Kayla Mak: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kayla Mak | |name = Kayla Mak | ||
|image = File:Kayla Mak.jpg | |image = File:Kayla Mak 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|02|11}} | ||
|birthdate = February 11, 2003 | |birthdate = February 11, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy | |affiliations = World of Dance | ||
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy <br> Juilliard School of Dance | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] | |friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] | ||
}}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young | }}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York. She is currently a member of the [https://www.abt.org/training/dancer-training/abt-studio-company/ American Ballet Studio Company]. | ||
She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
| Line 32: | Line 33: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 59: | Line 60: | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
|ADA (Hollywood, FL) | |ADA (Hollywood, FL) | ||
|National America’s Young Dancer of the Year | |National America’s Young<br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (New York) | |NYCDA Nationals (New York) | ||
|National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year | |National NYCDA Mini Female<br />Outstanding Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (New York) | |YAGP (New York) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2013 | ||
|The Violin | |The Violin | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Mini Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Timeless | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|YAGP (Hartford) | |YAGP (Hartford) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island II) | ||
| Line 86: | Line 90: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |All is Silent | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Hall of Fame | |Hall of Fame | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 96: | Line 100: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |JUMP (NYC) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 112: | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | | | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 128: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 146: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2016 | ||
|Paquita Variation | |Paquita Variation | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| Line 145: | Line 152: | ||
|NYDCA (Meadowlands) | |NYDCA (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Resolve | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Dancerpalooza | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Broken Sorrow | |Broken Sorrow | ||
| Line 170: | Line 186: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2017 | ||
|Kitri Variation | |Kitri Variation | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| Line 200: | Line 210: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |Hall of Fame (Hartford) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Reverence | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|JUMP (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|entered | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
|Weeping Willow | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Because Finally It's Everything | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Providence) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tuesday | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|Jump (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Boston) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Manchester) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|On Location | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 460: | Line 521: | ||
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012 | * National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012 | ||
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012 | * National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012 | ||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2013 | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2014 | |||
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014 | * National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014 | ||
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | * Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 2nd Runner-Up Mini Female Best Dancer 2013 (The Dance Awards) | |||
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | * 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | ||
* 2nd Runner-Up Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 (The Dance Awards - Orlando) | |||
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016 | * 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Kayla Mak/Gallery]] | |||
Kayla Mak | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 490: | Line 541: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | [[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | [[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | ||
| Line 497: | Line 548: | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||