Jadyn Saigusa: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Jadyn Saigusa 2022.jpg | |image = File:Jadyn Saigusa 2022.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|05|20}} | ||
|birthdate = May 20, 2006 | |birthdate = May 20, 2006 | ||
|nationality = | |nationality = Asian, White | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = 5'5.5" | |height = 5'5.5" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2024 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | |profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = Yorba Linda Yarsity Song <br> OCPro | |affiliations = Yorba Linda Yarsity Song <br> OCPro <br> SDSU Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = OCPAA | |dance studios = OCPAA <br> MDC | ||
|parents = Bonnie Schwandt Saigusa (Mother) | |parents = Bonnie Schwandt Saigusa (Mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Julianna Saigusa]] | |siblings = [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Julianna Saigusa]] | ||
|friends = [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] | |friends = [[Michelle Cheng]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] | ||
|nicknames = | |nicknames = J, JD | ||
}}'''Jadyn Saigusa''' (born on May 20, 2006) is a | }}'''Jadyn Saigusa''' (born on May 20, 2006) is a dancer from California, who trained at Orange County Performing Arts Academy and Mather Dance Company. Currently, she is on the San Diego State Dance Team. She was part of a dance team called the Quad Squad; they were season two contestants on NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Colors of the Wind | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Crystal Award | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2015 | | rowspan="4"|2015 | ||
| Line 529: | Line 538: | ||
| rowspan="5" |A Night I Will Not Forget | | rowspan="5" |A Night I Will Not Forget | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Fiorella Baclit<br />Cameron Chen<br />[[Michelle Cheng]]<br />Darby Cron<br />Diana De La Paz<br />[[Caitlyn Guntle]]<br />Peyton Heitz<br />Amberly Higgins<br />Delanie Munger<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />Reese Willis | | rowspan="5" |Fiorella Baclit<br />Cameron Chen<br />[[Michelle Cheng]]<br />Darby Cron<br />Diana De La Paz<br />[[Caitlyn Guntle]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Amberly Higgins<br />Delanie Munger<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />[[Ava Siniscalchi]]<br />Reese Willis | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
| Line 548: | Line 557: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Ramalama | | rowspan="5" |Ramalama | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Sammi Chung | | rowspan="5" |[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />Alina Marquez<br />Delanie Munger<br />Claire Tidwell<br />Riley Willis | ||
Delaney Haye Libby Haye Peyton Heitz Alina Marquez Delanie Munger Claire Tidwell Riley Willis | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Diamond Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |KAR (Costa Mesa) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Top Elite Small Groups 12-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />Best in Subject<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |KAR (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Elite Small Groups 12-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Teen Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Teen Small Groups<br />(Grand Finals) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Ciara | | rowspan="5" |Ciara | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen | | rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />Stephanie Dy<br />[[Peyton Heitz]]<br />[[Morgan Landrigan]]<br />Kyla Moore<br />Delanie Munger<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />Reese Willis<br />Riley Willis<br />Annika Zaborniak | ||
Ashley Cravens Stephanie Dy Peyton Heitz Morgan Landrigan Kyla Moore Delanie Munger Aleialanee Ponce De Leon Reese Willis Riley | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Diamond Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |KAR (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 588: | Line 593: | ||
| rowspan="4" |No Ordinary Love | | rowspan="4" |No Ordinary Love | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Cameron Chen | | rowspan="4" |Cameron Chen<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />Reese Willis<br />Annika Zaborniak | ||
Sammi Chung Berlynn Gonzalez Libby Haye Aleialanee Ponce De Leon Reese Willis Annika Zaborniak | |||
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ) | |24seven (Reno Ⅱ) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 605: | Line 608: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Boom Pow | | rowspan="5" |Boom Pow | ||
| rowspan="5" |Open | | rowspan="5" |Open | ||
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen | | rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />Reese Willis<br />Annika Zaborniak | ||
Sammi Chung Berlynn Gonzalez Libby Haye Aleialanee Ponce De Leon Reese Willis Annika Zaborniak | |||
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ) | |24seven (Reno Ⅱ) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Teen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Senior Small Groups<br />Top Regional Choreographer<br />Diamond Group Icon | ||
Top Regional Choreographer Diamond Group Icon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Jazz Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Diamond Senior Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Diamond Senior Small Groups<br />(Grand Finals)<br />Top Regional Choreographer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Highway 27 | | rowspan="2" |Highway 27 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |Delaney Bojorquez | | rowspan="2" |[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Cameron Chen<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br /> [[Libby Haye]]<br />Aleialanee Ponce De Leon<br />Reese Willis<br />Annika Zaborniak | ||
Hope Edwards Kendyl Fay Mackenzie Kleveno Olivia Magni Bella Monge Ella Montano Naia Parker Cameron Chen Sammi Chung Berlynn Gonzalez Libby Haye Aleialanee Ponce De Leon Reese Willis Annika Zaborniak | |||
|24seven (Reno Ⅱ) | |24seven (Reno Ⅱ) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 639: | Line 636: | ||
| rowspan="5" |I'm Just Calling To Say It's Me | | rowspan="5" |I'm Just Calling To Say It's Me | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Delaney Bojorquez | | rowspan="5" |[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Ella Montano<br />Britton Moore<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Annika Zaborniak | ||
Cameron Chen Ashley Cravens Hope Edwards Berlynn Gonzalez Delaney Haye Libby Haye Mackenzie Kleveno Ella Montano Britton Moore Naia Parker Annika Zaborniak | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|Best of Jump Teen | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty Groups<br />Best of Jump Teen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 652: | Line 647: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nuvo (Santa Clara) | |Nuvo (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Line<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Contemporary Groups<br />Best NU Group Teen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|Best of Radix Teen | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz<br />Best of Radix Teen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |Like A Movie | | rowspan="6" |Like A Movie | ||
| rowspan="6" |Open | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| rowspan="6" |Cameron Chen | | rowspan="6" |Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Britton Moore<br />Annika Zaborniak | ||
Ashley Cravens Berlynn Gonzalez Delaney Haye Libby Haye Britton Moore Annika Zaborniak | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 671: | Line 662: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nuvo (Santa Clara) | |Nuvo (Santa Clara) | ||
|Best | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Specialty Groups<br />Best of Radix Senior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Specialty Groups<br />Best of Radix Senior | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |Velocity (Anaheim) | ||
| Line 682: | Line 671: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|Best of Jump Senior | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Specialty Groups<br />Best of Jump Senior | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Women | | rowspan="5" |Women | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen | | rowspan="5" |Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Britton Moore<br />Annika Zaborniak | ||
Ashley Cravens Berlynn Gonzalez Delaney Haye Libby Haye Britton Moore Annika Zaborniak | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Jazz Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nuvo (Santa Clara) | |Nuvo (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Jazz Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Jazz Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 706: | Line 693: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Mine | | rowspan="5" |Mine | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | | rowspan="5" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5" |Delaney Bojorquez | | rowspan="5" |[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Cameron Chen<br />Ashley Cravens<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />[[Delaney Haye]]<br />[[Libby Haye]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Britton Moore<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Annika Zaborniak | ||
Cameron Chen Ashley Cravens Hope Edwards Berlynn Gonzalez Delaney Haye Libby Haye Mackenzie Kleveno Bella Machado Olivia Magni Bella Monge | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nuvo (Santa Clara) | |Nuvo (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 748: | Line 734: | ||
[[Category:Saigusa Sisters]] | [[Category:Saigusa Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||