Avery Gay: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
}}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance.
}}'''Avery Elizabeth Gay''' (born on May 25, 2004) is a dancer from Arizona. Avery trained and competed with several studios: Master Ballet Academy (where she competed with Limitless, the competitive team at Master Ballet), Club Dance Studio and Centerstage Dance Studio. Currently, she trains at the University of Arizona School of Dance.


In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zYUoBYkHPvM ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation''] alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. - [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nc4fLbYYkLA Qualifiers], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=orzHk8SpmlA The Duels], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7eSE0zQYytE The Cut]. Avery once tried out for season 13 of SYTYCD, but didn't make the cut. Recently, Avery has [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsUbmfE6slQ participated in SYTYCD season 18]. But she [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1eD0hpQR2hA found in Maksim Chmerkovskiy a tough judge] -''"She has everything, but if she choose not to use it.."'' -  and didn't made it in the top 5, while Allison Holker and [[JoJo Siwa]] were amazed by her technical skills - ''"No one here could do what she just did"'' (Allison).- Ohoh! Another dance star who will conquer the world because a judge wasn't nice to her (see [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hHeZKiiCMX8 "You're Not Good Enough" - Lindsey Stirling's Journey], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YYC75LO8X3Y Lindsey's journey to the to Top], [https://youtu.be/QVUzftI0rMM?t=115 Runner-up on DWTS with Mark Ballas], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1KDWTw41BxU Kashmir - Lollapalooza Paris 2023], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rWwfyzX2OeM Lindsey's reposte]).
Avery started dancing at the age of three. In 2013, Avery auditioned for Disney Channel's ''Make Your Mark'', but lost to AKSquared, a group featuring [[Kalani Hilliker]]. In 2016, Avery auditioned for [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zYUoBYkHPvM ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation''] alongside fellow young dancers and colleagues [[Ava Cota]], [[Bostyn Brown]], [[Tate McRae]], [[Gavin Morales]], and more. At her age of 13 she got featured on [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xw3kYaFhTfQ very first Episode of Born On Pointe]. In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance'' alongside her partner Marcus Sarjeant. - [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nc4fLbYYkLA Qualifiers], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=orzHk8SpmlA The Duels], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7eSE0zQYytE The Cut]. Avery once tried out for Season 13 of SYTYCD, but didn't make the cut. Recently, Avery has [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsUbmfE6slQ participated in SYTYCD Season 18]. But she [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1eD0hpQR2hA found in Maksim Chmerkovskiy a tough judge] -''"She has everything, but if she choose not to use it.."'' -  and didn't made it in the top 5, while Allison Holker and [[JoJo Siwa]] were amazed by her technical skills - ''"No one here could do what she just did"'' (Allison).- Ohoh! Another dance star who will conquer the world because a judge wasn't nice to her (see [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SD18LEpDcK4 "You're Not Good Enough" - Lindsey Stirling's Journey], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jge_S2i8Y4U Lindsey Looks Back On Her Time On ''America's Got Talent 2010''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBQqh_l2D9Q First Dance Lesson 2011], [https://youtu.be/QVUzftI0rMM?t=115 Runner-up on DWTS with Mark Ballas 2017] ([https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJbT-8KiLGQ Winner Jordan Fisher & Lindsay Arnold] set up the show record by nine perfect scores - [[Lindsay Arnold]]), [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1KDWTw41BxU Kashmir] & [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kvBCYGHZuMk Carol of the Bells - Lollapalooza Paris 2023], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rWwfyzX2OeM Lindsey's repost 2024]).


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 336: Line 336:
|}
|}


====Groups====
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
Line 536: Line 536:
!Refs
!Refs
|-
|-
|2015
|rowspan="2"|2015
|The Dance Awards - Las Vegas
|The Dance Awards - Las Vegas
|Mini Female Best Dancer
|Mini Female Best Dancer
Line 543: Line 543:
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-female The Dance Awards Hall of Fame Mini]</ref>
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://thedanceawards.com/hall-of-fame/mini-female The Dance Awards Hall of Fame Mini]</ref>
|-
|-
|2016
|YAGP Nationals - New York
|YAGP Nationals - New York
|Youth Grand Prix America - <br>Grishko Model Search Award
|Female Pre-Competitive Age Division
|Avery Gay
| style="background:#bf8970;" |Bronze
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://yagp.org/2015-yagp-new-york-city-finals-winners/ YAGP Nationals - New York 2015]</ref>
|-
|rowspan="2"| 2016
|rowspan="2"| Youth Grand Prix America (YGPA) Nationals - New York
|Grishko Model Search Award
|Avery Gay
|Avery Gay
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref>
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://yagp.org/yagp-2016-new-york-ny-winners/ YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref>
|-
|Hope Award (Best in Ballet and Contemporary 2015-16)
|Avery Gay
| style="background:lightgreen;" |Won
| style="text-align:center;" | <ref>[https://www.facebook.com/YouthAmericaGrandPrix/photos/avery-gay-11-hope-award/10153870100693407/?_rdr YaGP Winners NV 2016]</ref>
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
Line 624: Line 635:
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:National Title Winners]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]