JoJo Siwa: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = JoJo Siwa | |name = JoJo Siwa | ||
|image = File:JoJo Siwa.jpg | |image = File:JoJo Siwa 2023.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = 19 | |age = {{age|2003|05|19}} | ||
|birthdate = May 19, 2003 | |birthdate = May 19, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Omaha, Nebraska | |hometown = Omaha, Nebraska | ||
|height = 5' | |height = 5'9" | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde (currently) <br> Brown (natural) | |hair color = Blonde (currently) <br> Brown (natural) | ||
|school grade = Class of 2021 | |school grade = Class of 2021 | ||
|profession = | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Singer <br> Actress <br> YouTuber <br> Vlogger <br> Author | ||
|affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Underground Dance Factory <br> Just Dance Company <br> True Dance & Company (c.2013) <br> CPD Intermix Dance Company (c.2011) <br> SYNERGYtech Jazz (c.2008) | |affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Underground Dance Factory <br> Just Dance Company <br> True Dance & Company (c.2013) <br> CPD Intermix Dance Company (c.2011) <br> SYNERGYtech Jazz (c.2008) | ||
|dance studios = ALDC LA | |dance studios = ALDC LA | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|parents = Jessalynn Siwa (mother) | |parents = Jessalynn Siwa (mother) | ||
|siblings = Jayden Siwa (older brother) | |siblings = Jayden Siwa (older brother) | ||
|friends = [[Payton Ackerman]]<br>[[Nia Frazier]]<br>[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br>[[Haley Huelsman]]<br>[[Jordyn Jones]]<br>[[Sophia Lucia]]<br>[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br>[[Gianna Martello]]<br>[[Asia Monet Ray]]<br>[[Ashtin Roth]]<br>[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br>[[Chloe Smith]]<br>[[Kendall Vertes]]<br>[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br>[[Maddie Ziegler]]<br>[[Ava Foley]]<br>[[Everleigh Soutas]]<br>[[Natalie Jahn]] | |friends = Malynn Bonner <br> [[Payton Ackerman]] <br> [[Nia Frazier]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Haley Huelsman]] <br> [[Jordyn Jones]] <br> [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Gianna Martello]] <br> [[Asia Monet Ray]] <br> [[Ashtin Roth]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Chloe Smith]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Mackenzie Ziegler]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Natalie Jahn]] | ||
|pets = BowBow | |pets = 4 dogs: BowBow, Buddy, Clyde & Star | ||
|nicknames = JoJo with the BowBow <br> Know-It-All Paul-la<br>JoJo | |nicknames = JoJo with the BowBow <br> Know-It-All Paul-la <br> JoJo | ||
}}'''Joelle Joanie "JoJo" Siwa''' (born on May 19, 2003) is an entertainer who lives with her mother Jessalynn and her father Tom, in Los Angeles. Jessalynn was a dancer all of her life and couldn't wait to enroll JoJo in dance classes. Jess owns her own studio. JoJo has a grandmother named Joan, a brother named Jayden, and another deceased grandmother named Kathy. | }}'''Joelle Joanie "JoJo" Siwa''' (born on May 19, 2003) is an entertainer who lives with her mother Jessalynn and her father Tom, in Los Angeles. Jessalynn was a dancer all of her life and couldn't wait to enroll JoJo in dance classes. Jess owns her own studio. JoJo has a grandmother named Joan, a brother named Jayden, and another deceased grandmother named Kathy. | ||
JoJo starred on season 2 of ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', a reality competition series on Lifetime that pits talented dancers against each other to fight to the finish, with the winner receiving a Joffrey Ballet scholarship. JoJo did not win, instead coming fifth, but was a good competitor. Due to this prior relationship with Abby Lee Miller, JoJo was brought onto the Abby Lee Dance Company's junior elite competition team as a guest during season 5 of ''Dance Moms'' and finally secured a permanent spot on the team in season 6. On the show, JoJo's biggest competitor was [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], as they are close in age and often competed head to head in the solo category. The Siwa family left the show during season 6.5 to pursue other jobs, mostly for Nickelodeon. JoJo did a special on Nickelodeon called ''Jojo Siwa: My World'' and was Nick Cannon co-host on the second edition of ''Lip Sync Battle Shorties'' which has since became a regular series with her & Nick as hosts. JoJo has her movie on Nickelodeon called Blurt! with Jace Norman and she has a book called JoJo's Guide To The Sweet Life and she had release other books and she has a YouTube channel called It's JoJo Siwa which has 10 million subscribers and her vlog channel which has 2 million subscribers. | JoJo starred on season 2 of ''Abby's Ultimate Dance Competition'', a reality competition series on Lifetime that pits talented dancers against each other to fight to the finish, with the winner receiving a Joffrey Ballet scholarship. JoJo did not win, instead coming fifth, but was a good competitor. Due to this prior relationship with Abby Lee Miller, JoJo was brought onto the Abby Lee Dance Company's junior elite competition team as a guest during season 5 of ''Dance Moms'' and finally secured a permanent spot on the team in season 6. On the show, JoJo's biggest competitor was [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], as they are close in age and often competed head to head in the solo category. The Siwa family left the show during season 6.5 to pursue other jobs, mostly for Nickelodeon. JoJo did a special on Nickelodeon called ''Jojo Siwa: My World'' and was Nick Cannon co-host on the second edition of ''Lip Sync Battle Shorties'' which has since became a regular series with her & Nick as hosts. JoJo has her movie on Nickelodeon called Blurt! with Jace Norman and she has a book called JoJo's Guide To The Sweet Life and she had release other books and she has a YouTube channel called It's JoJo Siwa which has 10 million subscribers and her vlog channel which has 2 million subscribers. | ||
Jojo even made an appearance on the 92nd edition of the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade. | Jojo even made an appearance on the 92nd edition of the ''Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade''. | ||
Jojo has even spawned a series of merchandise under the Nickelodeon brand and in her name. Such as her own board games (''Jojo Siwa's Bust a Bow Dance Game'' & ''Jojo Siwa Dance Dice Game'') and calendars. | Jojo has even spawned a series of merchandise under the Nickelodeon brand and in her name. Such as her own board games (''Jojo Siwa's Bust a Bow Dance Game'' & ''Jojo Siwa Dance Dice Game'') and calendars. | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
Jojo also made an appearance on Dance Moms in Season 8. | Jojo also made an appearance on Dance Moms in Season 8. | ||
On April 24, 2015, JoJo released her first single, ''I Can Make You Dance'', on iTunes. On May 6, 2016, her second single, ''Boomerang'', was released. On May 17, 2017, she also released two singles, ''Kid In | On April 24, 2015, JoJo released her first single, ''I Can Make You Dance'', on iTunes. On May 6, 2016, her second single, ''Boomerang'', was released. On May 17, 2017, she also released two singles, ''Kid In a Candy Store'' and ''Hold the Drama''. | ||
In 2022, JoJo was one of the judges for that current season of ''So You Think You Can Dance''. | |||
In 2024, JoJo released her adult single ''Karma'' that lead to a lot of backlashes from fans and even though fans were rewatching JoJo's old music videos after the single was released. | |||
In 2024, Jojo released Guilty Pleasure , Balance Baby And Iced Coffee. | |||
In 2025, Jojo released Choose Ur Fighter Was 2 weeks ago. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 47: | Line 53: | ||
|Baby Diva | |Baby Diva | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
| | |KAR | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|Lil Cupid | |Lil Cupid | ||
|unknown | |unknown scoring | ||
|Hall of Fame (Omaha) | |Hall of Fame (Omaha) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | | rowspan="2" |2007 | ||
|I'm A Mouse | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Chicago) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Teddy Bear | |Teddy Bear | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Omaha) | |KAR (Omaha) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2008 | ||
|Hound Dog | |Hound Dog | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |AMTC Shine | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Little Mama | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
|Hall of Fame (Omaha) | |Hall of Fame (Omaha) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| Line 81: | Line 87: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Showbiz Nationals (Chicago) | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
|L.O.V.E | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|AMTC Shine | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Twist 'n Shout | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
|Showstopper (Omaha) | |Showstopper (Omaha) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
| Line 89: | Line 103: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Omaha) | |Hall of Fame (Omaha) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Omaha) | |||
|Petite Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Omaha) | |Rainbow (Omaha) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Golden Tournament of Talent ‘09 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |You Are My Sunshine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Golden Tournament of Talent ‘09 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Primetime | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2010 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bla Bla Cha Cha | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|R Championships | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lollipop | | rowspan="2" |Lollipop | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| | |Hall of Fame | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2011 | ||
|All I Got | | rowspan="3" |All I Got | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Hall of Fame (Omaha) | |Hall of Fame (Omaha) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wish | |JUMP (Minneapolis) | ||
|Lyrical | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wish | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2012 | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Believe in Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|JUMP (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Shake That Thing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Talent On Parade | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Dells) | |Rainbow (Dells) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2013 | ||
|Italian Love | | rowspan="2" |Italian Love | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|KAR (Omaha) | |KAR (Omaha) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Hour | |Adrenaline | ||
|Lyrical | |unknown scoring | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |The Hour | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|JUMP (Kansas City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2014 | ||
|Hallelujah | |Hallelujah | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |NUVO | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sass | |Sass | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |KAR | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Say Something<br />Talk to Me | |Say Something<br />Talk to Me | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |KAR | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tight Rope | |Tight Rope | ||
|Improv | |Improv | ||
| | |JUMP | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Call Me Back | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | ||
|KAR (Davenport) | |KAR (Davenport) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | ||
| Line 173: | Line 226: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | |Hollywood Vibe (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Musical Theater Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Musical Theater Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring in Mini Solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |Jump (Minneapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |In10sity (Orlando) | ||
|Can't Be Tamed | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
|Jazz | |- | ||
| | |NUVO | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Meet & Greet | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Can't Be Tamed | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|ALDC Meet & Greet | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|2015 ALDC Recital | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Butter | | rowspan="4" |Butter | ||
|Musical Theater | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
|Jump (Overland Park) | |Jump (Overland Park) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Merry-Go-Round of Life | |Dancer Palooza | ||
|Contemporary | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|Dancer Palooza | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|ALDC Meet & Greet | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Merry-Go-Round of Life | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|NUVO (Minneapolis) | |NUVO (Minneapolis) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ====unknown scoring Year Placements==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 310: | Line 390: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ====unknown scoring Year Placement==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align: center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 321: | Line 401: | ||
|Shake Your Tail Feather | |Shake Your Tail Feather | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Francesca | |Francesca Stressman | ||
|Showstopper (Omaha) | |Showstopper (Omaha) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 479: | Line 559: | ||
Down n' Dirty Divas - hip hop (with [[Trinity Inay]]) | Down n' Dirty Divas - hip hop (with [[Trinity Inay]]) | ||
Gene Kelly - unknown genre (with [[Travis Atwood]]) | Gene Kelly - unknown scoring genre (with [[Travis Atwood]]) | ||
Magic Act - jazz (with [[Ally Robinson]]) | Magic Act - jazz (with [[Ally Robinson]]) | ||
| Line 495: | Line 575: | ||
====Groups==== | ====Groups==== | ||
County Hoedown - unknown genre (with [[Travis Atwood]], [[Kalani Hilliker]], [[Trinity Inay]], [[Gianna Newborg]], and [[McKaylee True]]) | County Hoedown - unknown scoring genre (with [[Travis Atwood]], [[Kalani Hilliker]], [[Trinity Inay]], [[Gianna Newborg]], and [[McKaylee True]]) | ||
Divalicious - jazz (with [[Kalani Hilliker]], [[Trinity Inay]], [[Gianna Newborg]], and [[McKaylee True]]) | Divalicious - jazz (with [[Kalani Hilliker]], [[Trinity Inay]], [[Gianna Newborg]], and [[McKaylee True]]) | ||
| Line 517: | Line 597: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.itsjojosiwa.com/ Official Site | *[http://www.itsjojosiwa.com/ Official Site] | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/itsjojosiwa/ Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/itsjojosiwa/ Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/itsjojosiwa/ Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/itsjojosiwa/ Twitter] | ||
| Line 528: | Line 607: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Moms Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
| Line 537: | Line 616: | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||