Michelle Cheng: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox dancer | {{infobox dancer | ||
|name = Michelle Cheng | |name = Michelle Cheng | ||
|image = File:Michelle Cheng.jpg | |image = File:Michelle Cheng 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|06|24}} | ||
|birthdate = June 24, 2005 | |birthdate = June 24, 2005 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy | |dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Tate Relock]] <br> [[Lindsey George]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] <br> [[Jadyn Saigusa]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Delaney Haye]] <br> [[Libby Haye]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] | |friends = [[Tate Relock]] <br> [[Lindsey George]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] <br> [[Jadyn Saigusa]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Emily Park]] <br> [[Delaney Haye]] <br> [[Libby Haye]] <br> [[Peyton Heitz]] <br> [[Raven Alanes]] | ||
}} | }}'''Michelle Cheng''' (born on June 24, 2005) is a dancer from California, who trains at the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Orange County, California. She was one of the dancers in the Quad Squad, during season 2 of ''World of Dance''. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2012 | | rowspan="3" |2012 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Born to Entertain | | rowspan="3" |Born to Entertain | ||
| rowspan="3"|Musical Theater | | rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|KAR (Claremont) | |KAR (Claremont) | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Fame Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Fame Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2013 | | rowspan="7" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="7"|See Me Now | | rowspan="7" |See Me Now | ||
| rowspan="7"|Musical Theater | | rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller | | rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller | ||
|iHollywood | |iHollywood | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss<br />Rainbow Elite Starz DOY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite KAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2014 | | rowspan="7" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="5"|Never Had a Friend Like Me | | rowspan="5" |Never Had a<br />Friend Like Me | ||
| rowspan="5"|Musical Theater | | rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller | | rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />National Future Hall of Famer HOF Solo Inductee | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />National Future Hall of Famer<br />HOF Solo Inductee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Regional Petite Miss Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight Dance Cup | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Ruby Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Petite Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|On My Own | | rowspan="2" |On My Own | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2015 | ||
|Dreaming | | rowspan="2" |Dreaming | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |When Velma<br />Takes a Stand | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Rachel Miller | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals Blue<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR National Title<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|National Junior Miss Dance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior American League Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 126: | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Landslide | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior American League HOF Solo Inductee | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior American League<br />HOF Solo Inductee | ||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Greatest Star | | rowspan="2" |The Greatest Star | ||
| Line 155: | Line 167: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Starpower | |6<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Regional Junior Miss Starpower | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Can't Help Falling in Love | | rowspan="3"|Can't Help<br />Falling in Love | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff | | rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff | ||
| Line 165: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />National Junior Miss Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | | rowspan="6" |2018 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 192: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |I Wanna Dance with Somebody | | rowspan="2" |I Wanna Dance<br />with Somebody | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| Line 221: | Line 233: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |||
|Baby Mine | |Baby Mine | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |||
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]] | |[[Jadyn Saigusa]] | ||
|Rainbow Dance | |Rainbow Dance | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |||
|Beautiful | |Beautiful | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |||
|[[Jadyn Saigusa]] | |[[Jadyn Saigusa]] | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 241: | Line 257: | ||
| rowspan="2"|My Heart Will Go On | | rowspan="2"|My Heart Will Go On | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Jadyn Saigusa]] | | rowspan="2" | | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]] | ||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 248: | Line 265: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2015 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Home on the Range | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
|KAR | | rowspan="3" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]] | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 258: | Line 276: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Diamond Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="3" |New York | |||
| rowspan="3" |Open | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Jadyn Saigusa]] | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duos/Trios | ||
| Line 267: | Line 289: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 285: | Line 310: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Amy Gold | | rowspan="2"|Amy Gold | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Raven Alanes]]<br />[[Aleena Aoun]] | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Trios | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 316: | Line 341: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 330: | Line 355: | ||
| | | | ||
|Cameron Chen<br />Lauren Lanning<br />Carissa Ojeda<br />[[Jadyn Saigusa]]<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Madison Zaro | |Cameron Chen<br />Lauren Lanning<br />Carissa Ojeda<br />[[Jadyn Saigusa]]<br />Cameron Weinstein<br />Madison Zaro | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 340: | Line 365: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 408: | Line 433: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 421: | Line 446: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 431: | Line 456: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />MVP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 441: | Line 466: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 588: | Line 613: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
* Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013 | * Regional Petite Miss Rainbow Elite Starz DOY 2013 | ||
* Regional Petite Miss Dance | * Regional Petite Miss Dance 2014 | ||
* National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014 | * National Future Hall of Famer Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2014 | ||
* National Junior Miss Dance | * National Junior Miss Dance 2015 | ||
* Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016 | * Regional Junior Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016 | ||
* National Junior American League Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016 | * National Junior American League Hall of Fame Solo Inductee 2016 | ||
| Line 599: | Line 624: | ||
* Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | * Runner up for Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Michelle Cheng/Gallery]] | |||
Michelle Cheng | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 658: | Line 631: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
| Line 665: | Line 638: | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||