Rachel Quiner: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Rachel Quiner
|name = Rachel Cathleen Quiner
|image = File:Rachel Quiner.jpg
|image = File:Rachel Quiner 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2005|05|11}}
|birthdate = May 11, 2005
|birthdate = May 11, 2005
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = New Jersey
|hometown = New Jersey
|height = 4' 10"
|height = 5'2"
|school grade = 10th (20/21)
|school grade = Class of 2023
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Light Brown
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|dance studios = Hunterdon Hills Ballet
|affiliations = Discount Dance <br> Honeycut
|dance studios = Hunterdon Hills Ballet <br> American Repetory Ballet
|parents = Krista Quiner (mother)
|parents = Krista Quiner (mother)
|siblings = [[Jillian Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Michelle Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Savannah Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Caroline Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Ellie Quiner]] (younger sister)
|siblings = [[Jillian Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Michelle Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Savannah Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Caroline Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Ellie Quiner]] (younger sister)
}}'''''Rachel Quiner''''' (born on May 11, 2005) is a young dancer from New Jersey. She is one of six dancing sisters known as the Quiner sisters: [[Jillian Quiner|Jillian]], [[Michelle Quiner|Michelle]], [[Savannah Quiner|Savannah]], Rachel, [[Caroline Quiner|Caroline]] and [[Ellie Quiner|Ellie]]. Rachel has played Clara in Radio City’s Christmas Spectacular four times, and was a ballerina in the film ''The Greatest Showman''. She has won numerous titles, and was the The Dance Awards Best Junior Dancer runner-up in 2018 and the NYCDA Junior Dancer runner-up. She models for many brands, and is a helper at Jump and other conventions. Rachel's video of her date with Hudson Matter has over 5 million views on YouTube.
|friends = [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[GiaNina Paolantonio]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> Hudson Matter <br> Salish Matter <br> Josabella Morton <br> [[Ying Lei Pham]]
}}'''Rachel Cathleen Quiner''' (born on May 11, 2005) is a dancer from New Jersey. She is one of six dancing sisters known as the Quiner sisters: [[Jillian Quiner|Jillian]], [[Michelle Quiner|Michelle]], [[Savannah Quiner|Savannah]], Rachel, [[Caroline Quiner|Caroline]] and [[Ellie Quiner|Ellie]]. Rachel has played Clara in Radio City’s Christmas Spectacular four times (2015-2018), and was a ballerina in the film ''The Greatest Showman''. She has won numerous titles, and was the The Dance Awards Best Junior Dancer runner-up in 2018 and the NYCDA Junior Dancer runner-up. She models for many brands, and is a helper at Jump, Nuvo, Radix, and other conventions. She placed in the Top 10 Teen dancers at The Dance Awards in Orlando in 2021-2023. In January 2024, she signed her first professional contract as an apprentice with the American Repertory Ballet (ARB).


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 27: Line 29:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|Cherish
| rowspan="2"|Cherish
Line 34: Line 36:
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick II)
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick II)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP
|JUMP
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3"|2016
|A Variation From Fairy Doll
|A Variation From Fairy Doll
Line 44: Line 46:
|StarQuest (Poconos)
|StarQuest (Poconos)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Solo Costume Winner<br />Junior Miss StarQuest
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Solo Costume Winner<br />Junior Miss StarQuest
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Wonder
| rowspan="2"|Wonder
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 50: Line 52:
|StarQuest (Hackensack)
|StarQuest (Hackensack)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Philadelphia)
|JUMP (Philadelphia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5" |2017
| rowspan="5" |2017
| rowspan="2" |I Will Be
| rowspan="2" |I Will Be
Line 60: Line 62:
|StarQuest (Voorhees)
|StarQuest (Voorhees)
|Junior Miss StarQuest
|Junior Miss StarQuest
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Undecided
|Undecided
|
|
Line 69: Line 71:
|StarQuest (Voorhees)
|StarQuest (Voorhees)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Indecision
| rowspan="2"|Indecision
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 75: Line 77:
|JUMP (Philadelphia)
|JUMP (Philadelphia)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYCDA Junior Gala
|NYCDA Junior Gala
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5" |2018
| rowspan="5" |2018
| rowspan="4" |Defiance
| rowspan="4" |Defiance
Line 85: Line 87:
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Washington D.C.)
|JUMP (Washington D.C.)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYCDA Junior Gala
|NYCDA Junior Gala
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Improv
|Improv
|Improv
|Improv
Line 100: Line 102:
|JUMP (Philadelphia)
|JUMP (Philadelphia)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="4" |2019
| rowspan="2" |Overthought
| rowspan="2" |Overthought
Line 107: Line 109:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2" |Pulse
| rowspan="2" |Pulse
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 116: Line 118:
|JUMP (Washington D.C.)
|JUMP (Washington D.C.)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3" |2020
| rowspan="3" |2020
|Revenge
|Revenge
Line 126: Line 128:
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|24/7 (Meadowlands)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock!
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock!
|- style="text-align: center; "
|-  
| rowspan="2" |Everywhere I Go
| rowspan="2" |Everywhere I Go
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
Line 132: Line 134:
|JUMP (Washington D.C.)
|JUMP (Washington D.C.)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarDance Alliance Virtual
|StarDance Alliance Virtual
|
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="2" |Bright Lights
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Self-Choreographed
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|World Dance Pageant
|National Miss World Dance 2021
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Rachel Quiner/Gallery]]
Rachel Quiner.jpg
Rachel Quiner 2.jpg
21910615 1457592750995595 5913255391961022464 n.jpg
31486760 1548785168561361 4891872328855584768 n.jpg
12558319 1701785193401400 834506333 n.jpg
13113821 1535133716795593 1563515936 n.jpg
13739644 269415763417797 1862425015 n.jpg
17126519 211104169368912 2543218563104112640 n.jpg
20347200 1043282199141258 1862724202423910400 n.jpg
19437002 141652479723077 6897818533661507584 n.jpg
11236054 1685672328331324 524438857 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
35576006 422056424947869 2930483910074695680 n.jpg
35934331 977134132460997 1802218318065565696 n.jpg
32307733 2047105898846509 1221122918092636160 n.jpg
32915740 2075733789335207 5272554096551788544 n.jpg
32926886 271902050018654 4365679568841867264 n.jpg
35262746 235932520525020 6882000001606615040 n.jpg
32187500 445791329178253 6182123583095963648 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
15034810 637424129770313 6126136970700652544 n.jpg
19534578 252841415119845 6797224412404776960 n.jpg
18011623 761811594000446 4519173711361736704 n.jpg
17125757 258150771261436 1345441326295941120 n.jpg
19984517 1786145618082282 8222762227321536512 n.jpg
</gallery>
<gallery position="center">
35575909 2095319464060995 1749923260125937664 n.jpg
28764742 204749183628767 2909812494472052736 n.jpg
31966896 1332227926920854 5356616407649878016 n.jpg
29403687 1911733685565898 5378822934758424576 n.jpg
36159985 2133924913511958 7578171701586821120 n.jpg
29400763 2086693398281276 6179849629840965632 n.jpg
27877856 162348887740332 3361615360062128128 n.jpg
34081184 177663866272618 7222417919781634048 n.jpg
29094316 593320514342544 544418513863835648 n.jpg
30830273 1839675832999441 6520753472025919488 n.jpg
37580815 264483717684919 150042547887013888 n.jpg
35121273 186289238755022 8737140610340749312 n.jpg
34531969 185097052150921 7115479698037014528 n.jpg
30079411 1931900240165333 704772758537502720 n.jpg
33438721 186787405311459 6776547834251444224 n.jpg
49603655 211244083113352 5802064856954089435 n.jpg
15403384 1173021249419420 8985808432116269056 n.jpg
46672286 220686895549564 3370928401336507823 n.jpg
44279506 146996352942402 8356415677179810195 n.jpg
41481895 330388184178700 1802453803953921297 n.jpg
39725015 281428926002928 3221264350043963392 n.jpg
39168386 551370601958914 7409682488206819328 n.jpg
40571186 260750717979554 567092058259082200 n.jpg
47162577 2200559980224876 3934211279927158619 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<center>
<youtube width="300" height="180">P5llERlvtaI</youtube><br />
<youtube width="300" height="180">FkR3u4ctbu0</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">UxP65-HkJjA</youtube><youtube width="300" height="180">dI2tjK2IRgA</youtube>
</center>
 
====A Variation From Fairy Doll====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">w5DkazSCb2s</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">qzx_0-dSISw</youtube></center>
 
====Wonder====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">VWP18ydEXRQ</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">1DBA3KDdbnA</youtube></center>
 
====I Will Be====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">rheu471Hno8</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">Q-sqjzUcs_E</youtube></center>
 
====Defiance====
<center><youtube width="250" height="150">T8BdU-pZRvc</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">62brQ0IB2L8</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">aYy6dUtPgAA</youtube><youtube width="250" height="150">-6JnbcUlwG0</youtube></center>
 
====Overthought====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">QKWd6ckgMNo</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">BcTkq4a19Jo</youtube></center>
 
====Pulse====
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">yMYweyI-ZvM</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">duS7_8EijXI</youtube></center>
 
====Everywhere I Go====
<center><youtube width="350" height="200">QY83w27QmR0</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">ecnM9JCO-_w</youtube><youtube width="350" height="200">K2uZk0sZru8</youtube></center>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://twitter.com/rachelquiner Twitter]
*[https://twitter.com/rachelquiner Twitter]
*[https://instagram.com/rachelquiner/ Instagram]
*[https://instagram.com/rachelquiner/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@rachelquiner TikTok]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 229: Line 161:
[[Category:Quiner Sisters]]
[[Category:Quiner Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]