Ella Montano: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ella Claire Montano | |name = Ella Claire Montano | ||
|image = File:Ella Montano | |image = File:Ella Montano 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007|06|21}} | ||
|birthdate = June 21, 2007 | |birthdate = June 21, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2025 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance | |affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> CHS Varsity Song | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) | |dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) <br> Canyon Dance Company | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Kristen Marie Montano (Mother) <br> Max Montano, Sr. (Father) | |parents = Kristen Marie Montano (Mother) <br> Max Montano, Sr. (Father) | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]] | |friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]] | ||
|nicknames = Ella Bells | |nicknames = Ella Bells | ||
}}'''Ella Claire Montano''' (born on June 21, 2007) is a | }}'''Ella Claire Montano''' (born on June 21, 2007) is a teenage dancer with Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) in Anaheim, California. She is the sister of fellow dancer [[Grace Montano]]. | ||
In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Circus | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Showdown Champion | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Showdown Champion | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Pomona) | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Halo | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Heather Chavarria | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Starpower | ||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Dark Horse | | rowspan="5" |Dark Horse | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 80: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Straight Up | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Amy Gold | ||
|MOVE (Pomona) | |MOVE (Pomona) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Live! (Long Beach) | |KAR Live! (Long Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2018 | ||
|Nature Boy | | rowspan="5" |Nature Boy | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
|Amy Berokoff | | rowspan="5" |Amy Berokoff | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior American Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior American Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Big Spender | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
|Jazz | | | ||
|Amy Gold | |- | ||
|Countdown | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Big Spender | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | | rowspan="8" |2019 | ||
| Line 118: | Line 160: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |placed with other solo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
| Line 143: | Line 185: | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|Top 10 Overall Diamond Solos | |Top 10 Overall Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lonely | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|13<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Musical Theatre | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 212: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
|Itsy Bitsy Spiders | | rowspan="3" |Itsy Bitsy Spiders | ||
|[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]] | ||
| | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2015 | | rowspan="5"|2015 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 272: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
|Pure Imagination | |Pure Imagination | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Laney Bojorquez]]<br />Ava Brennan<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |[[Laney Bojorquez]]<br />Ava Brennan<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />Aerowyn Jones<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Tweet Tweet | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2015 | | rowspan="4"|2015 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 291: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Audrey Kim<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|KAR Nationals | |KAR Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
| Line 234: | Line 305: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Ava Brennan<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />Audrey Kim<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Mia Oronoz<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Ava Brennan<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />Alyssa Grajeda<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Mia Oronoz<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|KAR Nationals | |KAR Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
| Line 249: | Line 320: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater | | rowspan="3"|Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Audrey Kim<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 256: | Line 327: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Secondary Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Secondary Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 278: | Line 349: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
| rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Audrey Kim<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="3"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 285: | Line 356: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Secondary Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Secondary Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 291: | Line 362: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Audrey Kim<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | ||
| Line 311: | Line 382: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 470: | Line 541: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Audrey Kim<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 486: | Line 557: | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sushi | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Kylie Gonzalez<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Michele Lam<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Keira Pagaza<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />Ivy Zimmerman | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lionheart | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Junior Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 495: | Line 587: | ||
* Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2017 | * Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2017 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Ella Montano/Gallery]] | |||
Ella Montano | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 544: | Line 598: | ||
[[Category:Montano Sisters]] | [[Category:Montano Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Crazy 8s]] | [[Category:Crazy 8s]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||