Ava Brooks: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Ava Brooks | | name = Ava Brooks | ||
| image = File:Ava Brooks. | | image = File:Ava Brooks 3.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| age = | | age = {{age|2004|07|27}} | ||
| birthdate = 2004 | | birthdate = July 27, 2004 | ||
| school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | |||
| nationality = American | | nationality = American | ||
| hometown = California | | hometown = California | ||
| eye color = | | eye color = Brown | ||
| hair color = | | hair color = Black | ||
| height = | | height = | ||
| profession = | | profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
| dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus | | dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus | ||
| titles = | | titles = ''see below'' | ||
| friends = | | parents = Cheryl Brooks | ||
}} | | friends = [[Avery Gay]] | ||
}}'''Ava Brooks''' (born on July 27, 2004) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Danceology Performing Arts Campus, located in California. Ava is best known for her advanced tap dancing skills and solos. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |||
|Bad | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper II (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Can You Keep Up? | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Revolution (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Blue 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper II (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Rhythm is My Business | |||
|Tap | |||
| | |Megan McBride Moore | ||
|BravO (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss BravO | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Ava Wants You Back | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jason Janas | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (NYC) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Beats by A | ||
|Tap | |||
| | |Megan McBride Moore | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (NYC) | ||
| | |Top 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Entourage | ||
|Tap Improv | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Forever | ||
|Tap | |||
|Sarah Reich | |||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
| | |A's Gravy Waltz | ||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |I Feel Pretty | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos (Tie) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DancerPalooza | ||
|Beat Squad Performance | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Suite Ecapism | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |NDA (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2017 | ||
| | |Carmen | ||
| | |Tap | ||
| | |Josie Walsh | ||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |I Remember When | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="6" |unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Takin A Chance | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Down | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Tiger Rag | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 153: | Line 176: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style= | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2015 | ||
| | |Talkin' In Rhythm | ||
|Tap | |||
| | |Sarah Reich | ||
|Sarah Bamford | |||
| | |JUMP (Los Angeles) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Take It Home | ||
|Specialty | |||
|Jason Janas<br />Nicole Lucia | |||
|Sarah Bamford | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|Sisters In Rhythm | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sarah Bamford | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Two of the Few | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|Ryan Maw | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Hot Feet! | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Hot Feet! | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sarah Bamford<br />[[Hailey Meyers]] | |||
|Showstopper II (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
Sa | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |||
Cookin' - | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|Sa | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sarah Bamford<br />Rachel Evans<br />Rachel Hudak<br />Ryan Maw<br />Linzey Mozano<br />Nicole Nguyen<br />Trilee Nguyen<br />Sky Pasqual | |||
|Showbiz Talent (Escondido) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Diamond Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Cookin' | |||
|Hip-Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Regional Junior Miss BravO 2014 | * Regional Junior Miss BravO 2014 | ||
* Regional NUVO StandOut in Tap | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Ava Brooks/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/avaheartstap Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/avaheartstap Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/avaheartstap/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/avaheartstap/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvz33JPPV6cRXzCTce8K8GA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMn80hqpd04iY5CZ4lGW0zg YouTube] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvz33JPPV6cRXzCTce8K8GA Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Danceology dancers]] | [[Category:Danceology dancers]] | ||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | |||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||