Ella Montano: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Ella Claire Montano
|name = Ella Claire Montano
|image = File:Ella Montano 2021.jpg
|image = File:Ella Montano 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2007|06|21}}
|birthdate = June 21, 2007
|birthdate = June 21, 2007
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 9th (21/22)
|school grade = Class of 2025
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> CHS Varsity Song
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA)
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) <br> Canyon Dance Company
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Kristen Marie Montano (Mother) <br> Max Montano, Sr. (Father)
|parents = Kristen Marie Montano (Mother) <br> Max Montano, Sr. (Father)
Line 19: Line 19:
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]]
|nicknames = Ella Bells
|nicknames = Ella Bells
}}'''Ella Claire Montano''' (born on June 21, 2007) is a young dancer with Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) in Anaheim, California. She is the sister of fellow dancer [[Grace Montano]].
}}'''Ella Claire Montano''' (born on June 21, 2007) is a teenage dancer with Orange County Performing Arts Academy (OCPAA) in Anaheim, California. She is the sister of fellow dancer [[Grace Montano]].


In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 47: Line 47:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2016
| rowspan="9" |2016
| rowspan="3" |Circus
| rowspan="4" |Circus
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Showdown Champion
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Showdown Champion
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|KAR (Pomona)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Halo
| rowspan="5" |Halo
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Heather Chavarria
| rowspan="5" |Heather Chavarria
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|KAR (Pomona)
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2017
|Starpower
|unknown
|-
| rowspan="10" |2017
| rowspan="5" |Dark Horse
| rowspan="5" |Dark Horse
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
Line 91: Line 100:
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Straight Up
| rowspan="5" |Straight Up
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold
|MOVE (Pomona)
|MOVE (Pomona)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 102: Line 111:
|KAR Live! (Long Beach)
|KAR Live! (Long Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="10" |2018
| rowspan="3" |Nature Boy
| rowspan="5" |Nature Boy
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff
| rowspan="5" |Amy Berokoff
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior American Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior American Solos
Line 115: Line 127:
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|
|-
|Countdown
|placed with other solo
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Big Spender
| rowspan="5" |Big Spender
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="5" |Amy Gold
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
Line 127: Line 145:
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|Showstopper (Anaheim III)
|
|
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos
|-
|Countdown
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper WCF
|Showstopper WCF
Line 136: Line 160:
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Grand Slam
|placed with other solo
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
Line 188: Line 212:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2014
| rowspan="3" |2014
|Itsy Bitsy Spiders
| rowspan="3" |Itsy Bitsy Spiders
|[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />Platinum
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Duet/Trios
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="5"|2015
| rowspan="5"|2015
Line 242: Line 272:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2014
| rowspan="2" |2014
|Pure Imagination
|Pure Imagination
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 249: Line 279:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Double Platinum
|-
|Tweet Tweet
|Jazz
|
|
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2015
| rowspan="4"|2015
Line 561: Line 598:
[[Category:Montano Sisters]]
[[Category:Montano Sisters]]
[[Category:Crazy 8s]]
[[Category:Crazy 8s]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]