Naia Parker: Difference between revisions

>Gamer97Phu
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 10th (24/25)
|school grade = 11th (25/26)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance
|affiliations = Crazy 8's <br> World of Dance
Line 17: Line 17:
|siblings = Noah Parker (brother)
|siblings = Noah Parker (brother)
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] <br> [[Rylee Young]]
|titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a young teenage dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA.
|titles=''see below''}}'''Naia Parker''' (born on November 19, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at the OCPAA.


Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking.
Naia suffers from Selective Mutism, a form of anxiety in which a person who is physically capable of speech is unable to speak in certain social situations or to certain people. That is mostly why she let her dancing do the talking.
Line 237: Line 237:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Hall Of Fame Nationals (Las Vegas)
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|}
|}


Line 273: Line 273:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 4-7<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> in Ages 4-7<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame Nationals
|HOF Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1st in Mini Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines<br />Platinum
Platinum
|-
|-
|Spotlight Dance Cup
|Spotlight Dance Cup
Line 310: Line 309:
|1<sup>st</sup> Ages 5<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|1<sup>st</sup> Ages 5<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2015
| rowspan="12" |2015
| rowspan="2" |When I Grow Up
| rowspan="2" |When I Grow Up
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
Line 348: Line 347:
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="3" |Someone's Waiting For You
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Candice Mihm
| rowspan="3" |Lexie Cavanaugh<br />Katy Cott<br />Samatha Fitzmaurice<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Alexa Pineda<br />[[Leighton Werner]]
|KAR (Cypress)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary Small Groups 8 and Under
|-
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
|Hall Of Fame Ontario
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="25" |2016
| rowspan="25" |2016
Line 604: Line 616:
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Jacine Davis<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Haley Rhodes<br />Katelyn Rhodes<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 614: Line 626:
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Isabella Monge<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
| rowspan="2"|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Laney Bojorquez|Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Audrey Kim]]<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />[[Alyssa Park]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert<br />[[Leighton Werner]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 635: Line 647:
|Open
|Open
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|Isabella Monge]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />[[Olivia Magni]]<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Bella Monge|[[Isabella Monge|Bella Monge]]]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
Line 649: Line 661:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />Presslie Novits<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert
|[[Ashlyn Blanpied]]<br />[[Delaney Bojorquez]]<br />Savvy Carefoot<br />[[Kate Dunst]]<br />[[Brooke Edwards]]<br />[[Hope Edwards]]<br />Jasmine Follero<br />Kelsey Gampol<br />Mackenzie Gregorio<br />[[Bella Kim|Arabella Kim]]<br />Mackenzie Kleveno<br />Madelyn Laussade<br />Emma Marc<br />[[Ella Montano]]<br />Kayla Nagel<br />[[Presslie Novits]]<br />[[Naia Parker]]<br />Kaedyn Toscano<br />Brooke Volkert
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|Hall of Fame (Riverside)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups