Naia Parker: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 11th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance | |affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|siblings = Noah Parker (brother) | |siblings = Noah Parker (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | |friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | ||
|titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a | |titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA. | ||
Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking. | Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking. | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2021 | | rowspan="8" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Que | | rowspan="3" |Que Sera | ||
| rowspan="3" |Open | | rowspan="3" |Open | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" | | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Getting Better Boogie | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Rachel Miller | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duo/Trios | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 270: | Line 273: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 4-7<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | |1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 4-7<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |Spotlight Dance Cup | ||
| Line 306: | Line 309: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Ages 5<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall | |1<sup>st</sup> Ages 5<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="12" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2" |When I Grow Up | | rowspan="2" |When I Grow Up | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| Line 317: | Line 320: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> Overall<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |What's New | | rowspan="3" |What's New at the Zoo | ||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller | | rowspan="3" |Rachel Miller | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |[[Layla Farzad]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Chloe Solinger]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />and others | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Lines<br />Most Entertaining Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Material Girl | | rowspan="4" |Material Girl | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | | rowspan="4" |Amy Gold | ||
| rowspan="4" | | | rowspan="4" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Shab Ghaffari<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />Alexa Pineda<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Starpower | |Starpower | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Cypress) | |KAR (Cypress) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Someone's Waiting For You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Candice Mihm | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Katy Cott<br />Samatha Fitzmaurice<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Alexa Pineda<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Small Groups 8 and Under | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall Of Fame Ontario | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="25" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Once Upon a Princess | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" | | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Kelsey Gampol<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 356: | Line 372: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |New York, New York | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Lex Pineda<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Leighton Werner]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 369: | Line 391: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
| rowspan=" | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |I've Got Rhythm | ||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller &<br />Heather Chavarria | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| Line 382: | Line 410: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |Starpower (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
| rowspan=" | |did not place | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Touchdown | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Brooklyn Burton<br />[[Jamieson Deacy]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Layla Farzad]]<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | ||
| Line 395: | Line 429: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | |Hall of Fame (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Ontario) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|Mary Poppins | | rowspan="5"|Mary Poppins | ||
| Line 406: | Line 449: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR | |KAR (Pomona) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 573: | Line 616: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 583: | Line 626: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | | rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| Line 604: | Line 647: | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|Isabella Monge]]<br />[[Naia Parker]] | |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]]]<br />[[Naia Parker]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
| Line 618: | Line 661: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert | |[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert | ||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |Hall of Fame (Riverside) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||