondary 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | 2nd in Junior Duets/Trios | ||||
| 2018 | Listen | Lyrical | Mariah Humphrey | Rainbow (Redondo Beach 1) | |
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach 2) | |||||
| KAR (Long Beach) | |||||
| KAR (Escondido) | |||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
|||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Revolution Nationals |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Move | Jazz | Emily Crawley Katie Albright |
KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Anaheim) | 1st in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
2nd in Primary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Starpower | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Duets/Trios Double Platinum | ||||
| 2016 | Wonderful World | Lyrical | Katie Albright Mariah Humphrey |
Rainbow (Escondido) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| Rainbow (Long Beach) | 1st in Elite Starz 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Escondido) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| KAR (Redondo Beach) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| 2017 | Kill the Lights | Jazz | Callie Baum Katie Albright |
KAR (Long Beach) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios |
| KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) |
3rd in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | 2nd in Elite Starz 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||||
| Revolution | |||||
| Showstopper (Anaheim I) | did not place |
Groups
with Touch of Class
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Witch Doctor | Allison Shamis Amanda Schoonover Angela Hark Kendyl McFetridge Kaylen Cantago Brooklyn Golembiewski Ashley Somerville Deane Burroughs Starlee Ford Chloe Flores Sabrina Espelet Jaelyn Spears Kaitlyn Pang Emma Hellenkamp Breezy Edwards |
Showstopper (Anaheim II) | 9th in Mini Large Groups Gold | |
| 2013 | Run the World | Brooklyn Golembiewski Ashley Somerville Danae Burroughs Kylie McFetridge Samantha Willis |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Small Groups Double Platinum | |
| Alphabet Boogie | Samantha Willis Brooklyn Golembiewski Victoria SaeWert Kylie McFetridge Hayley Ogden Mia Rodriguez Ashley Somerville |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 3rd in Mini Small Groups Double Platinum | ||
| Rose | Ashley Somerville Brooklyn Golembiewski Kylie McFetridge Samantha Willis |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 6th in Mini Small Groups Platinum | ||
| Black & White | Ashley Somerville Danae Burroughs Brooklyn Golembiewski Kylie McFetridge Samantha Willis |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 8th in Mini Small Groups Platinum | ||
| Footloose | Ashley Somerville Danae Burroughs Brooklyn Golembiewski |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 8th in Mini Small Groups Platinum | ||
| All for the Best | Chloe Flores Kirra Moran Alexa Whiteman Breezy Edwards Jaelyn Spears Sabrina Espelet SeAnna Pelant Kendyl McFetridge Danae Burroughs Brooklyn Golembiewski Emma Hellenkamp Allison Shamis |
Showstopper (Anaheim) | 8th in Mini Large Groups Double Platinum |
with Element Dance Center
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Hey U | Katie Albright Callie Baum Emily Crawley Caitlyn Krone Chloe Lutosky Jamie Mittleman Isabelle Richards Charis Sothras Evelyn Tetrault Tate Turner Sophia Zappelli |
Revolution (Las Vegas) | ||
| Drumline | Many Dancers | Revolution (Las Vegas) |