Bella Halek: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(39 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Bellahalek.jpg|right|200px]]
{{Infobox dancer
'''''Isabella "Bella" Halek''''' (born on March 21, 1999) is a dancer from Minneapolis, Minnesota, who trained at Summit Dance Shoppe. Bella's been dancing since she was two years old.
|name = Isabella "Bella" Halek
{{Stub}}
|image = File:Isabella Halek HS 1.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|1999|03|21}}
|birthdate = March 21, 1999
|nationality = American
|hometown = Minneapolis, Minnesota <br> New York City, New York
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer <br> Choreographer <br> Model
|affiliations = Capezio
|dance studios = Summit Dance Shoppe
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Olivia Mannella]] <br> [[Isabelle Mannella]] <br> [[Elliana Mannella]] <br> [[Taylor Sieve]]
|nicknames = Bella
}}'''Isabella "Bella" Halek''' (born on March 21, 1999) is a dancer/choreographer/model from Minneapolis, Minnesota, who trained at Summit Dance Shoppe, also attended by the Mannella sisters [[Olivia Mannella|Olivia]], [[Isabelle Mannella|Isabelle]] & [[Elliana Mannella|Elliana]]. Bella's been dancing since she was two years old.
 
Bella has worked with many choreographers including Mia Michaels, Tyce Diorio, Brian Friedman, Talia Favia, Chaz Buzan and Martha Nichols. She has since done some choreographing herself since she was 12.
 
Today, she trains & choreographs in New York City.
 
==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 12: Line 31:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2009
|2009
|Fly Away
|Fly Away
Line 19: Line 38:
|Showstopper (Minneapolis)
|Showstopper (Minneapolis)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2011
|2011
|Halleluja
|Halleluja
Line 26: Line 45:
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|Hall of Fame (St. Paul)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Gone
|Gone
Line 33: Line 52:
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|2016
|Roses
| rowspan="2"|Roses
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards
|
|-
|Pilot
|Improv
|
|
|NUVO (Omaha)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="3"|Searching
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Minneapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards
|
|-
| rowspan="2"|Below
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
|The Dance Awards
|
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Core Performer
|-
| rowspan="2"|All That Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Herself
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|2018
|DancerPalooza 2018
|
|}
 
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2017
|2017
|Searching
|Calling You
|Contemporary
|
|
|Tyrese Parker
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|KAR (Minneapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Solos
|}
|}


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 59: Line 132:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|2017
|2017
|unknown
|unknown
|Improv
|Improv
Line 70: Line 143:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 79: Line 152:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="10" colspan="1"|2017
| rowspan="11" colspan="1"|2017
|Captured
|Contemporary
|
|Benjamin Tolkinen<br />Joseph Laluzerne<br />Peter Larson<br />Tyrese Parker
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|-
|Improve OG
|Improve OG
|Improv
|Improv
Line 87: Line 167:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Colors
|Colors
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 94: Line 174:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Run
|Run
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 101: Line 181:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Charge
|Charge
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 108: Line 188:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Queenie Was a Blonde
|Queenie Was a Blonde
|Musical Theatre
|Musical Theatre
Line 115: Line 195:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Streets of Philadelphia
|Streets of Philadelphia
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 121: Line 201:
|Ali Gabler<br />Elizabeth Shapiro<br />Hannah Kasner<br />[[Olivia Mannella]]<br />Jessica Blindauer<br />Joseph Laluzerne<br />Kaitlyn Dipasupil<br />Kate Nilsen<br />Lauren Honke<br />Molly Segner<br />Olivia Vannucci<br />Payton Meuwissen<br />Sally Reed<br />Samantha Nyquist<br />Taylor Rosenzweig<br />Tia Tolkinen<br />Tyrese Parker<br />Zahria Brandon
|Ali Gabler<br />Elizabeth Shapiro<br />Hannah Kasner<br />[[Olivia Mannella]]<br />Jessica Blindauer<br />Joseph Laluzerne<br />Kaitlyn Dipasupil<br />Kate Nilsen<br />Lauren Honke<br />Molly Segner<br />Olivia Vannucci<br />Payton Meuwissen<br />Sally Reed<br />Samantha Nyquist<br />Taylor Rosenzweig<br />Tia Tolkinen<br />Tyrese Parker<br />Zahria Brandon
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups<br />Diamond Platinum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Artist
|The Artist
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 129: Line 209:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Why Don't You Love Me
|Why Don't You Love Me
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 136: Line 216:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rhumba Latina
|Rhumba Latina
|Tap
|Tap
Line 143: Line 223:
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Beyonce vs. Bruno
|Beyonce vs. Bruno
|Production
|Production
Line 149: Line 229:
|[[Olivia Mannella]]<br />[[Elliana Mannella]]<br />and many others
|[[Olivia Mannella]]<br />[[Elliana Mannella]]<br />and many others
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|Showbiz (Minneapolis)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> Place Teen Diamond Production<br />Diamond Platinum
|}
 
==Choreographer Credits==
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
|-
|2017
|Herself
|All That Jazz
|Contemporary
|-
|2018
|Veronica Jaspers
|I Did It
|Contemporary
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Dance Titles==
===Videos===
*1st in Senior Competitive Diamond Solos/Miss Showbiz - Showbiz Daytona Beach Nationals 2016
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
*1st in Senior Competitive Diamond Solos - Showbiz Minneapolis 2016
PurposeTourChildren PurposeTourChildrenMinneapolis
 
</gallery>
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Bella Halek/Gallery]]
Isabella Halek - Below
Isabella Halek - Below (Radix Nationals)
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Isabella Halek - Searching
Isabella Halek-Roses Showbiz Nationals
Isabella Halek Solo Showdown, Showbiz Nationals-Winner
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 172: Line 263:
*[http://www.instagram.com/bellahalek Instagram]
*[http://www.instagram.com/bellahalek Instagram]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjMzm7Z1NEcb0x0NsJ-esiw YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjMzm7Z1NEcb0x0NsJ-esiw YouTube (1)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/bellahalek YouTube (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/bellahalek YouTube (2)]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:1999 births]]