Kayla Mak: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kayla Mak
|name = Kayla Mak
|image = File:Kayla Mak 2023.jpg
|image = File:Kayla Mak 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2003|02|11}}
|age = {{age|2003|02|11}}
Line 14: Line 14:
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]]
|friends = [[Rachel Quiner]] <br> [[Molly Lyons]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] <br> [[Ellie Wagner]] <br> [[Ava Wagner]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Charlize Glass]] <br> [[Julian DeGuzman]]
}}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York.
}}'''Kayla Mak''' (born on February 11, 2003) is a young ballet dancer and student from New York. She is currently a member of the [https://www.abt.org/training/dancer-training/abt-studio-company/ American Ballet Studio Company].


She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
She competed for $1,000,000 on the third season of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 33: Line 33:
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 60: Line 60:
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="3"|
|ADA (Hollywood, FL)
|ADA (Hollywood, FL)
|National America’s Young Dancer of the Year
|National America’s Young<br />Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|NYCDA Nationals (New York)
|NYCDA Nationals (New York)
|National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year
|National NYCDA Mini Female<br />Outstanding Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
|YAGP (New York)
|YAGP (New York)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
| rowspan="4"|2013
| rowspan="5" |2013
|The Violin
|The Violin
|unknown
|unknown
|
|
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|entered
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="3"|Timeless
| rowspan="4" |Timeless
| rowspan="3"|unknown
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="3"|
| rowspan="4" |
|YAGP (Hartford)
|YAGP (Hartford)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|JUMP (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II)
|Hall of Fame (Long Island II)
Line 87: Line 90:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6"|2014
| rowspan="7" |2014
| rowspan="4"|All is Silent
| rowspan="5" |All is Silent
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|
| rowspan="5" |
|Hall of Fame
|Hall of Fame
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
Line 97: Line 100:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|JUMP (NYC)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 106: Line 112:
|Ballet
|Ballet
|
|
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Mini (Ballet) Solos
|-
|-
Line 122: Line 128:
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-
|-
|Onstage NY Nationals (New York)
|Onstage NY Nationals<br />(New York)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos
|-
|-
Line 151: Line 157:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
|Dancerpalooza
|Dancerpalooza
Line 515: Line 521:
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012
* National America’s Young Dancer of the Year 2012
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012
* National NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2012
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2013
* Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2014
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* National Mini Female Best Dancer 2014
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
* Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016


===Runner-Up Titles===
===Runner-Up Titles===
* 2nd Runner-Up Mini Female Best Dancer 2013 (The Dance Awards)
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015
* 2nd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2015
* 2nd Runner-Up Junior Female Best Dancer 2016 (The Dance Awards - Orlando)
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016
* 3rd runner up for National NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer of the Year 2016


Line 538: Line 548:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]