Madelyne Spang: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Madelyne Spang 2018.jpg | |image = File:Madelyne Spang 2018.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1997|09|05}} | ||
|birthdate = September 5, 1997 | |birthdate = September 5, 1997 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Irvine, CA | |hometown = Pennsylvania <br> Irvine, CA | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|siblings = [[Michelle Spang]] | |siblings = [[Michelle Spang]] | ||
|friends = [[Alyssa Massimiani]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Ryleigh Vertes]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Sarah Johnston]] | |friends = [[Alyssa Massimiani]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Kendall Vertes]] <br> [[Ryleigh Vertes]] <br> [[Alaina Johnston]] <br> [[Sarah Johnston]] | ||
}}'''Madelyne Spang''' (born on September 5, 1997) is a | }}'''Madelyne Spang''' (born on September 5, 1997) is a dancer from Pennsylvania. Madelyne's dance training began at the age of two at Borelli's Dance Gallery in Pennsylvania, alongside her older sister [[Michelle Spang|Michelle]]. However, her dance training gradually came to a halt as she hit her preteen years. When Madelyne was just eleven years old, she says she almost quit dance. A year later, the Spang sisters discovered Studio 19 Dance Complex, which Madelyne says felt more serious and competitive. She enjoyed the atmosphere immensely, leading to the sisters deciding to transfer. Now she trains and competes with Mather Dance Company in California, just as Michelle did in her last year of dance. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2010 | ||
| | |Beethoven | ||
| | |Acrobatic | ||
| | |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
| | |Showbiz (Columbus) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Evil Spirits | ||
| | |Acrobatic | ||
| | |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
| | |Showbiz (Columbus) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hope for Haiti | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
| | |Showbiz (Columbus) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |How Do I Look? | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |[[Alaina Johnston]]<br />[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
| | |Showbiz (Columbus) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Little Bird | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
| | |Showbiz (Columbus) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Live and Let Die | ||
| | |Acrobatic | ||
| | |[[Sarah Johnston]]<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />and others | ||
| | |Showbiz (Columbus) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| | |Come Sail Away | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Chloee Borgialli<br />[[Rose Crombie|Rosie Crombie]]<br />Jaclyn Elias<br />Paige Elias<br />Madison Fox<br />Alexis Gorman<br />Sarah Koenig<br />Riley Majiros<br />Julia Martynuska<br />[[Alyssa Massimiani]]<br />Lauren Masteogiacomo<br />[[Michelle Spang]]<br />[[Claire Spisak]]<br />Erica Williams | ||
| | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Medicine | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Madison Fox<br />Shannon Herb<br />Sarah Koenig<br />Riley Majiros<br />[[Michelle Spang]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
====with Mather Dance Company==== | ====with Mather Dance Company==== | ||
| Line 337: | Line 293: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
| | |Even in Death | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lately | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |What the World Needs | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Choreographer Credits== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:50%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
Lately - | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|[[Alyssa Massimiani]] | |||
|Night In White Satin | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
|[[Isabella Febbraro]] | |||
|Turbulance | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leah Rae Lees]] | |||
|Wavey | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alyssa Massimiani]] | |||
|Empire | |||
|- | |||
|Hold Me Close | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2019 | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Allen]] | |||
|Call It Off | |||
|- | |||
|[[Talia Booker]] | |||
|Nothing Left To Close | |||
|- | |||
|Maggie Elvesizer | |||
|The Countdown | |||
|- | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|Out There | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breanna Feil]] | |||
|Lately | |||
|- | |||
|Isabellla Iaquinta | |||
|Ayo | |||
|- | |||
|Alaina Johnston | |||
|Try To Understand | |||
|- | |||
|[[Leah Rae Lees]] | |||
|Head Over Heels | |||
|- | |||
|Raelyn Rectenwald | |||
|Second To None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Carly Seaman]] | |||
|Rinse And Repeat | |||
|- | |||
|Alyssa Senka | |||
|Don’t Let Me Go | |||
|- | |||
|Layla Stiscak | |||
|The Logic | |||
|- | |||
|Ella St Myers | |||
|Oh Darlin | |||
|- | |||
|Madelyn Trent | |||
|Rhymes | |||
|- | |||
|Sophia Trobl | |||
|Let Go | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020 | |||
|[[Kaitlyn Allen]] | |||
|Oh Darlin | |||
|- | |||
|Kensington Dressing | |||
|Heart Of Glass | |||
|- | |||
|[[Isabella Febbraro]] | |||
|Comfortably Numb | |||
|- | |||
|Erin Kemp | |||
|Smother | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Pagone]] | |||
|For Into Us | |||
|- | |||
|Kaitlyn Sullivan | |||
|The Garden | |||
|- | |||
|Mikaela Zubal | |||
|Tremors | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2021 | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|The Machine | |||
|- | |||
|Maggie Evelsizer | |||
|The Storm | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breanna Feil]] | |||
|Tell It Like It Is | |||
|- | |||
|Isabella Iaquinta | |||
|Criminal Intent | |||
|- | |||
|Gabby Lapina | |||
|Gently Weeps | |||
|- | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|When You’re Strange | |||
|- | |||
|Aubrie Rectenwald | |||
|On Parade | |||
|- | |||
|Madelyne Schrock | |||
|Change Is Everything | |||
|- | |||
|Kaitlyn Sullivan | |||
|Riot Rhytmn | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
|Emily Holcomb | |||
|Skin And Bones | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Pagone]] | |||
|Cherry Wine | |||
|- | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|Genius Of Love | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2023 | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|Carnivore | |||
|- | |||
|Maggie Evelsizer | |||
|New York | |||
|- | |||
|[[Breanna Feil]] | |||
|Back To Black | |||
|- | |||
|Isabella IaQuinta | |||
|Gimme More | |||
|- | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|Green Onions | |||
|- | |||
|Madeline Schrock | |||
|Lionsong | |||
|- | |||
|Addison Vargo | |||
|Nothing Compares | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2024 | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|Ordinary Love | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Pagone]] | |||
|Wash | |||
|- | |||
|Hannah Primrose | |||
|Woman’s Work | |||
|- | |||
|Devyn Scherff | |||
|Those Boots | |||
|- | |||
|Kyleigh Turner | |||
|Romance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2025 | |||
|[[Haley Engelmore]] | |||
|Silver Springs | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tessa Pagone]] | |||
|You Got Me | |||
|- | |||
|Raelyn Rectenwald | |||
|November Rain | |||
|- | |||
|Madeline Schrock | |||
|Islands | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 410: | Line 533: | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | [[Category:September Births]] | ||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||