Jadyn Saigusa: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Jadyn Saigusa 2022.jpg
|image = File:Jadyn Saigusa 2022.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2006|05|20}}
|birthdate = May 20, 2006
|birthdate = May 20, 2006
|nationality = American
|nationality = Asian, White
|hometown = California
|hometown = California
|height = 5'5.5"
|height = 5'5.5"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 11th (22/23)
|school grade = High School Class of 2024
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Yorba Linda Yarsity Song <br> OCPro
|affiliations = Yorba Linda Yarsity Song <br> OCPro <br> SDSU Dance Team
|dance studios = OCPAA
|dance studios = OCPAA <br> MDC
|parents = Bonnie Schwandt Saigusa (Mother)
|parents = Bonnie Schwandt Saigusa (Mother)
|siblings = [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Julianna Saigusa]]
|siblings = [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Julianna Saigusa]]
|friends = [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]]
|friends = [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]]
|nicknames = Jay, JD
|nicknames = J, JD
}}'''Jadyn Saigusa''' (born on May 20, 2006) is a teenage dancer from California who trains at Orange County Performing Arts Academy. She was part of a dance team called the Quad Squad; they were season two contestants on NBC's ''World of Dance''.
}}'''Jadyn Saigusa''' (born on May 20, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trained at Orange County Performing Arts Academy and Mather Dance Company. Currently, she is on the San Diego State Dance Team. She was part of a dance team called the Quad Squad; they were season two contestants on NBC's ''World of Dance''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 59: Line 59:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2014
| rowspan="7" |2014
| rowspan="4"|Colors of the Wind
| rowspan="7" |Colors of the Wind
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="7" |
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Line 74: Line 74:
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|unknown
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|unknown
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|unknown
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2015
| rowspan="4"|2015
Line 529: Line 538:
| rowspan="5" |A Night I Will Not Forget
| rowspan="5" |A Night I Will Not Forget
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Fiorella Baclit<br />Cameron Chen<br />[[Michelle Cheng]]<br />Darby Cron<br />Diana De La Paz<br />[[Caitlyn Guntle]]<br />Peyton Heitz<br />Amberly Higgins<br />Delanie Munger<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />Reese Willis
| rowspan="5" |Fiorella Baclit<br />Cameron Chen<br />[[Michelle Cheng]]<br />Darby Cron<br />Diana De La Paz<br />[[Caitlyn Guntle]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Amberly Higgins<br />Delanie Munger<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />Reese Willis
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
Line 548: Line 557:
| rowspan="5" |Ramalama
| rowspan="5" |Ramalama
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Sammi Chung
| rowspan="5" |[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Alina Marquez<br />Delanie Munger<br />Claire Tidwell<br />Riley Willis
Delaney Haye Libby Haye Peyton Heitz Alina Marquez Delanie Munger Claire Tidwell Riley Willis
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|3rd in Diamond Teen Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Diamond Teen Small Groups
|-
|-
|KAR (Costa Mesa)
|KAR (Costa Mesa)
|1st in Top Elite Small Groups 12-14
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Elite Small Groups 12-14
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|MVP Award Winner
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Best in Subject<br />MVP Award
2nd in Teen Small Groups Best in Subject
|-
|-
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
|2nd in Top Elite Small Groups 12-14
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Elite Small Groups 12-14
|-
|-
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|2nd in Diamond Teen Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Teen Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Teen Small Groups<br />(Grand Finals)
1st in Diamond Teen Small Group Grand Finals
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Ciara
| rowspan="5" |Ciara
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />Stephanie Dy<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Morgan Landrigan]]<br />Kyla Moore<br />Delanie Munger<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />Reese Willis<br />Riley Willis<br />Annika Zaborniak
Ashley Cravens Stephanie Dy Peyton Heitz Morgan Landrigan Kyla Moore Delanie Munger Aleialanee Ponce De Leon Reese Willis Riley WIllis Annika Zaborniak
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|5th in Diamond Senior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
|KAR (Anaheim)
|KAR (Anaheim)
Line 588: Line 593:
| rowspan="4" |No Ordinary Love
| rowspan="4" |No Ordinary Love
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Cameron Chen
| rowspan="4" |Cameron Chen<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />Reese Willis<br />Annika Zaborniak
Sammi Chung Berlynn Gonzalez Libby Haye Aleialanee Ponce De Leon Reese Willis Annika Zaborniak
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ)
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ)
|3rd in Teen Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Groups
3rd in Teen Contemporary
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|2nd in Diamond Senior Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 605: Line 608:
| rowspan="5" |Boom Pow
| rowspan="5" |Boom Pow
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Open
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />Reese Willis<br />Annika Zaborniak
Sammi Chung Berlynn Gonzalez Libby Haye Aleialanee Ponce De Leon Reese Willis Annika Zaborniak
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ)
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ)
|11 O'Clock Teen
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Teen
2nd in Teen Groups 1st in Teen Jazz
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|1st in Diamond Senior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Senior Small Groups<br />Top Regional Choreographer<br />Diamond Group Icon
Top Regional Choreographer Diamond Group Icon
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5th in Teen Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Jazz Groups
4th in Teen Jazz
|-
|-
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim)
|2nd in Diamond Senior Small Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Senior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Senior Small Groups<br />(Grand Finals)<br />Top Regional Choreographer
1st in Diamond Senior Small Group Grand Finals Top Regional Choreographer
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|3rd in Senior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Highway 27
| rowspan="2" |Highway 27
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Delaney Bojorquez
| rowspan="2" |[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Cameron Chen<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br /> [[Libby Haye]]<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />Reese Willis<br />Annika Zaborniak
Hope Edwards Kendyl Fay Mackenzie Kleveno Olivia Magni Bella Monge Ella Montano Naia Parker Cameron Chen Sammi Chung Berlynn Gonzalez Libby Haye Aleialanee Ponce De Leon Reese Willis Annika Zaborniak
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ)
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ)
|2nd in Teen Extended Line
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 639: Line 636:
| rowspan="5" |I'm Just Calling To Say It's Me
| rowspan="5" |I'm Just Calling To Say It's Me
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Delaney Bojorquez
| rowspan="5" |[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Ella Montano<br />Britton Moore<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Annika Zaborniak
Cameron Chen Ashley Cravens Hope Edwards Berlynn Gonzalez Delaney Haye Libby Haye Mackenzie Kleveno Ella Montano Britton Moore Naia Parker Annika Zaborniak
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4th in Senior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Best of Jump Teen
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty Groups<br />Best of Jump Teen
2nd in Teen Specialty
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 652: Line 647:
|-
|-
|Nuvo (Santa Clara)
|Nuvo (Santa Clara)
|Best NU Group Teen
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Line<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Groups<br />Best NU Group Teen
2nd in Teen Line 2nd in Teen Contemporary
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Best of Radix Teen
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz<br />Best of Radix Teen
3rd in Teen Jazz
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Like A Movie
| rowspan="6" |Like A Movie
| rowspan="6" |Open
| rowspan="6" |Open
| rowspan="6" |Cameron Chen
| rowspan="6" |Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Britton Moore<br />Annika Zaborniak
Ashley Cravens Berlynn Gonzalez Delaney Haye Libby Haye Britton Moore Annika Zaborniak
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|MVP Award Winner
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />MVP Award
3rd in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 671: Line 662:
|-
|-
|Nuvo (Santa Clara)
|Nuvo (Santa Clara)
|Best NU Group Senior
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Specialty Groups<br />Best of Radix Senior
3rd in Senior Speciality
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Best of Radix Senior
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Specialty Groups<br />Best of Radix Senior
3rd in Senior Groups 2nd in Senior Speciality
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
Line 682: Line 671:
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Best of Jump Senior
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Specialty Groups<br />Best of Jump Senior
1st in Senior Speciality
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Women
| rowspan="5" |Women
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Jazz
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Britton Moore<br />Annika Zaborniak
Ashley Cravens Berlynn Gonzalez Delaney Haye Libby Haye Britton Moore Annika Zaborniak
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4th in Senior Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|3rd in Senior Jazz
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Jazz Groups
|-
|-
|Nuvo (Santa Clara)
|Nuvo (Santa Clara)
|2nd in Senior Jazz
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Jazz Groups
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|2nd in Senior Jazz
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Jazz Groups
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 706: Line 693:
| rowspan="5" |Mine
| rowspan="5" |Mine
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Delaney Bojorquez
| rowspan="5" |[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Britton Moore<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Annika Zaborniak
Cameron Chen Ashley Cravens Hope Edwards Berlynn Gonzalez Delaney Haye Libby Haye Mackenzie Kleveno Bella Machado Olivia Magni Bella Monge Elle Montano Britton Moore Naia Parker Annika Zaborniak
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|3rd in Teen Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|-
|Nuvo (Santa Clara)
|Nuvo (Santa Clara)
Line 748: Line 734:
[[Category:Saigusa Sisters]]
[[Category:Saigusa Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]