Kayla Mak: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kayla Mak
|name = Kayla Mak
|image = File:Kayla Mak.jpg
|image = File:Kayla Mak 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2003|02|11}}
|birthdate = February 11, 2003
|birthdate = February 11, 2003
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy
|affiliations = World of Dance
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy <br> Juilliard School of Dance
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]]
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]]
}}'''''Kayla Mak''''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young competitive dancer and ballet student from New York.
}}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York. She is currently a member of the [https://www.abt.org/training/dancer-training/abt-studio-company/ American Ballet Studio Company].


This year, Kayla Mak will be competing for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 27: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2010
| rowspan="2"|2010
|Music Box
|Music Box
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2012
|River of Dreams
| rowspan="2"|Secret Garden
|unknown
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical
|
|
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platnum
|-
| rowspan="3"|2012
| rowspan="3"|Secret Garden
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical
| rowspan="3"|
|Hall of Fame (Brooklyn Park)
|Hall of Fame (Brooklyn Park)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Crystal Award
|-
|JUMP (New York)
|JUMP (New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2012-3
| rowspan="3"|2012-3
| rowspan="3"|Arabian Waltz
| rowspan="3"|Arabian Waltz
| rowspan="3"|Pointe
| rowspan="3"|Pointe
|
| rowspan="3"|
|ADA (Hollywood, FL)
|ADA (Hollywood, FL)
|National America’s Young Dancer of the Year
|National America’s Young<br />Dancer of the Year
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|NYCDA Nationals (New York)
|NYCDA Nationals (New York)
|National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year
|National NYCDA Mini Female<br />Outstanding Dancer of the Year
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|YAGP (New York)
|YAGP (New York)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|2013
| rowspan="5" |2013
|The Violin
|The Violin
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|entered
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Timeless
| rowspan="4" |Timeless
| rowspan="3"|unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
|
| rowspan="4" |
|YAGP (Hartford)
|YAGP (Hartford)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|JUMP (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2014
| rowspan="7" |2014
| rowspan="4"|All is Silent
| rowspan="5" |All is Silent
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
|
| rowspan="5" |
|Hall of Fame
|Hall of Fame
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|YAGP (New York)
|YAGP (New York)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|JUMP (NYC)
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|
|The Dance Awards Nationals (New York)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judges Pick!
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Judges Pick!
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Esmeralda
|Esmeralda
|Ballet
|Ballet
|
|
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Transcendence
|Transcendence
|unknown
|unknown
Line 112: Line 120:
|The Dance Awards Nationals (New York)
|The Dance Awards Nationals (New York)
|National Mini Female Best Dancer
|National Mini Female Best Dancer
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2015
| rowspan="5"|2015
| rowspan="3"|Laid to Rest
| rowspan="3"|Laid to Rest
Line 119: Line 127:
|YAGP Finals (New York)
|YAGP Finals (New York)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Quiteria’s Variation
|Quiteria’s Variation
|Ballet
|Ballet
Line 131: Line 139:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Variation from Don Quixote
|Variation from Don Quixote
|Ballet
|Ballet
Line 137: Line 145:
|YAGP Finals (New York)
|YAGP Finals (New York)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2016
| rowspan="9" |2016
|Paquita Variation
|Paquita Variation
|Ballet
|Ballet
Line 144: Line 152:
|NYDCA (Meadowlands)
|NYDCA (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2" |Resolve
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
|Dancerpalooza
|N/A
|-
|Broken Sorrow
|Broken Sorrow
|Pointe
|Pointe
Line 150: Line 167:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|Slowly Drifting
| rowspan="5"|Slowly Drifting
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
Line 156: Line 173:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Providence)
|JUMP (Providence)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|NUVO (Boston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYDCA (Baltimore)
|NYDCA (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
|Reverence
|Contemporary
|
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|entered
|-style="text-align: center; "
|Kitri Variation
|Kitri Variation
|Ballet
|Ballet
Line 181: Line 192:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|Watching It Unfold
| rowspan="5"|Watching It Unfold
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
Line 187: Line 198:
|JUMP (New York)
|JUMP (New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Radix (Boston)
|Radix (Boston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|NUVO (Boston)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYDCA Nationals (New York)
|NYDCA Nationals (New York)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Reverence
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|JUMP (New York)
|
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|entered
|-
| rowspan="4" |2019
|Weeping Willow
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |Because Finally It's Everything
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
|Jump (Providence)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="4" |Tuesday
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|Jump (Baltimore)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP
|-
|NUVO (Boston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NYCDA (Manchester)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|On Location
|
|
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 211: Line 273:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2012
| rowspan="2"|2010
|Orchestra
|
|
|Sara DeGraw<br />Portia Nelson<br />Christine Argentino<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Jacqueline Broderick<br />Antonia Gabriele
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Double Platnum
|-
|Forever Young
|
|
|Sara DeGraw<br />Portia Nelson<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Christine Argentino<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Jacqueline Broderick<br />Jordyn Gardner<br />Antonia Gabriele<br />Jessica Ferretti<br />Amanda Kraus<br />Anastasia Megdanis<br />Kamilah Shah<br />Rachel Levine<br />Katie Ippolito<br />Noelle Meers<br />Logan Epstein<br />Bianca Gerasia
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum
|-
| rowspan="5"|2012
|Silhouettes
|
|
|Christine Argentino<br />Kayla Goldsberry<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|In Our Fantasies
|
|
|Christine Argentino<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Emily Slater
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|Turn to Stone
|Turn to Stone
|
|
Line 219: Line 310:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|This Must be the Place
|
|
|Christine Argentino<br />Julia Assue<br />Katie Chapin<br />Kayla Goldsberry<br />Sarah Greene<br />Maya Hirshman<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />Jolie Lerner<br />Portia Nelson<br />Veronica Orgera<br />Corri Rosario<br />Emily Slater
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-
|Palladio
|Palladio
|
|
Line 226: Line 324:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2016
| rowspan="7"|2016
|What's The Pointe
|What's The Pointe
Line 234: Line 332:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hazel
|Hazel
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 241: Line 339:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Yaow
|Yaow
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 248: Line 346:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Be Here Now
|Be Here Now
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 255: Line 353:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Marry Well
|Marry Well
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 262: Line 360:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hands of Fate
|Hands of Fate
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 269: Line 367:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Defining Moments
|Defining Moments
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 276: Line 374:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016-7
|2016-7
|Velocity
|Velocity
Line 284: Line 382:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|rowspan="8"|2017
|rowspan="8"|2017
|Emergence
|Emergence
Line 292: Line 390:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Close Your Eyes
|Lyrical
|
|Zoe Averill<br />Skye Ayala<br />Lily Gentile<br />Gillian Gordon<br />[[Sienna Morris]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Isabella Weidmann
|Radix (Boston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Groups
|-
|Faith After Loss
|Faith After Loss
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 299: Line 404:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Rush in Water
|Rush in Water
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 305: Line 410:
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Sophie Blue<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Sophie Jivotovski<br />[[Jenna Meilman]]<br />Emily Slater
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br>MVP Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Bamboo Banga
|Bamboo Banga
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 313: Line 418:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Between the Lines
|Between the Lines
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|
|
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Gisele Cestaro<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />Samantha Rodriguez<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />Alessia Scully<br />Nicole Talamo<br />Camilla Truesdale<br />Iliana Victor<br />Gemma Warde<br />Isabella Weidman<br />Sophie Yang
|Zoe Averill<br />[[Skye Ayala]]<br />Julianna Crespi<br />Lily Gentile<br />Julia Glynn<br />Mackenzie Larrabee<br />[[Christina Oliveri]]<br />[[Ava Schwartz]]<br />[[Gia Sylvester]]<br />Camilla Truesdale
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Muddy Waters
|Muddy Waters
|Open
|Open
Line 327: Line 432:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jackpot
|Jackpot
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 337: Line 442:


===World of Dance===
===World of Dance===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;   "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Qualifiers (Back to Me)
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Qualifiers (Back to Me)
Line 353: Line 458:
| style="text-align: center;" |'''90.3'''
| style="text-align: center;" |'''90.3'''
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
!colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Paint it Black)
!colspan="5" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Duels Round (Paint it Black)
Line 370: Line 475:
|}
|}
''Even though she lost her Duels round, she did have enough points to make it to the Redemption dance battle.''
''Even though she lost her Duels round, she did have enough points to make it to the Redemption dance battle.''
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
!colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Redemption Round
!colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Redemption Round
Line 380: Line 485:
|style="text-align: center;"|✓
|style="text-align: center;"|✓
|}
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%;   "
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Cut (Take Me to Church)
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |The Cut (Take Me to Church)
Line 395: Line 500:
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE'''
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE'''
| style="text-align: center;" |'''93.7'''
| style="text-align: center;" |'''93.7'''
|}
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
! colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Divisional Final (Never Tear Us Apart)
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |Ne-Yo
| style="text-align: center;" |94
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |Jennifer Lopez
| style="text-align: center;" |97
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |Derek Hough
| style="text-align: center;" |95
|-
| style="text-align: center;" |'''AVERAGE'''
| style="text-align: center;" |'''95.3'''
|}
|}


Line 400: Line 521:
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2013
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2014
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
* 2nd Runner-Up Mini Female Best Dancer 2013 (The Dance Awards)
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015
* 2nd Runner-Up Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 (The Dance Awards - Orlando)
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Kayla Mak/Gallery]]
Kayla Mak Makes Ballet Look Easy with "Back to Me" Routine - World of Dance 2019 (Full Performance)
The Duels Funkanometry vs. Kayla Mak - World of Dance 2019 (Sneak Peek)
Redemption Junior Division - World of Dance 2019 (Full Performance)
Redemption House of Tap vs. Kayla Mak Front Row, The Duels - World of Dance 2019 (Exclusive)
Kayla Mak's "Take Me to Church" Proves Ballet Can Compete - World of Dance 2019 (Full Performance)
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 422: Line 541:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
Line 428: Line 547:
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]