Kiarra Waidelich: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " | | | style="text-align: center; " | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |A Stutter | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" style="text-align: center; " |Quinn Callahan | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos <br> Stop the Clock Award | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | | style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 124: | Line 127: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | | style="text-align: center; " |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | style="text-align: center; " |2017 | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |Four Sections | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Summer Montenegro | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Hunter | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Darrion Sellman | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP Finals (NYC) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Top 6 in Pas de Deux | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |I Can’t Find the Words | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |I Can’t Find the Words | ||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | ||
| Line 140: | Line 158: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | | style="text-align: center; " |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Meditation | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Darrion Sellman | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |YAGP Finals (NYC) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 174: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style=“background:#f2c8e0;” |Other | ! style=“background:#f2c8e0;” |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 160: | Line 185: | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | | style="text-align: center; " |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | | style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | ||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; " |2018 | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |One Sided | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |24/SEVEN (Glendale) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |We Insist | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |Contemporary | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |unknown | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
| style="text-align: center; " |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:30, 9 July 2018
Kiarra Waidelich is a young dancer who trains and competes with The Rock Center for Dance. Kiarra is a two-time national champion of The Dance Awards.
Dances
Solos
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Everybody Wants to Be a Cat | Jazz | Quinn Callahan | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 9th in Mini Solos |
| 2015 | Evergreen | Contemporary | Lauren Fetto | 24/SEVEN (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Mini Solos |
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| 2016 | A Stutter | Contemporary | Quinn Callahan | 24/SEVEN (Las Vegas) | 1st in Mini Solos Stop the Clock Award |
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Mini Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | National Mini Female Best Dancer | ||||
| 2017 | Bottom of the River | Contemporary | Brian Sanchez | n/a | n/a |
| Raymonda Variation | Ballet | unknown | YAGP (Las Vegas) | ||
| River | Contemporary | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Three Odalisque | Ballet | unknown | YAGP (NYC) | ||
| Whoever Saves One Life | Contemporary | Quinn Callahan | n/a | n/a | |
| 2018 | Caves | Contemporary | Teddy Forance | 24/SEVEN (San Diego) | 2nd in Junior Solos |
| JUMP (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Hold Tight | Contemporary | Talia Flavia | Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| Ocean Eyes | Contemporary | Brian Mueca | 24/SEVEN (Glendale) | 1st in Junior Solos | |
| NUVO (Salt Lake City) | 1st in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | National Junior Female Best Dancer |
Duets
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 2 By 4 | Ballet | April Wexelman | Summer Montnegro | The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th in Mini Duet/Trios |
| 2017 | Four Sections | Contemporary | unknown | Summer Montenegro | NUVO (Anaheim) | 2nd in Mini Duet/Trios |
| 2018 | Hunter | Contemporary | unknown | Darrion Sellman | YAGP Finals (NYC) | Top 6 in Pas de Deux |
| I Can’t Find the Words | Contemporary | Talia Flavia | Easton Magliarditi | 24/SEVEN (Glendale) | ||
| NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||||||
| Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Duet/Trios On the Edge Award | |||||
| The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Junior Duet/Trios | |||||
| Meditation | Contemporary | unknown | Darrion Sellman | YAGP Finals (NYC) | did not place |
Trios
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Optimist | Contemporary | Quinn Callahan | Jessamina Piazza AJ Viloria |
The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Mini Duet/Trios |
Groups
| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | One Sided | Contemporary | unknown | 24/SEVEN (Glendale) | 1st in Junior Groups |
| We Insist | Contemporary | unknown | JUMP (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Extended Lines |
Dance Titles
- National Mini Female Best Dancer 2016
- National Junior Female Best Dancer 2018