Delaney Bojorquez: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{infobox dancer
{{infobox dancer
|name = Delaney Jaye Bojorquez
|name = Delaney Jaye Bojorquez
|image = File:Laney Bojorquez 2023.jpg
|image = File:Laney Bojorquez 2026.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2008|05|25}}
|birthdate = May 25, 2008
|birthdate = May 25, 2008
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 9th (22/23)
|school grade = 12th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> OC Pro <br> Yorba Linda High School Song
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> OC Pro <br> Yorba Linda High School Song
Line 18: Line 18:
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Kate Dunst]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Kate Dunst]]
|nicknames = Laney
|nicknames = Laney
}}'''Delaney Jaye Bojorquez''' (born on May 25, 2008) is a young American dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA.
}}'''Delaney Jaye Bojorquez''' (born on May 25, 2008) is an American dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA.


In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 33: Line 33:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2014
| rowspan="4" |2014
| rowspan="3" |Big and Loud
| rowspan="4" |Big & Loud
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="4" |
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 44: Line 44:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|Hall of Fame Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|2015
|2015
|Good at Being Bad
|Good at Being Bad
|Jazz
|
|
|
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR
|did not place
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
Line 107: Line 110:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstoppers (Anaheim)
|Showstopper (Anaheim)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 132: Line 135:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1132/act/254/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Riverside) - Rescue]</ref>
|7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos
|-
|-
Line 166: Line 169:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|KAR (Costa Mesa)
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1449/act/494/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (Costa Mesa) - Tessellate]</ref>
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
Line 202: Line 205:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|
|
|KAR (San Gabriel)
|KAR (San Gabriel)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1348/act/203/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR (San Gabriel) - No Diggity]</ref>
|10<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
Line 306: Line 309:
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Top Primary Small Groups 8 & Under
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Starpower  
|Starpower  
Line 338: Line 341:
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Primary Line 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Line 355: Line 358:
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Primary Small Groups 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Line 365: Line 368:
| rowspan="4" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Alyssa Park<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Alexa Pineda<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Alyssa Park<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Alexa Pineda<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Primary Small Groups 8 & Under
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Top Primary Small Groups 8 & Under
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Dance Leagues
|Dance Leagues
Line 387: Line 390:
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Primary Large Group 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
Line 397: Line 400:
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Primary Line 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining
Most Entertaining
|-
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
Line 407: Line 409:
|-
|-
|KAR (Cypress)
|KAR (Cypress)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Primary Large 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="18" |2016
| rowspan="18" |2016
Line 456: Line 458:
|-
|-
|KAR (Pomana)
|KAR (Pomana)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Primary Large Groups 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
Line 492: Line 494:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Secondary Small Groups 8 & Under
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Move (Panoma)
|Move (Panoma)
Line 501: Line 503:
|-
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|KAR (Long Beach)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Top Secondary Small Groups 8 & Under
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Favorite Things
| rowspan="3" |Favorite Things
Line 530: Line 532:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Secondary Small Groups 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Starpower (Long Beach)
|Starpower (Long Beach)
Line 536: Line 538:
|-
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|KAR (Long Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Top Secondary Small Groups 8 & Under
|4<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |Trendsetter
| rowspan="7" |Trendsetter
Line 549: Line 551:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Top Secondary Small Groups 8 & Under
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|KAR (Long Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Secondary Small Groups 8 & Under
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Small Groups
|-
|-
|Move (Panoma)
|Move (Panoma)
Line 558: Line 560:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|11 O'Clock Mini
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />11 O'Clock Minis
3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups
|-
|-
|Starpower (Long Beach)
|Starpower (Long Beach)
Line 575: Line 576:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Secondary Large Groups 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|-
|Move (Panoma)
|Move (Panoma)
Line 581: Line 582:
|-
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|KAR (Long Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Secondary Large Groups 8 & Under
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|-
|Starpower (Long Beach)
|Starpower (Long Beach)
Line 594: Line 595:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Secondary Large Groups 8 & Under
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Large Groups
|-
|-
|Starpower (Long Beach)
|Starpower (Long Beach)
Line 604: Line 605:
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers
|MOVE (Pomona)
|MOVE (Pomona)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Line
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Line
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Line
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-
|-
|KAR (Long Beach)
|KAR (Long Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Top Production
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Production Lines
|-
|-
|Starpower (Long Beach)
|Starpower (Long Beach)
Line 629: Line 630:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstoppers (Anaheim Ⅲ)
|Showstopper (Anaheim Ⅲ)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 800: Line 801:
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Top Super Line
|4<sup>th</sup> in Super Lines
|-
|-
|Starpower (Ontario)
|Starpower (Ontario)
Line 806: Line 807:
|-
|-
|KAR (Riverside)
|KAR (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Super Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Super Lines
|-
|-
|2020
|2020
Line 814: Line 815:
|[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz<br />11 O'Clock Junior
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Junior
|-
|-
| rowspan="25" |2021
| rowspan="25" |2021
Line 853: Line 854:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />MVP Award Winner
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />MVP Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |Lionheart
| rowspan="5" |Lionheart
Line 879: Line 880:
| rowspan="4" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|24/7 (Reno Ⅱ)
|24/7 (Reno Ⅱ)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|6<sup>th</sup> Runner Up Best of Radix Junior<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Jazz
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups<br />6<sup>th</sup> Runner Up Best of Radix Junior
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
Line 888: Line 889:
|-
|-
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Jazz<br />Best of Radix Juniors
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Juniors
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Sing Sing Sing
| rowspan="4" |Sing Sing Sing
Line 895: Line 896:
| rowspan="4" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|24/7 (Reno Ⅱ)
|24/7 (Reno Ⅱ)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Specialty<br />11 O"clock Juniors
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Specialty Groups<br />11 O'Clock Juniors
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Riverside)
|Showbiz (Riverside)
Line 901: Line 902:
|-
|-
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|Radix (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Specialty
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Specialty Groups
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Specialty
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Specialty Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Highway 27  
| rowspan="2" |Highway 27  
Line 928: Line 929:
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />Best of Radix Teen
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />Best of Radix Teens
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty<br />Best of Jump Teen
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty<br />Best of Jump Teens
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 960: Line 961:
| rowspan="6" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
| rowspan="6" |[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award Winner
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups<br />MVP Award
|-
|-
|Radix (Santa Clara)
|Radix (Santa Clara)
Line 972: Line 973:
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small Groups Jazz
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Small Groups  
|-
|-
|Velocity (Anaheim)
|Velocity (Anaheim)
Line 999: Line 1,000:
==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
[[Delaney Bojorquez/Gallery]]
[[Delaney Bojorquez/Gallery]]
==References==
<references/>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 1,006: Line 1,010:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Exactly 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]]
[[Category:Crazy 8s]]
[[Category:Crazy 8s]]
Line 1,014: Line 1,018:
[[Category:Bojorquez Sisters]]
[[Category:Bojorquez Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]