Rachel Quiner: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Rachel Quiner | |name = Rachel Cathleen Quiner | ||
|image = File:Rachel Quiner.jpg | |image = File:Rachel Quiner 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|05|11}} | ||
|birthdate = May 11, 2005 | |birthdate = May 11, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = New Jersey | |hometown = New Jersey | ||
|height = | |height = 5'2" | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2023 | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Light Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = Hunterdon Hills Ballet | |affiliations = Discount Dance <br> Honeycut | ||
|dance studios = Hunterdon Hills Ballet <br> American Repetory Ballet | |||
|parents = Krista Quiner (mother) | |parents = Krista Quiner (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Jillian Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Michelle Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Savannah Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Caroline Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Ellie Quiner]] (younger sister) | |siblings = [[Jillian Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Michelle Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Savannah Quiner]] (older sister) <br> [[Caroline Quiner]] (younger sister) <br> [[Ellie Quiner]] (younger sister) | ||
}}'''Rachel Quiner''' (born on May 11, 2005) is a | |friends = [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[GiaNina Paolantonio]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> Hudson Matter <br> Salish Matter <br> Josabella Morton <br> [[Ying Lei Pham]] | ||
}}'''Rachel Cathleen Quiner''' (born on May 11, 2005) is a dancer from New Jersey. She is one of six dancing sisters known as the Quiner sisters: [[Jillian Quiner|Jillian]], [[Michelle Quiner|Michelle]], [[Savannah Quiner|Savannah]], Rachel, [[Caroline Quiner|Caroline]] and [[Ellie Quiner|Ellie]]. Rachel has played Clara in Radio City’s Christmas Spectacular four times (2015-2018), and was a ballerina in the film ''The Greatest Showman''. She has won numerous titles, and was the The Dance Awards Best Junior Dancer runner-up in 2018 and the NYCDA Junior Dancer runner-up. She models for many brands, and is a helper at Jump, Nuvo, Radix, and other conventions. She placed in the Top 10 Teen dancers at The Dance Awards in Orlando in 2021-2023. In January 2024, she signed her first professional contract as an apprentice with the American Repertory Ballet (ARB). | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2015 | | rowspan="2"|2015 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Cherish | | rowspan="2"|Cherish | ||
| Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|Hall of Fame (East Brunswick II) | |Hall of Fame (East Brunswick II) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2016 | | rowspan="3"|2016 | ||
|A Variation From Fairy Doll | |A Variation From Fairy Doll | ||
| Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
|StarQuest (Poconos) | |StarQuest (Poconos) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Solo Costume Winner<br />Junior Miss StarQuest | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Solo Costume Winner<br />Junior Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Wonder | | rowspan="2"|Wonder | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|StarQuest (Hackensack) | |StarQuest (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Philadelphia) | |JUMP (Philadelphia) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | | rowspan="5" |2017 | ||
| rowspan="2" |I Will Be | | rowspan="2" |I Will Be | ||
| Line 60: | Line 62: | ||
|StarQuest (Voorhees) | |StarQuest (Voorhees) | ||
|Junior Miss StarQuest | |Junior Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Undecided | |Undecided | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|StarQuest (Voorhees) | |StarQuest (Voorhees) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Indecision | | rowspan="2"|Indecision | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 75: | Line 77: | ||
|JUMP (Philadelphia) | |JUMP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Junior Gala | |NYCDA Junior Gala | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2018 | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Defiance | | rowspan="4" |Defiance | ||
| Line 85: | Line 87: | ||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Washington D.C.) | |JUMP (Washington D.C.) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Junior Gala | |NYCDA Junior Gala | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Improv | |Improv | ||
|Improv | |Improv | ||
| Line 100: | Line 102: | ||
|JUMP (Philadelphia) | |JUMP (Philadelphia) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | | rowspan="4" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Overthought | | rowspan="2" |Overthought | ||
| Line 107: | Line 109: | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Pulse | | rowspan="2" |Pulse | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 116: | Line 118: | ||
|JUMP (Washington D.C.) | |JUMP (Washington D.C.) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | | rowspan="3" |2020 | ||
|Revenge | |Revenge | ||
| Line 126: | Line 128: | ||
|24/7 (Meadowlands) | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock! | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Everywhere I Go | | rowspan="2" |Everywhere I Go | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 132: | Line 134: | ||
|JUMP (Washington D.C.) | |JUMP (Washington D.C.) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarDance Alliance Virtual | |StarDance Alliance Virtual | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bright Lights | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Self-Choreographed | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|National Miss World Dance 2021 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Rachel Quiner/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/rachelquiner Twitter] | *[https://twitter.com/rachelquiner Twitter] | ||
*[https://instagram.com/rachelquiner/ Instagram] | *[https://instagram.com/rachelquiner/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@rachelquiner TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 228: | Line 161: | ||
[[Category:Quiner Sisters]] | [[Category:Quiner Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||