Nick Dobbs: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg | |image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg | ||
|gender = Male | |gender = Male | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|1997|12|22}} | ||
|birthdate = December 22, 1997 | |birthdate = December 22, 1997 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = Class of 2016 | |school grade = High School Class of 2016 <br> College Class of 2020 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) | |affiliations = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|pets = unknown | |pets = unknown | ||
|nicknames = Nicky Boo | |nicknames = Nicky Boo | ||
}}'''Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs''' (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of ''Dance Moms''. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC | }}'''Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs''' (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of ''Dance Moms''. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2009 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |What About Me | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance | ||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | |Starsystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2010 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Mama's Arms | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|DMP (Seven Springs) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA | |Mr. Junior Dance of PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|DEA (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for National Mr. Teen Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2012 | | rowspan="5" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Someone Like You | | rowspan="6" |Someone Like You | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 131: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 137: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2013 | | rowspan="7" |2013 | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Center Aisle | | rowspan="6" |Center Aisle | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" | | | rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Open Solos | ||
Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 155: | Line 168: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 182: | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Divine Inspiration<br />Titanium | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | ||
| Line 304: | Line 317: | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />Alison Taylor<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />Eve Vinkler<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
| Line 325: | Line 338: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jesse Johnson | | rowspan="3" |Jesse Johnson | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Ryan Nogy]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />Ian Schmoke | | rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Ryan Nogy]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Ian Schmoke]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]] | ||
[[Keara Sweeney]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Senior Groups/Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Overall Senior Groups/Lines | ||
| Line 350: | Line 362: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 2nd Runner-up for National Petite Mr. Dance Of América 2006 | |||
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007 | * 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007 | ||
* Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | * Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008 | ||
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008 | * 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008 | ||
* 1st runner-up for National Pre-teen Mr.DEA 2009 | |||
* 1st runner-up for National Junior Mr Dance of América 2010 | |||
* 1st runner-up for National Teen Mr . Dance Educators Of América 2011 | |||
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013 | * Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013 | ||
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013 | * Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013 | ||
| Line 359: | Line 375: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/nickdobbss Twitter] | ||
*[http://instagram.com/ | *[http://instagram.com/nick.dobbs1/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/aldcdancer123 YouTube (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbdwRjDRGMrlHJXy32PQcuQ YouTube (2)] | ||
| Line 369: | Line 385: | ||
[[Category:ALDC alumni]] | [[Category:ALDC alumni]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:1997 births]] | |||