Ava Brooks: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
| name = Ava Brooks | | name = Ava Brooks | ||
| image = File:Ava Brooks.jpg | | image = File:Ava Brooks 3.jpg | ||
| gender = Female | | gender = Female | ||
| age = | | age = {{age|2004|07|27}} | ||
| birthdate = July 27, 2004 | | birthdate = July 27, 2004 | ||
| school grade = | | school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | ||
| nationality = American | | nationality = American | ||
| hometown = California | | hometown = California | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| profession = Dancer <br> Student | | profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
| dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus | | dance studios = Danceology Performing Arts Campus | ||
| titles = | | titles = ''see below'' | ||
| friends = | | parents = Cheryl Brooks | ||
}}'''Ava Brooks''' (born on July 27, 2004) is a | | friends = [[Avery Gay]] | ||
}}'''Ava Brooks''' (born on July 27, 2004) is a competitive dancer who trains and competes with Danceology Performing Arts Campus, located in California. Ava is best known for her advanced tap dancing skills and solos. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
|Rhythm is My Business | |Rhythm is My Business | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| | |Megan McBride Moore | ||
|BravO (San Diego) | |BravO (San Diego) | ||
|3<sup> | |3<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss BravO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2015 | ||
|Ava Wants You Back | | rowspan="2" |Ava Wants You Back | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jason Janas | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Beats by A | |Beats by A | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| | |Megan McBride Moore | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (NYC) | ||
| | |Top 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Entourage | |Entourage | ||
| Line 73: | Line 77: | ||
|Forever | |Forever | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| | |Sarah Reich | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
|A's Gravy Waltz | |A's Gravy Waltz | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Feel Pretty | | rowspan="3" |I Feel Pretty | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos (Tie) | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |DancerPalooza | ||
| rowspan=" | |Beat Squad Performance | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Suite Ecapism | ||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|NDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 99: | Line 109: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2017 | |||
|Carmen | |Carmen | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Josie Walsh | |Josie Walsh | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |I Remember When | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Tap | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |unknown | ||
|24/ | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 133: | ||
|NUVO (Las Vegas) | |NUVO (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Takin A Chance | | rowspan="2" |Takin A Chance | ||
| Line 124: | Line 146: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz | |Showbiz (Escondido) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Down | | rowspan="3" |Down | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |Chelsea Jennings | | rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | ||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 137: | Line 159: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 143: | Line 165: | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 179: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Talkin' In Rhythm | |||
|Tap | |||
|Sarah Reich | |||
|Sarah Bamford | |||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Take It Home | |||
|Specialty | |||
|Jason Janas<br />Nicole Lucia | |||
|Sarah Bamford | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 200: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Sarah Bamford | |Sarah Bamford | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 223: | Line 260: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Regional Junior Miss BravO 2014 | * Regional Junior Miss BravO 2014 | ||
* Regional NUVO StandOut in Tap | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Ava Brooks/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.twitter.com/avaheartstap Twitter] | *[http://www.twitter.com/avaheartstap Twitter] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/avaheartstap/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/avaheartstap/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvz33JPPV6cRXzCTce8K8GA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMn80hqpd04iY5CZ4lGW0zg YouTube] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvz33JPPV6cRXzCTce8K8GA Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Danceology dancers]] | [[Category:Danceology dancers]] | ||
[[Category:SYTYCD dancers]] | |||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | |||
[[Category:July Births]] | [[Category:July Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||