Maesi Caes: Difference between revisions
>LoomerE No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Maesi Caes | |name = Maesi Caes | ||
|image = File:Maesi Caes | |image = File:Maesi Caes 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|03|18}} | ||
|birthdate = March 18, 2005 | |birthdate = March 18, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Altoona, Iowa | |hometown = Altoona, Iowa | ||
|height = 5' | |height = 5' 3" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|affiliations = World of Dance <br> Iowa Girlz <br> Ilogear <br> Southeast Polk RhythAMetteS | |affiliations = World of Dance <br> Iowa Girlz <br> Ilogear <br> Southeast Polk RhythAMetteS <br> University of Minnesota Dance Team | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (former | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Becky Nalevanko's Dance and Tumbling Studio | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Jamie Caes (mother) <br> John Caes, Sr. (father) | |parents = Jamie Caes (mother) <br> John Caes, Sr. (father) | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|nicknames = Mae | |nicknames = Mae | ||
}}'''Maesi Jeane Caes''' (born on March 18, 2005) is a competitive and professional dancer from Altoona, Iowa. You may have seen Maesi dancing alongside Justin Bieber during his "Purpose" Tour or auditioning for season 11 of ''America's Got Talent''. She also appeared on ''Dance Moms''. In 2018, Maesi competed with her team called Iowa Girlz on NBC's ''World of Dance''. | }}'''Maesi Jeane Caes''' (born on March 18, 2005) is a competitive and professional dancer from Altoona, Iowa. You may have seen Maesi dancing alongside Justin Bieber during his "Purpose" Tour or auditioning for season 11 of ''America's Got Talent''. She also appeared on ''Dance Moms''. In 2018, Maesi competed with her team called Iowa Girlz on NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
Maesi is currently on the University of Minnesota Dance Team. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 70: | Line 72: | ||
| rowspan="6" |Who Says | | rowspan="6" |Who Says | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" |Amanda | | rowspan="6" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
|KAR (Kansas City) | |KAR (Kansas City) | ||
|entered in title competition | |entered in title competition | ||
| Line 78: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | |TOP Nationals (Kansas City) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 8 & Under Solos<br />National Petite Miss TOP 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BravO! (Des Moines) | |BravO! (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 98: | Line 100: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Human | | rowspan="3" |Human | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amanda | | rowspan="3" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
|TOP (Des Moines) | |TOP (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive 9-11 Solos | ||
| Line 126: | Line 128: | ||
| rowspan="7" |Titanium | | rowspan="7" |Titanium | ||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | | rowspan="7" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="7" |Amanda | | rowspan="7" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
|24/7 (Kansas City) | |24/7 (Kansas City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 151: | Line 153: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lux Aeterna | | rowspan="4" |Lux Aeterna | ||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Amanda | | rowspan="4" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|entered in title competition | |entered in title competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore | |Encore | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Julian Turner | ||
|Dream (Panorama City) | |Dream (Panorama City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
|Major | |Major | ||
|Character | |Character | ||
| | |Julian Turner | ||
|Devotion 2 (Riverside) | |Devotion 2 (Riverside) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Solos | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
|My Love | |My Love | ||
|Improv | |Improv | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |Radix (Kansas City) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Patience | |Patience | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Fierce (Placentia) | |Fierce (Placentia) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Wide Awake | | rowspan="2" |Wide Awake | ||
| rowspan="2" |Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
|In10sity (Des Moines) | |In10sity (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2020-1 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Bruises | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Open | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
|ISDTA State | |ISDTA State | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
| Line 247: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Branson) | |Starpower (Branson) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Omaha) | |Rainbow (Omaha) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />TDX Scholarships | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />TDX Scholarships | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | | |Revolution (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 15 Open Solo | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jungle | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="6" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | | rowspan="6" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
| Line 265: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Branson) | |Starpower (Branson) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Revolution (Des Moines) | |Revolution (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 273: | Line 278: | ||
|Elite Starz Teen DOY<br />All-Stars | |Elite Starz Teen DOY<br />All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Moments Passed | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
|ISDTA State | |ISDTA State | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 282: | Line 287: | ||
|VIP Dance (Des Moines) | |VIP Dance (Des Moines) | ||
|Idol Soloists | |Idol Soloists | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
| Line 293: | Line 295: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" |Shannon Mather | | rowspan="4" |Shannon Mather | ||
|Starpower ( | |Starpower (Davenport) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 322: | Line 324: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Got It In You | | rowspan="3" |Got It In You | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amanda Nalevanko Smith | | rowspan="3" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | ||
|Groove (Des Moines) | |Groove (Des Moines) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
| Line 330: | Line 332: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ISDTA State | |ISDTA State | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Class XII Dance | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Death Wish | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Zoï Tatopoulos | |||
|Starpower (Omaha) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Grand Slam | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Des Moines) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Senior Solos<br />In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Starpower<br />5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Life or Death | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Amanda Nalevanko-Smith | |||
|Starpower (Omaha) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Des Moines) | |||
|In10se Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Branson) | |||
|5 Star Elite | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 339: | Line 372: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 347: | Line 379: | ||
|Let it Be | |Let it Be | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Maddie Caes]] | |[[Maddie Caes]] | ||
|TOP (Des Moines) | |TOP (Des Moines) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |The Invaders | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
|[[Elliana Walmsley]] | |[[Elliana Walmsley]] | ||
|Sheer Talent (Fresno) | |Sheer Talent (Fresno) | ||
| Line 367: | Line 397: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 378: | Line 408: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
|I Will Wait | |I Will Wait | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 385: | Line 415: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Birds Whisper | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]] | |[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]] | ||
|Fierce ( | |Fierce (Agoura Hills) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
====with Becky | ====with Becky Nalevanko's Tumbling and Dance==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 682: | Line 711: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | |Hall of Fame (Des Moines) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
====with Abby Lee Dance Company==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
|Notorious ALDC | |||
|Hip-Hop | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Agoura Hills) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Clowning Around | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Dream Dance Challenge (Panorama City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|The Thinner the Air, The Harder to Breath | |||
|Specialty | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Denver) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Groups<br /><small>Highest Scoring Group/Line/Production</small><br /><small>Sheer Brilliance Award</small> | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
|Family Court | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Food for Thought | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Groups<br /><small>Highest Scoring Group/Line/Production</small><br /><small>Sheer Brilliance Award</small> | |||
|- | |||
|Judgment Day | |||
|Jazz Funk | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Panorama City) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Contagious | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Camryn Bridges]]<br />[[Kalani Hilliker]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Where Have All The Children Gone? | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />Darrion Sellman<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|We Surrender | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Brynn Rumfallo]]<br />[[Elliana Walmsley]]<br />[[Lilliana Ketchman]] | |||
|Fierce NDC (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups<br />5<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 701: | Line 797: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/maesicaesofficial Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@maesicaes_ TikTok] | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@maesicaes_ TikTok] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.cameo.com/maesicaes Cameo] | ||
*[https://fanstories.com/maesicaesofficial Fanstories] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCmwmEeKbhpcQ-QLyay8AeQ YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 714: | Line 812: | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | [[Category:March Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||