Brittany Pent: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| name = Brittany Pent | | name = Brittany Pent | ||
| image = File:Brittany Pent.jpg | | image = File:Brittany Pent.jpg | ||
| age = | | age = {{age|1994|06|03}} | ||
| birthdate = June 3, 1994 | | birthdate = June 3, 1994 | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| siblings = [[Brandon Pent]] (brother) <br> Danya Pent (sister) <br> Jessica Pent (sister) | | siblings = [[Brandon Pent]] (brother) <br> Danya Pent (sister) <br> Jessica Pent (sister) | ||
| friends = [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | | friends = [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] | ||
| pets= unknown | | pets = unknown | ||
| nicknames = Britt | | nicknames = Britt | ||
}}'''Brittany Pent''' (born on June 3, 1994), is a | }}'''Brittany Pent''' (born on June 3, 1994), is a dancer from Pennsylvania. Brittany began her training at Reign Dance Productions in Pittsburgh, PA along with her brother [[Brandon Pent|Brandon]]. They later joined the Abby Lee Dance Company, which is the competitive side of the studio. | ||
Since graduating in 2012, Brittany has starred in theater shows and choreographed for famous actress and fellow ALDC dancer [[Chloe Lukasiak]]. | Since graduating in 2012, Brittany has starred in theater shows and choreographed for famous actress and fellow ALDC dancer [[Chloe Lukasiak]]. | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | | rowspan="4" |2006 | ||
|Mama I'm a Big Girl Now | | rowspan="4" |Mama, I'm a<br />Big Girl Now | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| | |Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | ||
| | |Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Gold | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | | rowspan="6" |2007 | ||
|I'm More Than What I Seem | | rowspan="6" |I'm More Than<br />What I Seem | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | | rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-13 Diva Division Lyrical/Modern Solos<br />High Gold | |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-13 Diva Division<br />Lyrical/Modern Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> Runner Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance Masters | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |DMP (Seven Springs) | ||
| rowspan=" | |Gold | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Top Ten in Teen Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2008 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Indigo Haze | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> for Teen Miss Dance Masters<br />Talent Award | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum Award<br />Technique Award | |Platinum Award<br />Technique Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Show Off | |Show Off | ||
| Line 68: | Line 98: | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2009 | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Blower's Daughter | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
| | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|National Teen Miss DEA | |National Teen Miss DEA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos<br />Choreography Award<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OSNY (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | |StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2010 | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan="5" |Folded Wings | | rowspan="5" |Folded Wings | ||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| Line 107: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Title Holder | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA Nationals (NYC) | |DEA Nationals (NYC) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DMA (San Antonio) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance of America | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="7" |You Can Hear Me Now | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Head to Toe award | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 151: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dance Masters of PA | |Dance Masters of PA | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2012 | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Amazing Grace | | rowspan="4" |Amazing Grace | ||
| Line 175: | Line 180: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|As Long As He Needs Me | |As Long As<br />He Needs Me | ||
|Vocal | |Vocal | ||
|Cathie Crocker | |Cathie Crocker | ||
|Nexstar (Akron) | |Nexstar (Akron) | ||
|Outstanding Senior Vocalist Award | |||
|} | |||
====Youth American Grand Prix==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2008 | |||
|Blue Bird Variation from Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Classical | |||
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Chicago | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Indigo Haze | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Gamzatti Variation from La Bayadere | |||
|Classical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Peter Merz | |||
| rowspan="6" |Philadelphia | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2010 | |||
|Shade Variation from La Bayadere | |||
|Classical | |||
|Peter Merz | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Folded Wings | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
|Princess Aurora Variation from Sleeping Beauty | |||
|Classical | |||
|Peter Merz | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|You Can Hear Me Now | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 211: | Line 271: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Teen Division | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 302: | Line 362: | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Jessica Ice<br />Marissa Mechling<br />Chelsea Shott<br />and others | |[[Jessica Ice]]<br />Marissa Mechling<br />Chelsea Shott<br />and others | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 310: | Line 370: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Taylor Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jessica Ice<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Taylor Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Overall Highest Scoring Group/<br />Line/Production of Entire Competition | |Overall Highest Scoring Group/<br />Line/Production of Entire Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Break the Ice Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Break the Ice Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 326: | Line 386: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |Emily Burkhart<br />Jessica Ice<br />Jesse Johnson<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | | rowspan="3" |Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[Jesse Johnson]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 339: | Line 399: | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |Elissa Berardi<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jessica Ice<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Rachel Narasimhan<br />and others | | rowspan="2" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Rachel Narasimhan<br />and others | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 357: | Line 417: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />and others | | rowspan="3" |[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />and others | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 370: | Line 430: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />and others | | rowspan="2" |[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />and others | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 380: | Line 440: | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman | |[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]] | ||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |YAGP (Philadelphia) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 388: | Line 448: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 401: | Line 461: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4" |Elissa Berardi<br />John Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines | ||
| Line 417: | Line 477: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
| Line 427: | Line 487: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | | rowspan="3" |[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Groups | ||
| Line 440: | Line 500: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Specialty | | rowspan="2" |Specialty | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 450: | Line 510: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron | | rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron | ||
| rowspan="3" |Elissa Berardi<br />John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman | | rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups | ||
| Line 462: | Line 522: | ||
==Vocal Solos== | ==Vocal Solos== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 470: | Line 530: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |||
|Mama I'm a Big Girl Now | |||
|Song & Dance | |||
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-12 Debut Division Song & Dance Category | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |||
|Electricity | |||
|Song & Dance | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Song & Dance Category | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 486: | Line 546: | ||
*Miss Point Park 2013 | *Miss Point Park 2013 | ||
*Miss Pennsylvania 2013 | *Miss Pennsylvania 2013 | ||
==Personal Life== | |||
Brittany is currently married to Michael Rohm. | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 500: | Line 563: | ||
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:1994 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:04, 22 June 2025
| Brittany Pent | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 31 |
| Birthdate | June 3, 1994 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Pittsburgh, PA |
| Height | unknown |
| Eye Color | Blue |
| Hair Color | Blonde |
| School Grade | Class of 2012 |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Actress Choreographer Dancer Singer |
| Affiliations | n/a |
| Dance Studios | Abby Lee Dance Company |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Diane Pent (mother) Fred Pent (father) |
| Siblings | Brandon Pent (brother) Danya Pent (sister) Jessica Pent (sister) |
| Friends | Brooke Hyland Paige Hyland Chloe Lukasiak Maddie Ziegler |
| Pets | unknown |
| Nicknames | Britt |
Brittany Pent (born on June 3, 1994), is a dancer from Pennsylvania. Brittany began her training at Reign Dance Productions in Pittsburgh, PA along with her brother Brandon. They later joined the Abby Lee Dance Company, which is the competitive side of the studio.
Since graduating in 2012, Brittany has starred in theater shows and choreographed for famous actress and fellow ALDC dancer Chloe Lukasiak.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Mama, I'm a Big Girl Now |
unknown | unknown | Stars of Tomorrow (Cleveland) | Gold |
| Stars of Tomorrow Nationals (NYC) | Gold | ||||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | Gold | ||||
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | did not place | ||||
| 2007 | I'm More Than What I Seem |
Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Age 9-13 Diva Division Lyrical/Modern Solos High Gold |
| Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | 8th Runner Up for Junior Miss Dance Masters | ||||
| DMP (Seven Springs) | Gold | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| OSNY (Pittsburgh) | Top Ten in Teen Solos Platinum | ||||
| OSNY Nationals (NYC) | did not place | ||||
| 2008 | Indigo Haze | Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | Dance Masters of PA | 3rd in Age 13-14 Solos |
| Dance Masters of PA (Butler) | 11th for Teen Miss Dance Masters Talent Award | ||||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | Platinum | ||||
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | Platinum Award Technique Award | ||||
| Show Off | Musical Theatre | Abby Lee Miller | Onstage NY Nationals (Orlando) | 9th in Advanced Teen Solos | |
| 2009 | Blower's Daughter | Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | DEA (Pittsburgh) | Platinum |
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | National Teen Miss DEA | ||||
| Dance Masters of PA | 2nd in Age 13-14 Solos Choreography Award Platinum | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solos Diamond | ||||
| OSNY (Pittsburgh) | Platinum | ||||
| StarSystems (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Teen Advanced Solos | ||||
| 2010 | Folded Wings | Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | Dance Masters of PA | Teen Miss Dance of PA |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Teen Solos High Gold | ||||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | Title Holder | ||||
| DEA Nationals (NYC) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| DMA (San Antonio) | 1st Runner Up for Teen Miss Dance of America | ||||
| 2011 | You Can Hear Me Now | Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Solos Head to Toe award | ||||
| DEA (Pittsburgh) | 6th in Senior Solos | ||||
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Senior Solos | ||||
| Dance Masters of PA | Platinum | ||||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | High Gold | ||||
| 2012 | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Lyrical Solos Platinum Award | |||
| Amazing Grace | Lyrical | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Solos | |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | National Senior Miss DEA | ||||
| Nexstar (Akron) | 5th in Nexstar Senior Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Solos | ||||
| As Long As He Needs Me |
Vocal | Cathie Crocker | Nexstar (Akron) | Outstanding Senior Vocalist Award |
Youth American Grand Prix
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | City | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Blue Bird Variation from Sleeping Beauty | Classical | Cynthia Ridler & Peter Merz |
Chicago | did not place |
| Indigo Haze | Contemporary | Abby Lee Miller | did not place | ||
| 2009 | Gamzatti Variation from La Bayadere | Classical | Peter Merz | Philadelphia | did not place |
| Contemporary | Top 12 Junior Contemporary Solos | ||||
| 2010 | Shade Variation from La Bayadere | Classical | Peter Merz | did not place | |
| Folded Wings | Contemporary | Abby Lee Miller | did not place | ||
| 2011 | Princess Aurora Variation from Sleeping Beauty | Classical | Peter Merz | did not place | |
| You Can Hear Me Now | Contemporary | Abby Lee Miller | did not place |
Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Thanksgiving Dinner | unknown | unknown | Stephanie Pittman | DEA Nationals (NYC) | 1st in Teen Duet/Trios |
| Dance Masters of PA | 1st in Age 13-14 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Wishbone | unknown | unknown | Stephanie Pittman | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Duet/Trios | |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Duet/Trios 1st in Overall Teen Division | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Duet/Trios | |||||
| 2011 | Miracle Worker | Lyrical | Abby Lee Miller | Maddie Ziegler | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Preteen Duet/Trios |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Preteen Duet/Trios | |||||
| Dance Masters of PA | 2nd in Age 13-14 Division 2 Duet/Trios | |||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Duet/Trios | |||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Teen Duet/Trios | |||||
| 2012 | You're the One That I Want | Lyrical | unknown | John Fiumara | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Duet/Trios |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Duet/Trios | |||||
| Nexstar (Akron) | 1st in Nexstar Senior Duet/Trios | |||||
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | STOP | Lyrical | unknown | Nina Linhart Elizabeth Rohm/Ryleigh Vertes (interchangeable partners) |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Duet/Trios |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Duet/Trios | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Duet/Trios | |||||
| WCDE (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Duet/Trios |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Legally Blonde | Musical Theater | unknown | Jessica Ice Marissa Mechling Chelsea Shott and others |
||
| 2010 | Be Italian | Musical Theater | unknown | Taylor Ackerman Elissa Berardi Emily Burkhart Jessica Ice Nina Linhart Miranda Maleski Stephanie Pittman Elizabeth Rohm |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | Overall Highest Scoring Group/ Line/Production of Entire Competition |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Large Groups Break the Ice Award | |||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | Senior Best of JUMP Award | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Productions 2nd in Senior Musical Theater | |||||
| Counter Clockwise | Contemporary | unknown | Emily Burkhart Jessica Ice Jesse Johnson Nina Linhart Miranda Maleski Elizabeth Rohm |
JUMP (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | |
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Groups 1st in Senior Contemporary | |||||
| WCDE (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Lines 5-Star Routine Award | |||||
| Rack ‘Em Up | unknown | unknown | Elissa Berardi Emily Burkhart Jessica Ice Nina Linhart Miranda Maleski Rachel Narasimhan and others |
Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Large Groups | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | |||||
| 2011 | Color of Love | unknown | unknown | Brooke Hyland Katherine Narasimhan Elizabeth Rohm and others |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Teen Groups |
| Funny Valentine | Lyrical | unknown | Olivia Ice Nina Linhart Stephanie Pittman Elizabeth Rohm and others |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| DEA Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th in Teen Lines | |||||
| Dance Masters of PA | Platinum Award | |||||
| Love Lost | Contemporary | unknown | John Michael Fiumara Nina Linhart Stephanie Pittman and others |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Contemporary | |||||
| Twilight | Lyrical | unknown | John Michael Fiumara Nina Linhart Stephanie Pittman |
YAGP (Philadelphia) | did not place | |
| 2012 | Addicted to You | Jazz | unknown | Payton Ackerman Elissa Berardi Katie Genre Olivia Ice Nina Linhart Stephanie Pittman Elizabeth Rohm Kendall Vertes Ryleigh Vertes Auriel Welty |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Lines |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | unknown scoring | |||||
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |||||
| Journey to the Altar | Lyrical | unknown | Elissa Berardi John Michael Fiumara Katie Genre Olivia Ice Nina Linhart Malena Maust Stephanie Pittman Elizabeth Rohm Ryleigh Vertes Auriel Welty |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Lines | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Lines | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Lines 3rd in Senior Contemporary | |||||
| WCDE (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Large Groups Overall Highest Scoring Routine of Competition | |||||
| Piano Man | Contemporary | unknown | Payton Ackerman Elissa Berardi Nick Dobbs John Michael Fiumara Katie Genre Maddie Genre Olivia Ice Kassidy Leon Nina Linhart Katherine Narasimhan Brandon Pent Stephanie Pittman Hope Roberts Elizabeth Rohm Ryleigh Vertes Auriel Welty |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Lines | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Extended Lines Teen Best of JUMP Award | |||||
| The Last Kiss | Contemporary | unknown | John Michael Fiumara Nina Linhart Stephanie Pittman Elizabeth Rohm |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Groups | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Groups 1st in Teen/Senior Contemporary | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Senior Groups 1st in Senior Contemporary | |||||
| Unzipped | Specialty | unknown | Payton Ackerman John Michael Fiumara Nina Linhart Malena Maust Elizabeth Rohm Ryleigh Vertes Auriel Welty |
JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Senior Groups 1st in Senior Specialty | |||||
| Workin' Day and Night | Tap | Matt Saffron | Elissa Berardi John Michael Fiumara Nina Linhart Stephanie Pittman |
DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Groups | |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Groups 1st in Teen/Senior Tap | |||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Senior Groups 1st in Senior Tap |
Vocal Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Song Name | Routine Style | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Mama I'm a Big Girl Now | Song & Dance | Access Broadway (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Age 9-12 Debut Division Song & Dance Category |
| 2008 | Electricity | Song & Dance | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Advanced Teen Song & Dance Category |
Pageant Titles
[edit | edit source]- Miss Point Park 2013
- Miss Pennsylvania 2013
Personal Life
[edit | edit source]Brittany is currently married to Michael Rohm.