Priscilla Tom: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 Adding categories |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (43 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|image = File:Priscilla Tom. | |name = Priscilla Tom | ||
|image = File:Priscilla Tom 4.jpeg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|11|23}} | ||
|birthdate = November 23, 2003 | |birthdate = November 23, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 8: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer | ||
|affiliations = The Posse <br> Junior Dance Company | |affiliations = The Posse <br> Junior Dance Company | ||
|dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts | |dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts | ||
|siblings = [[Kaitlyn Tom]] | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|friends = [[Eva Igo]]<br>[[Diana Pombo]]<br>[[Jadyn Hernandez]]<br>[[Jana Tsai]]<br>[[Janette Solorzano]]<br>[[Sydney Centeno]]<br>[[Lainey Mihacevich]]<br>[[Chloe Mihacevich]]<br>[[Madeline Mihacevich]]<br>[[Kina Siu]] | |siblings = [[Kaitlyn Tom]] (sister) | ||
}} | |friends = [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Diana Pombo]] <br> [[Jadyn Hernandez]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Sydney Centeno]] <br> [[Lainey Mihacevich]] <br> [[Chloe Mihacevich]] <br> [[Madeline Mihacevich]] <br> [[Kina Siu]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Lauren Yakima]] | ||
}}'''Priscilla Tom''' (born on November 23, 2003) is a dancer/choreographer from California. | |||
She dances with her sister [[Kaitlyn Tom]] at Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California. | She dances with her sister [[Kaitlyn Tom]] at Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California. | ||
Priscilla | Priscilla was part of "The Posse" Dance Company. The Posse appeared in the first season of Jennifer Lopez's dance competition show ''World of Dance'' on NBC. She made a return appearance along with fellow dancer and team member [[Kina Siu]] in a new group called JDC for season three. | ||
Priscilla graduated from the NYU Tisch Dance. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 30: | Line 34: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| | |Come to This | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Alex Blitstein | ||
| | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jaguar | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Tawnya Kuzia | |||
|ASH (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Discomposure | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Logan Hernandez | |||
|StarQuest (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Class Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Hunger of the Pine | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" |Teddy Forance | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
|Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Class Scholarship | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Splintered Window | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Natural Atmosphere | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kirsten Russell | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
|Never Know Why | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|Top 13 Senior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Blues | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Reno 1) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Reno) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 75: | Line 154: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |||
|Lungs | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Melissa Jackson | |||
|[[Kina Siu]] | |||
|Velocity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 95: | Line 174: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
|The Collective | |||
| | |||
|Talia Favia | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Dancerpalooza 2016<br />(Long Beach) | |||
|Closing performance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bills | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Morgan Burke | |||
|The Posse | |||
| | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Carry Me Home | |||
|Specialty | |||
|Talia Favia | |||
|The Posse | |||
| | |Radix Nationals | ||
|Best in Show | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Classic Cool | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Milo McManus<br />Nicole Kirkland<br />Tawyna Kuzia | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Natalia Carreon<br />[[Sydney Centeno]]<br />Xiana Gil<br />Katie Goeltz<br />[[Jadyn Hernandez]]<br />Emily Joe<br />[[Rina Kanamaki]]<br />[[Charlise Lardizabal]]<br />Paige Martinez<br />[[Yuki Miyata]]<br />Gianna Morrone<br />[[Kina Siu]]<br />[[Janette Solorzano]]<br />[[Alyssa Trinh]]<br />[[Ashley Trinh]]<br />[[Jana Tsai]] | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (San Jose) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Castle | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Talia Favia | ||
|The Posse | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="7" |2017 | ||
| | |Name of Love | ||
| | | | ||
|Tawnya Kuzia | |||
|The Posse | |||
|JUMP (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revolve | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Chaz Buzan | ||
|The Posse | |||
| | |JUMP (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Say So | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Danny Lawn | ||
|The Posse | |||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Count on Me | ||
| | |||
| | |Talia Favia | ||
|The Posse | |||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gosh | ||
| | |||
| | |Andrew Winghart | ||
|The Posse | |||
| | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Scars | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Tawnya Kuzia | ||
|The Posse | |||
| | |JUMP (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Space Squad | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | | | ||
|The Posse | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
| | |You're Alive | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Teddy Forance | |||
| | |The Posse | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Gasp | ||
| | |Specialty | ||
| | |Tawnya Kuzia | ||
|The Posse | |||
| | |Radix | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In An Instant | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Rudy Abreu | ||
|The Posse | |||
| | |Radix | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fragile | ||
|Jazz | |||
|Renee Baldwin | |||
|The Posse | |||
| | |Radix | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Lord Knows | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|The Posse | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2018 Teen Miss StarQuest | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Priscilla Tom/Gallery]] | |||
Priscilla Tom | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 241: | Line 310: | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/priscillatom_ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/priscillatom_ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAA2CvdA0r0tisyrP2Y7-Ug YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAA2CvdA0r0tisyrP2Y7-Ug YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Choreographers]] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | [[Category:NCDA Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:JDC Girls]] | |||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:Tom Sisters]] | [[Category:Tom Sisters]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||