Jump to content

Nick Dobbs: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg
|image = File:Nick Dobbs 2015b.jpg
|gender = Male
|gender = Male
|age = 25
|age = {{age|1997|12|22}}
|birthdate = December 22, 1997
|birthdate = December 22, 1997
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 76: Line 76:
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
| rowspan="5" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance
|-
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|-
|-
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|10th in Junior Advanced Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Platinum
Gold
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
Platinum
|-
|-
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
|Starsystems (Pittsburgh)
| 7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />High Gold
High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2010
| rowspan="6" |2010
Line 99: Line 96:
| rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| 5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
|DEA Nationals (NYC)
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|DMP (Seven Springs)
|DMP (Seven Springs)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Mr. Junior Dance of PA
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)  
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Gold
|Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2011  
| rowspan="5" |2011
| rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air
| rowspan="5" |Kiss the Air
| rowspan="5" | Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" | Gianna Martello
| rowspan="5" |Gianna Martello
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
| did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|DEA (Las Vegas)
|DEA (Las Vegas)
Line 133: Line 130:
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
| 2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2012
| rowspan="5" |2012
| rowspan="6" |Someone Like You
| rowspan="6" |Someone Like You
| rowspan="6" | Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 146: Line 143:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum Award
|Platinum
|-
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring  
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)  
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2013
| rowspan="7" |2013
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)  
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Center Aisle
| rowspan="6" |Center Aisle
| rowspan="6" | Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
Line 171: Line 168:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium
Titanium
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos<br />Platinum
Platinum
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
Titanium
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="3" |Manhattan
| rowspan="3" |Manhattan
| rowspan="3" | Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
Line 191: Line 185:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Contemporary Solos<br />Divine Inspiration Award<br />Titanium Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />Divine Inspiration<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
Line 214: Line 208:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | 2012
| rowspan="6" |2012
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore
| rowspan="6" |I Don't Feel It Anymore
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
Line 248: Line 242:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|}
|}


Line 265: Line 259:
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man
| rowspan="3" |Piano Man
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" | unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Michael Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Brittany Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
Line 281: Line 275:
|[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Starpower (Lancaster)
|Starpower (Lancaster)
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2013
| rowspan="9" |2013
Line 297: Line 291:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | Your Dream Will Be My Dream
| rowspan="3" |Your Dream Will Be My Dream
| rowspan="3" | Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" | unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Hyland]]<br />[[Paige Hyland]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]]
|Xpression (Bernardsville)
|Xpression (Bernardsville)
Line 312: Line 306:
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't
| rowspan="2" |Wish I Didn't
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" | unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
Line 327: Line 321:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" | 2015
| rowspan="6" |2015
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were
| rowspan="3" |I Forget Where We Were
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
Line 355: Line 349:
|}
|}


==Dance Titles ==
==Dance Titles==
*Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
* Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
*Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris"
* Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris"
*Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice"
* Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice"
*Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010
* Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010
*Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011
*Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012
* Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012
*Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012
* Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012
*Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012
* Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012
*Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013
* Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013
* Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015
* Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015


=== Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007
* 2nd Runner-up for National Petite Mr. Dance Of América 2006
*Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007
*1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008
* Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008
*Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013
* 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008
*Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013
* 1st runner-up for National Pre-teen Mr.DEA 2009
*1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015
* 1st runner-up for National Junior Mr Dance of América 2010
* 1st runner-up for National Teen Mr . Dance Educators Of América 2011
* Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013
* Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013
* 1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 387: Line 385:
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:ALDC alumni]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:1997 births]]

Latest revision as of 02:03, 23 December 2024

Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs

Gender Male
Age 27
Birthdate December 22, 1997
Nationality American
Hometown Pennsylvania
Height 5'5"
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Brown
School Grade High School Class of 2016
College Class of 2020
Professional Information
Profession Dancer
Student
Affiliations Abby Lee Dance Company (former)
Dance Studios Abby Lee Dance Company
Sandra Lynn's School of Dance
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Carrie Dobbs (mother)
Siblings Katie Dobbs (sister)
Friends Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Brandon Pent
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Auriel Welty
Maddie Ziegler
Mackenzie Ziegler
Nia Frazier
Pets unknown
Nicknames Nicky Boo

Nicholas "Nick" Ryan Dobbs (born on December 22, 1997 in Pennsylvania) is a former competitive dancer who trained and competed with the Abby Lee Dance Company. He appeared in several episodes of Dance Moms. In 2014 he briefly quit dancing; but he returned the following year and graduated an alum of the ALDC.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2006 Crazy Little Thing Called Love Musical theater unknown Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 8th in Mini Competitive Solos
Nexstar (Pittsburgh) 6th in Mini Solos
Dance Masters of PA Mr. Petite Dance of PA
DMA 2nd Runner-Up for Mr. Petite Dance
2007 Iris unknown unknown Showstopper (Pittsburgh) 5th in Junior Competitive Solos
Starpower (Pittsburgh) 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower
2008 Starpower (Columbus) 7th in Age 9-11 Power Solos
Ladies Choice unknown unknown Starpower (Columbus) 1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower
StarQuest (Pittsburgh) 6th in Junior Solos
2009 What About Me unknown unknown DEA (Pittsburgh) Platinum
DEA Nationals (NYC) 1st Runner-Up for Mr. Preteen Dance
OSNY (Pittsburgh) 10th in Junior Advanced Solos
Platinum
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Solos
Platinum
Starsystems (Pittsburgh) 7th in Junior Advanced Solos
High Gold
2010 Mama's Arms Lyrical Gianna Martello DEA (Pittsburgh) 5th in Preteen Solos
Platinum
DEA Nationals (NYC) 2nd in Preteen Solos
Platinum
DMP (Seven Springs) did not place
Dance Masters of PA Mr. Junior Dance of PA
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Junior Solos
Platinum
JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold
2011 Kiss the Air Lyrical Gianna Martello JUMP (Pittsburgh) did not place
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA (Las Vegas) 1st Runner-Up for National Mr. Teen Dance
Dance Masters of PA 2nd in Age 13-14 Division 4 Solos
2012 Someone Like You Lyrical Gianna Martello DEA (Pittsburgh) did not place
DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) 3rd in Teen Solos
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) Platinum
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) unknown scoring
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
2013 NUVO (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Center Aisle Lyrical Gianna Martello Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Open Solos

Platinum

JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Solos
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Solos
Titanium
Sheer Talent Nationals
(Las Vegas)
1st in Teen Solos
Titanium
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 7th in Advanced Teen Solos
Platinum
2015 Manhattan Lyrical Gianna Martello JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Solos
1st in Contemporary Solos
Divine Inspiration
Titanium
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 1st Runner-Up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent

Duets

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2008 Cold Water Jazz Auriel Welty NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Junior Duet/Trios
2012 I Don't Feel It Anymore Contemporary Auriel Welty DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duet/Trios
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) Platinum Award
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Duet/Trios
WCDE (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duet/Trios

1st in Teen Lyrical Duet/Trios

NUVO (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Duet/Trios
NexStar (Akron) 3rd in Senior Duet/Trios
2013 You Still Hurt Me Contemporary Auriel Welty JUMP (Pittsburgh) Gold Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Duets
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Duet/Trios

Groups

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreography Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2012 Piano Man Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
John Michael Fiumara
Katie Genre
Maddie Genre
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Brittany Pent
Stephanie Pittman
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
DEA (Pittsburgh) 1st in Teen Lines
JUMP (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Teen Extended Lines
Teen Best of JUMP Award
Nexstar (Akron) 4th in Nexstar Senior Large Groups
Twilight Lyrical Abby Lee Miller Nick Dobbs
Brooke Hyland
Maddie Ziegler
Starpower (Lancaster) 1st in Age 9-11 Power Small Groups
2013 Man of La Mancha Specialty Jennine Wedge Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Nina Linhart
Malena Maust
Katherine Narasimhan
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Brandon Pent
Kendall Vertes
Maddie Ziegler
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 5th in Teen Lines
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Lines
Your Dream Will Be My Dream Lyrical unknown Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Kendall Vertes
Maddie Ziegler
Xpression (Bernardsville) 2nd in Junior Small Groups
Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Advanced Junior Small Groups
2nd in Junior Small Groups
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 4th in Junior Small Groups
Wish I Didn't Contemporary unknown Payton Ackerman
Nick Dobbs
Nina Linhart
Brandon Pent
Elizabeth Rohm
Ryleigh Vertes
JUMP (Pittsburgh) High Gold Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Senior Small Groups
American Dream (aka "Americano") Lyrical unknown Payton Ackerman
Elissa Berardi
Nick Dobbs
Nia Frazier
Brooke Hyland
Paige Hyland
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Nina Linhart
Chloe Lukasiak
Malena Maust
Katherine Narasimhan
Brandon Pent
Hope Roberts
Elizabeth Rohm
Keara Sweeney
Alison Taylor
Kendall Vertes
Ryleigh Vertes
Eve Vinkler
Maddie Ziegler
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) 2nd in Teen Lines
2015 I Forget Where We Were Contemporary Gianna Martello Nick Dobbs
Payton Ackerman
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Keara Sweeney
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) 3rd in Teen Groups
1st in Teen Specialty
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Groups
Titanium Award
Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) 1st in Senior Groups
Titanium Award
Never Gonna Change Contemporary Jesse Johnson Nick Dobbs
Olivia Ice
Kassidy Leon
Katherine Narasimhan
Ryan Nogy
Hope Roberts
Ian Schmoke
Keara Sweeney
Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) 2nd in Senior Small Groups
2nd in Overall Senior Groups/Lines
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) Senior Critic’s Choice Award
Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) 1st in Senior Lines
Sheer Excellence Award
Titanium Award

Dance Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • Master Dance of Pennsylvania 2006
  • Regional Petite Mr. StarQuest 2007 for "Iris"
  • Regional Junior Mr. StarQuest 2008 for "Ladies Choice"
  • Junior Mr. Dance of Pennsylvania 2010
  • Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2011
  • Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2012
  • Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2012
  • Regional WCDE Elite Teen Dancer 2012
  • Regional NYCDA Teen Male Outstanding Dancer 2013
  • Regional JUMP Senior Male VIP 2015

Runner-Up Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • 2nd Runner-up for National Petite Mr. Dance Of América 2006
  • 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2007
  • Runner up for Regional NYCDA Junior Outstanding Dancer 2008
  • 1st runner up for Regional Junior Mr. Starpower 2008
  • 1st runner-up for National Pre-teen Mr.DEA 2009
  • 1st runner-up for National Junior Mr Dance of América 2010
  • 1st runner-up for National Teen Mr . Dance Educators Of América 2011
  • Runner up for Regional JUMP Teen Male VIP 2013
  • Runner up for Regional NUVO Teen Male Breakout Artist 2013
  • 1st runner up for National Senior Mr. Sheer Talent 2015
[edit | edit source]