Jana Tsai: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox_dancer | {{Infobox_dancer | ||
|name = Jana Tsai | |||
|image = File:Jana Tsai.jpg | |image = File:Jana Tsai.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|12|13}} | ||
|birthdate = December 13, 2001 | |birthdate = December 13, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2021 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> The Posse | |affiliations = World of Dance <br> The Posse | ||
|dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts | |dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts <br> CPAA Arts Center | ||
|parents = Bernice Tsai (Mother) | |||
|parents = | |siblings = [[Jamie Tsai]] (Sister) <br> [[Jasmine Tsai]] (Sister) | ||
|siblings = [[Jamie Tsai]] <br> [[Jasmine | }}'''Jana Tsai''' (born on December 13, 2001) is a dancer from California. | ||
}} | |||
She dances with her sister [[Jamie Tsai]] at Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California. | She dances with her sister [[Jamie Tsai]] at Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California. | ||
Jana | Jana was part of "The Posse" Dance Company. The Posse appeared in the first season of Jennifer Lopez's dance competition show "World of Dance" on NBC. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 35: | Line 32: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |||
| | |Seawaves | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |||
|Chinese Barbie | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|KAR Nationals Purple (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |||
|Do My Thing | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Lisa Domiquez | |||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Wake Up | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |KAR (San Jose) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| style=" | | rowspan="6" |Total Eclipse | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | rowspan="6" | | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |StarQuest (San Jose) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | |14<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|RADIX (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Carry On | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Recreate | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|RADIX (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Without You | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|StandOut in Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|RADIX (Santa Clara) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|RADIX Nationals Finals | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
====WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |San Jose | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Finals - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |San Jose | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |||
|Finals - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 89: | Line 159: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |A Quiet Darkness | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Tawnya Kuzia | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |The Posse | ||
|JUMP | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RADIX | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bills | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Morgan Burke | |||
|The Posse | |||
|RADIX Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Carry Me Home | |||
|Specialty | |||
|Talia Favia | |||
|The Posse | |||
|RADIX Nationals | |||
|Best in Show | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Classic Cool | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Milo McManus<br />Nicole Kirkland<br />Tawyna Kuzia | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Natalia Carreon<br />[[Sydney Centeno]]<br />Xiana Gil<br />Katie Goeltz<br />[[Jadyn Hernandez]]<br />Emily Joe<br />[[Rina Kanamaki]]<br />[[Charlise Lardizabal]]<br />Paige Martinez<br />[[Yuki Miyata]]<br />Gianna Morrone<br />[[Kina Siu]]<br />[[Janette Solorzano]]<br />[[Priscilla Tom]]<br />[[Alyssa Trinh]]<br />[[Ashley Trinh]] | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (San Jose) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RADIX Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Castle | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Talia Favia | ||
|The Posse | |||
|RADIX Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |Unidentified | ||
| | |Specialty | ||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|RADIX | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| | |Be Mine | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | | | ||
|The Posse | |||
|RADIX Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stone | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|RADIX Nationals | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Videos== | ||
=== | <center><youtube width="300" height="175">FbFeMxuuSF8</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">1y8PI9tptPw</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">dz_sh3Eed_Q</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">tyqKoPLcOAE</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">u3tyJZLgYHU</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">5lzda2pc_i0</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">z1O2cwoAW7g</youtube><youtube width="300" height="175">0Uee_uDdmEg</youtube></center> | ||
< | |||
</ | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/jana.tsai.39 Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/jana.tsai.39 Facebook] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/ | *[http://www.instagram.com/janatsaiii Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
*[ | *[http://www.youtube.com/user/proudjtmom/ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | [[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Tsai Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||