Madelyne Spang: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 mNo edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Madelyne Spang 2018.jpg | |image = File:Madelyne Spang 2018.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1997|09|05}} | ||
|birthdate = September 5, 1997 | |birthdate = September 5, 1997 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Irvine, CA | |hometown = Pennsylvania <br> Irvine, CA | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2016 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Complex <br> Mather Dance Company | |dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Complex <br> Mather Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = [[Michelle Spang]] | |siblings = [[Michelle Spang]] | ||
|friends = [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Ryleigh Vertes]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Sarah Johnston]] | |friends = [[Alyssa Massimiani]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Ryleigh Vertes]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Sarah Johnston]] | ||
}} | }}'''Madelyne Spang''' (born on September 5, 1997) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. Madelyne's dance training began at the age of two at Borelli's Dance Gallery in Pennsylvania, alongside her older sister [[Michelle Spang|Michelle]]. However, her dance training gradually came to a halt as she hit her preteen years. When Madelyne was just eleven years old, she says she almost quit dance. A year later, the Spang sisters discovered Studio 19 Dance Complex, which Madelyne says felt more serious and competitive. She enjoyed the atmosphere immensely, leading to the sisters deciding to transfer. Now she trains and competes with Mather Dance Company in California, just as Michelle did in her last year of dance. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Casper | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
Put a Lid on It | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
Music Box | |unknown | ||
|unknown | |||
|AAA (Pittsburgh) | |||
Hanging By a Thread | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
On the Range | |Casper | ||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under<br />Competitive Solos | |||
The Crazy Life | |- | ||
|2007 | |||
|Put a Lid on It | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Music Box | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2011 | |||
|Hanging By a Thread | |||
|unknown | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
It's | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |On the Range | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
Next to You | |Revolution (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Blue 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Crazy Life | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest Nationals<br />(Virginia Beach) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Control | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
|Starbound (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Way You<br />Make Me Feel | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="2" |It's A Mad Mad World | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
|Starbound (Pittsburgh) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Toledo) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Go | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
|MOVE (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Death Right | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Next to You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|VIP (Cincinnati) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Hollywood Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="5" style="background:#dfa4c6;" |Unknown Year Placement | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |N/A | |||
| rowspan="2" |Explosions | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Philadelphia) | |||
|Teen Performance<br />Showcase Standout Routine | |||
|- | |||
|Play... Play with My Friends | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|ASH (Philadelphia) | |||
|Performance Showcase<br />Outstanding Entertainment | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
Tappin' 2 the Beat | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Good Versus Evil | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Tappin' 2 the Beat | |||
|Tap | |||
Hanging By a Thread | |Taylor Pecarchik | ||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Good Versus Evil | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|Emily Marino | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Hanging By a Thread | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Chloe Lukasiak]] | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Magic Birds of Fire | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
When Doves Cry | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
Instead | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|Magic Birds of Fire | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Emily Marino | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Silence | |||
|unknown | |||
|Alexis Mason<br />Lauren Herb | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|When Doves Cry | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />Tommie Kesten | |||
|Starpower (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Instead | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Riley Kurilk<br />Scott Alexander | |||
|MOVE (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
Beethoven | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Evil Spirits | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
Hope for Haiti | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
How Do I Look? | | rowspan="6" |2010 | ||
|Beethoven | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
Little Bird | |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
Live and Let Die | |- | ||
|Evil Spirits | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
Come Sail Away | |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
Medicine | |- | ||
|Hope for Haiti | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|How Do I Look? | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Little Bird | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Live and Let Die | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | |||
|Showbiz (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
|Come Sail Away | |||
|unknown | |||
|Chloee Borgialli<br />[[Rose Crombie|Rosie Crombie]]<br />Jaclyn Elias<br />Paige Elias<br />Madison Fox<br />Alexis Gorman<br />Sarah Koenig<br />Riley Majiros<br />Julia Martynuska<br />[[Alyssa Massimiani]]<br />Lauren Masteogiacomo<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Claire Spisak]]<br />Erica Williams | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Medicine | |||
|unknown | |||
|Madison Fox<br />Shannon Herb<br />Sarah Koenig<br />Riley Majiros<br />[[Michelle Spang]] | |||
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
====with Mather Dance Company==== | ====with Mather Dance Company==== | ||
Even in Death - | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
|Even in Death | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Lately | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|What the World Needs | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
Lately - | ==Choreographer Credits== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:50%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[Alyssa Massimiani]] | |||
|Night In White Satin | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
|[[Isabella Febbraro]] | |||
|Turbulance | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leah Rae Lees]] | |||
|Wavey | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alyssa Massimiani]] | |||
|Empire | |||
|- | |||
|Hold Me Close | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2019 | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Allen]] | |||
|Call It Off | |||
|- | |||
|[[Talia Booker]] | |||
|Nothing Left To Close | |||
|- | |||
|Maggie Elvesizer | |||
|The Countdown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|Out There | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breanna Feil]] | |||
|Lately | |||
|- | |||
|Isabellla Iaquinta | |||
|Ayo | |||
|- | |||
|Alaina Johnston | |||
|Try To Understand | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leah Rae Lees]] | |||
|Head Over Heels | |||
|- | |||
|Raelyn Rectenwald | |||
|Second To None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Carly Seaman]] | |||
|Rinse And Repeat | |||
|- | |||
|Alyssa Senka | |||
|Don’t Let Me Go | |||
|- | |||
|Layla Stiscak | |||
|The Logic | |||
|- | |||
|Ella St Myers | |||
|Oh Darlin | |||
|- | |||
|Madelyn Trent | |||
|Rhymes | |||
|- | |||
|Sophia Trobl | |||
|Let Go | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020 | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Allen]] | |||
|Oh Darlin | |||
|- | |||
|Kensington Dressing | |||
|Heart Of Glass | |||
|- | |||
|[[Isabella Febbraro]] | |||
|Comfortably Numb | |||
|- | |||
|Erin Kemp | |||
|Smother | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Pagone]] | |||
|For Into Us | |||
|- | |||
|Kaitlyn Sullivan | |||
|The Garden | |||
|- | |||
|Mikaela Zubal | |||
|Tremors | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|The Machine | |||
|- | |||
|Maggie Evelsizer | |||
|The Storm | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breanna Feil]] | |||
|Tell It Like It Is | |||
|- | |||
|Isabella Iaquinta | |||
|Criminal Intent | |||
|- | |||
|Gabby Lapina | |||
|Gently Weeps | |||
|- | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|When You’re Strange | |||
|- | |||
|Aubrie Rectenwald | |||
|On Parade | |||
|- | |||
|Madelyne Schrock | |||
|Change Is Everything | |||
|- | |||
|Kaitlyn Sullivan | |||
|Riot Rhytmn | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
|Emily Holcomb | |||
|Skin And Bones | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Pagone]] | |||
|Cherry Wine | |||
|- | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|Genius Of Love | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|Carnivore | |||
|- | |||
|Maggie Evelsizer | |||
|New York | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breanna Feil]] | |||
|Back To Black | |||
|- | |||
|Isabella IaQuinta | |||
|Gimme More | |||
|- | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|Green Onions | |||
|- | |||
|Madeline Schrock | |||
|Lionsong | |||
|- | |||
|Addison Vargo | |||
|Nothing Compares | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|Ordinary Love | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Pagone]] | |||
|Wash | |||
|- | |||
|Hannah Primrose | |||
|Woman’s Work | |||
|- | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|Those Boots | |||
|- | |||
|Kyleigh Turner | |||
|Romance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2025 | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|Silver Springs | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Pagone]] | |||
|You Got Me | |||
|- | |||
|Raelyn Rectenwald | |||
|November Rain | |||
|- | |||
|Madeline Schrock | |||
|Islands | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 161: | Line 516: | ||
Madelyne Spang.jpg | Madelyne Spang.jpg | ||
sprang_madelyne.jpg | sprang_madelyne.jpg | ||
S8tnEw0b. | S8tnEw0b.jpg | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
| Line 177: | Line 532: | ||
[[Category:Spang Sisters]] | [[Category:Spang Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||