Madison Brown: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Madison Brown
|name = Madison Brown
| image = File:Madison Brown.jpg
|image = File:Madison Brown 2.jpg
| gender = Female
|gender = Female
| age = 14
|age = {{age|2005|02|23}}
| birthdate = February 23, 2005
|birthdate = February 23, 2005
| hometown = Florida
|nationality = American
| nationality = American
|hometown = Florida
| hair color =  
|eye color = Brown
| eye color =  
|hair color = Black
| height =  
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
| profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = World of Dance
| affiliations = World of Dance
|dance studios = Lents Dance Company
| dance studios = Lents Dance Company
|nicknames = Maddie
| titles =
}}'''Madison Brown''' (born in February 23, 2005) is a young ballet dancer from Florida, who trains at the Lents Dance Company.
| parents =
| siblings =
| friends =
| pets =
| nicknames = Maddie
}}'''''Madison Brown''''' (born in February 23, 2005) is a young ballet dancer from Florida.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 31: Line 25:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2013
|2013
|Warrior Princess
|Warrior Princess
Line 38: Line 32:
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton)
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Summer
|Summer
Line 45: Line 39:
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton)
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|Long Days
| rowspan="2"|Long Days
Line 52: Line 46:
|KAR (Fort Lauderdale)
|KAR (Fort Lauderdale)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NYCDA
|NYCDA
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2016
| rowspan="3"|2016
|Strings of Gold
|Strings of Gold
Line 62: Line 56:
|NYCDA (Orlando)
|NYCDA (Orlando)
|Finale
|Finale
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nouveau Tango
|Nouveau Tango
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 68: Line 62:
|Universal Ballet
|Universal Ballet
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Wild Horses
|Wild Horses
|
|
|
|
|The Dance Awards
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016-7
| rowspan="2"|2016-7
| rowspan="2"|Ignite
| rowspan="2"|Ignite
Line 81: Line 75:
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|YAGP (Tampa)
|YAGP (Tampa)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Idea for Strings
|Idea for Strings
Line 91: Line 85:
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="6"|2018
| rowspan="3"|Aqua Vitae
| rowspan="3"|Aqua Vitae
Line 98: Line 92:
|VIP Dance
|VIP Dance
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|YAGP (Tampa)
|YAGP (Tampa)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|World Ballet Competition
|World Ballet Competition
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Arsonist's Lullaby
|Arsonist's Lullaby
|Classical
|Classical
Line 110: Line 104:
|Believe
|Believe
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Lilac Fairy
|Lilac Fairy
|Classical
|Classical
Line 116: Line 110:
|World Ballet Competition
|World Ballet Competition
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Paquita
|Paquita
|
|
Line 122: Line 116:
|YAGP Semi-Finals (Tampa)
|YAGP Semi-Finals (Tampa)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
|Revolt
| rowspan="2" |Revolt
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|REVEL
|
|-
|YAGP Semi-Finals
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
|Survivor
|
|
|NYCDA Nationals
|
|-
|Queen of the Dryads
|
|
|
|
|YAGP Semi-Finals
|YAGP
|
|
|}
|}


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 141: Line 151:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Red Arrow
|Red Arrow
Line 152: Line 162:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; "
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 161: Line 171:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3" colspan="1"|2016
| rowspan="3"|2016
|Lost it to Trying
|Lost it to Trying
|
|
Line 169: Line 179:
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|What Kind of Man
|What Kind of Man
|
|
Line 176: Line 186:
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Animosity
|Animosity
|
|
Line 183: Line 193:
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
|Yellow
|
|
|Tai Williams<br />Jennah Glassberg<br />Haley Johnson<br />Brooke Young<br />Morgan Reilly<br />Megan Nee<br />Megan Lougher<br />Emily Goldstein<br />Brooke Meixner<br />Bella Pierre-Paul<br />Amelia Sharpe<br />Alexandra Spector
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-
|In the Beginning
|
|
|Brooke Young<br />Morgan Reilly<br />Megan Nee<br />Megan Lougher<br />Emily Goldstein<br />Brooke Meixner<br />Bella Pierre-Paul<br />Amelia Sharpe<br />Alexandra Spector<br />Tai Williams<br />Jennah Glassberg<br />Haley Johnson
|Showstopper (Palm Beach)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|}
|}


Line 233: Line 258:
*2017 NYCDA National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer
*2017 NYCDA National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Madison Brown/Gallery]]
Hometown Hero Madison Brown
Madison Brown-NYCDA 2015
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
YAGP Regional Tampa 2018-Aqua Vitae
Youth America Grand Prix 2018 Madison Brown, Regional Semi-Finalist, &quot;Paquita&quot; Solo
Youth America Grand Prix 2019 Madison Brown, Regional Semi-Finalist &quot;Revolt&quot; Solo
Madison Brown - Aqua Vitae
</gallery>
 
===World of Dance===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
World Of Dance-MADISON BROWN-Exclusive Full Performance Mr.k
Madison Brown Qualifiers - World of Dance 2018 (Full Performance)
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 258: Line 268:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]