Avery Gay: Difference between revisions
>Chlobirdandmads No edit summary |
|||
| (46 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Avery Gay 2024.jpg | |image = File:Avery Gay 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|05|25}} | ||
|birthdate = May 25, 2004 | |birthdate = May 25, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | |school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 (University of Arizona) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> Five Dancewear | |affiliations = World of Dance <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Centerstage Dance Studio <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Club Dance Studio <br> University of Arizona School of Dance | |dance studios = Centerstage Dance Studio <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Club Dance Studio <br> University of Arizona School of Dance<ref>[https://www.instagram.com/arizonaalumni/p/C7R8zQdv2Mb/?img_index=3 UoA IG Avery Gay SYTYCD]</ref> | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Elizabeth Gay (mother) <br> Lowery Gay (father) | |parents = Elizabeth Gay (mother) <br> Lowery Gay (father) | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
}}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance. | }}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance. | ||
In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. Recently, Avery has | Avery started dancing at the age of three. In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zYUoBYkHPvM ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation''] alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. At her age of 13 she got featured on [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xw3kYaFhTfQ very first Episode of Born On Pointe]. In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. - [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nc4fLbYYkLA Qualifiers], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=orzHk8SpmlA The Duels], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7eSE0zQYytE The Cut]. Avery once tried out for Season 13 of SYTYCD, but didn't make the cut. Recently, Avery has [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsUbmfE6slQ participated in SYTYCD Season 18]. But she [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1eD0hpQR2hA found in Maksim Chmerkovskiy a tough judge] -''"She has everything, but if she choose not to use it.."'' - and didn't made it in the top 5, while Allison Holker and [[JoJo Siwa]] were amazed by her technical skills - ''"No one here could do what she just did"'' (Allison).- Ohoh! Another dance star who will conquer the world because a judge wasn't nice to her (see [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SD18LEpDcK4 "You're Not Good Enough" - Lindsey Stirling's Journey], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jge_S2i8Y4U Lindsey Looks Back On Her Time On ''America's Got Talent 2010''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBQqh_l2D9Q First Dance Lesson 2011], [https://youtu.be/QVUzftI0rMM?t=115 Runner-up on DWTS with Mark Ballas 2017] ([https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJbT-8KiLGQ Winner Jordan Fisher & Lindsay Arnold] set up the show record by nine perfect scores - [[Lindsay Arnold]]), [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1KDWTw41BxU Kashmir] & [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kvBCYGHZuMk Carol of the Bells - Lollapalooza Paris 2023], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rWwfyzX2OeM Lindsey's repost 2024]). | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|What is | |What is Love | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Self choreographed | |Self choreographed | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
|YAGP Finals (Tampa) | |YAGP Finals (Tampa) | ||
|Gold Medal | |Gold Medal | ||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Chasing cars | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Harrison Stevenson | |||
|[[Reina Stamm]]<br />Ava Maskin<br />Taylor Ponsness<br />Breckin Rosciszewski | |||
|24/7 (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Disintegrated | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Chelsea Jennings | |||
|[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
|Noir | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Josie Walsh | |||
|[[Gavin Morales]]<br />[[Avery Stamm]]<br />[[Reina Stamm]]<br />Brian Hopper | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Bellyache | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hanging by a thread | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
|[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]]<br />[[Reina Stamm]]<br />[[Avery Stamm]]<br />[[Carlee Schield]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Chevelle Heller]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |||
|24/7 (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2020 | |||
|Pump | |||
|Ballroom | |||
|Erica Marr | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Both Sides Now | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Lauren Adams | |||
|[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />Milla Fabirkiewicz<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />Jenn Gamma | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Traffic | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Unknown Choreographer | |||
|[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />Cienna Bethea<br />[[Brooke Judge]] | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Lead and I'll Follow | |||
|Specialty | |||
|Jason Parson | |||
|[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]] | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|This year's love | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
|[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]]<br />[[Jenna Valenzuela]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|Both Sides Now | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Lauren Adams | |||
|[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]]<br />[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />[[Reina Stamm]]<br />Imani Frazier<br />[[Sara Allen]]<br />Jenn Gamma | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Paquita | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Lea McKinley | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Reina Stamm]]<br />[[Avery Stamm]]<br />Imani Frazier<br />Jenn Gamma<br />[[Sara Allen]] | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Slave for you | |||
|Ballroom | |||
|Erica Marr | |||
|[[Alexis Adair]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Bostyn Brown]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]]<br />[[Eleda Dickenson]]<br />Bailey LaMagdelaine<br />[[Avery Stamm]]<br />[[Reina Stamm]]<br />[[Jaycee Wilkins]]<br />Jenn Gamma<br />Hailey Jimenez<br />Imani Frazier<br />Maia Rogers<br />[[Emma Harris]]<br />Jordan Goldberg<br />Kylie Tollefson<br />[[Daylyn Lucky]] | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2022 | |||
|No Solace | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Nick Meola | |||
|[[Bella Klassen]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]]<br />[[Sara Allen]]<br />[[Chloe Slone]]<br />Kate Kingsley | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|And So It Is | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|[[Bella Klassen]]<br />[[Brooke Judge]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Sara Allen]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]] | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Submergence | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pretty Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Danny Lawn | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 399: | Line 536: | ||
!Refs | !Refs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |rowspan="2"|2015 | ||
|The Dance Awards - Las Vegas | |The Dance Awards - Las Vegas | ||
|Mini Female Best Dancer | |Mini Female Best Dancer | ||
| Line 406: | Line 543: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-female The Dance Awards Hall of Fame Mini]</ref> | | style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-female The Dance Awards Hall of Fame Mini]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP Nationals - New York | |YAGP Nationals - New York | ||
|Youth Grand Prix America - | |Female Pre-Competitive Age Division | ||
|Avery Gay | |||
| style="background:#bf8970;" |Bronze | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://yagp.org/2015-yagp-new-york-city-finals-winners/ YAGP Nationals - New York 2015]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"| 2016 | |||
|rowspan="2"| Youth Grand Prix America (YGPA) Nationals - New York | |||
|Grishko Model Search Award | |||
|Avery Gay | |Avery Gay | ||
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won | | style="background:lightgreen;" |Won | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> | | style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|Hope Award (Best in Ballet and Contemporary 2015-16) | |||
|Avery Gay | |||
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://www.facebook.com/YouthAmericaGrandPrix/photos/avery-gay-11-hope-award/10153870100693407/?_rdr YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| Line 451: | Line 599: | ||
|''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' | |''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'' | ||
|Herself | |Herself | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Steve Harvey's Little Big Shots'' | |''Steve Harvey's Little Big Shots'' | ||
| Line 480: | Line 628: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | [[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | [[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | ||
| Line 487: | Line 635: | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||