Kayla Mak: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kayla Mak | |name = Kayla Mak | ||
|image = File:Kayla Mak | |image = File:Kayla Mak 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|02|11}} | ||
|birthdate = February 11, 2003 | |birthdate = February 11, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] | |friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]] | ||
}}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young | }}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York. She is currently a member of the [https://www.abt.org/training/dancer-training/abt-studio-company/ American Ballet Studio Company]. | ||
She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| rowspan="3"| | | rowspan="3"| | ||
|ADA (Hollywood, FL) | |ADA (Hollywood, FL) | ||
|National America’s Young Dancer of the Year | |National America’s Young<br />Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA Nationals (New York) | |NYCDA Nationals (New York) | ||
|National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year | |National NYCDA Mini Female<br />Outstanding Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
|YAGP (New York) | |YAGP (New York) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2013 | ||
|The Violin | |The Violin | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
| | | | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Mini Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Timeless | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|YAGP (Hartford) | |YAGP (Hartford) | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (NYC) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island II) | ||
| Line 87: | Line 90: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2014 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |All is Silent | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
|Hall of Fame | |Hall of Fame | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
| Line 97: | Line 100: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |JUMP (NYC) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 106: | Line 112: | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | | | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 122: | Line 128: | ||
|unknown scoring | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York) | |Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 151: | Line 157: | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dancerpalooza | |Dancerpalooza | ||
| Line 226: | Line 232: | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|Jump (Providence) | |Jump (Providence) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Boston) | |NUVO (Boston) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| Line 238: | Line 244: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| | |Jump (Baltimore) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Boston) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA (Manchester) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|On Location | |On Location | ||
| Line 515: | Line 521: | ||
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012 | * National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012 | ||
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012 | * National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012 | ||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2013 | |||
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2014 | |||
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014 | * National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014 | ||
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | * Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016 | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* 2nd Runner-Up Mini Female Best Dancer 2013 (The Dance Awards) | |||
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | * 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015 | ||
* 2nd Runner-Up Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 (The Dance Awards - Orlando) | |||
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016 | * 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016 | ||
| Line 531: | Line 541: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | [[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | [[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]] | ||
| Line 538: | Line 548: | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||