Brittany Pent: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Brittany Pent-Rohm
| name = Brittany Pent
| image = File:Brittany Pent.jpg
| image = File:Brittany Pent.jpg
| age = 29
| age = {{age|1994|06|03}}
| birthdate = June 3, 1994
| birthdate = June 3, 1994
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
Line 18: Line 18:
| siblings = [[Brandon Pent]] (brother) <br> Danya Pent (sister) <br> Jessica Pent (sister)
| siblings = [[Brandon Pent]] (brother) <br> Danya Pent (sister) <br> Jessica Pent (sister)
| friends = [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
| friends = [[Brooke Hyland]] <br> [[Paige Hyland]] <br> [[Chloe Lukasiak]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]]
| pets= unknown
| pets = unknown
| nicknames = Britt
| nicknames = Britt
}}'''Brittany Pent Rohm''' (born on June 3, 1994), is a dancer from Pennsylvania. Brittany began her training at Reign Dance Productions in Pittsburgh, PA along with her brother [[Brandon Pent|Brandon]]. They later joined the Abby Lee Dance Company, which is the competitive side of the studio.
}}'''Brittany Pent''' (born on June 3, 1994), is a dancer from Pennsylvania. Brittany began her training at Reign Dance Productions in Pittsburgh, PA along with her brother [[Brandon Pent|Brandon]]. They later joined the Abby Lee Dance Company, which is the competitive side of the studio.


Since graduating in 2012, Brittany has starred in theater shows and choreographed for famous actress and fellow ALDC dancer [[Chloe Lukasiak]].
Since graduating in 2012, Brittany has starred in theater shows and choreographed for famous actress and fellow ALDC dancer [[Chloe Lukasiak]].
Line 56: Line 56:
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-13 Diva Division Lyrical/Modern Solos<br />High Gold
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-13 Diva Division<br />Lyrical/Modern Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|Dance Masters of PA (Butler)
|8<sup>th</sup> Runner Up for Junior Miss Dance Masters
|8<sup>th</sup> Runner Up for<br />Junior Miss Dance Masters
|-
|-
|DMP (Seven Springs)
|DMP (Seven Springs)
Line 73: Line 73:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2008
| rowspan="6" |2008
| rowspan="6" |Indigo Haze
| rowspan="5" |Indigo Haze
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Age 13-14 Solos
Line 91: Line 91:
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum Award<br />Technique Award
|Platinum Award<br />Technique Award
|-
|YAGP (Chicago)
|did not place
|-
|-
|Show Off
|Show Off
Line 101: Line 98:
|9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Blue Bird Variation from Sleeping Beauty
| rowspan="6" |2009
|Ballet
| rowspan="6" |Blower's Daughter
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
|YAGP (Chicago)
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="8" |2009
| rowspan="7" |Blower's Daughter
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|Platinum
Line 125: Line 116:
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|OSNY (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary
|-
|-
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|StarSystems (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos
|-
|-
|Gamzatti Variation<br />from La Bayadere
| rowspan="5" |2010
|Ballet
| rowspan="5" |Folded Wings
|Peter Merz
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
| rowspan="5" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="7" |2010
| rowspan="6" |Folded Wings
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|Dance Masters of PA
|Dance Masters of PA
|Teen Miss Dance of PA
|Teen Miss Dance of PA
Line 155: Line 137:
|-
|-
|DMA (San Antonio)
|DMA (San Antonio)
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up for Teen Miss
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner Up for<br />Teen Miss Dance of America
|-
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|-
|Shade Variation<br />from La Bayadere
|Ballet
|Peter Merz
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="8" |2011
|Princess Aurora Variation from Sleeping Beauty
|Ballet
|Peter Merz
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="8" |You Can Hear Me Now
| rowspan="8" |Lyrical
| rowspan="8" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2011
| rowspan="7" |You Can Hear Me Now
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
Line 197: Line 161:
|High Gold
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2012
| rowspan="6" |2012
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lyrical Solos<br />Platinum Award
Line 216: Line 180:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
|As Long As He Needs Me
|As Long As<br />He Needs Me
|Vocal
|Vocal
|Cathie Crocker
|Cathie Crocker
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Nexstar (Akron)
|Outstanding Senior Vocalist Award
|Outstanding Senior Vocalist Award
|}
====Youth American Grand Prix====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="2" |2008
|Blue Bird Variation from Sleeping Beauty
|Classical
|Cynthia Ridler<br />& Peter Merz
| rowspan="2" |Chicago
|did not place
|-
|Indigo Haze
|Contemporary
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |2009
| rowspan="2" |Gamzatti Variation from La Bayadere
|Classical
| rowspan="2" |Peter Merz
| rowspan="6" |Philadelphia
|did not place
|-
|Contemporary
|Top 12 Junior Contemporary Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |2010
|Shade Variation from La Bayadere
|Classical
|Peter Merz
|did not place
|-
|Folded Wings
|Contemporary
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |2011
|Princess Aurora Variation from Sleeping Beauty
|Classical
|Peter Merz
|did not place
|-
|You Can Hear Me Now
|Contemporary
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 343: Line 362:
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|unknown
|unknown
|Jessica Ice<br />Marissa Mechling<br />Chelsea Shott<br />and others
|[[Jessica Ice]]<br />Marissa Mechling<br />Chelsea Shott<br />and others
|
|
|
|
Line 351: Line 370:
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |[[Taylor Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jessica Ice<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Taylor Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|Overall Highest Scoring Group/<br />Line/Production of Entire Competition
|Overall Highest Scoring Group/<br />Line/Production of Entire Competition
Line 367: Line 386:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |Emily Burkhart<br />Jessica Ice<br />Jesse Johnson<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
| rowspan="3" |Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[Jesse Johnson]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 380: Line 399:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |Elissa Berardi<br />Emily Burkhart<br />Jessica Ice<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Rachel Narasimhan<br />and others
| rowspan="2" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Emily Burkhart<br />[[Jessica Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Miranda Maleski]]<br />Rachel Narasimhan<br />and others
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
Line 398: Line 417:
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />and others
| rowspan="3" |[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />and others
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 411: Line 430:
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />and others
| rowspan="2" |[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />and others
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 421: Line 440:
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|unknown
|unknown
|John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman
|[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|YAGP (Philadelphia)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 429: Line 448:
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Lines
Line 442: Line 461:
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="4" |Elissa Berardi<br />John Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />Katie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Lines
Line 458: Line 477:
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />Elissa Berardi<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />John Fiumara<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[Nick Dobbs]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />Katie Genre<br />Maddie Genre<br />[[Olivia Ice]]<br />[[Kassidy Leon]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]<br />[[Brandon Pent]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Hope Roberts]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
Line 468: Line 487:
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
| rowspan="3" |[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Groups
Line 481: Line 500:
| rowspan="2" |Specialty
| rowspan="2" |Specialty
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Malena Maust<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Malena Maust]]<br />[[Elizabeth Rohm]]<br />[[Ryleigh Vertes]]<br />[[Auriel Welty]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 491: Line 510:
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="3" |Elissa Berardi<br />John Fiumara<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />Stephanie Pittman
| rowspan="3" |[[Elissa Berardi]]<br />[[John Michael Fiumara]]<br />[[Nina Linhart]]<br />[[Stephanie Pittman]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Groups
Line 503: Line 522:


==Vocal Solos==
==Vocal Solos==
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 511: Line 530:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2007
|2007
| style="text-align: center; " |Mama I'm a Big Girl Now
|Mama I'm a Big Girl Now
| style="text-align: center; " |Song & Dance
|Song & Dance
| style="text-align: center; " |Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
|Access Broadway (Pittsburgh)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-12 Debut Division Song & Dance Category
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-12 Debut Division Song & Dance Category
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center; " |2008
|2008
| style="text-align: center; " |Electricity
|Electricity
| style="text-align: center; " |Song & Dance
|Song & Dance
| style="text-align: center; " |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Song & Dance Category
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Teen Song & Dance Category
|}
|}


Line 527: Line 546:
*Miss Point Park 2013
*Miss Point Park 2013
*Miss Pennsylvania 2013
*Miss Pennsylvania 2013
==Personal Life==
Brittany is currently married to Michael Rohm.


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 541: Line 563:
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:1994 births]]