Rylee Young: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{infobox dancer
{{infobox dancer
|name = Rylee Young
|name = Rylee Young
|image = File:Rylee Young 2021.jpg
|image = File:Rylee Young 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2008|05|04}}
|birthdate = May 4, 2008
|birthdate = May 4, 2008
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 9th (22/23)
|school grade = 11th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> Discount Dance <br> Soel Dancewear
|affiliations = Crazy 8s <br> World of Dance <br> Discount Dance <br> Soel Dancewear <br> Five Dancewear
|dance studios = OCPAA <br> Project 21
|dance studios = OCPAA <br> Project 21
|parents = Kelly Young (mom)
|parents = Kelly Young (mother)
|siblings = [[Ava Young]] (Older Sister)
|siblings = [[Ava Young]] (Older Sister)
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]]
|friends = [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]]
}}'''Rylee Young''' (born on May 4, 2008) is a young teenage dancer from California, who used to train at the OCPAA, but she has since switched over to Project 21, headed by [[Molly Long]].
}}'''Rylee Young''' (born on May 4, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California, who used to train at the OCPAA, but she has since switched over to Project 21, headed by [[Molly Long]].


In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
In 2019, she competed with her team the Crazy 8's on season 3 of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
Line 48: Line 48:
|6<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos
|-  
|-  
| rowspan="4" |2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="4" |Steam Heat
| rowspan="6" |Steam Heat
| rowspan="4" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theatre
| rowspan="4" |unknown
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos
Line 59: Line 59:
|-  
|-  
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|did not place
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-  
|-  
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|24/7 (Los Angeles)
|High Five in Ballet
|High Five in Ballet
|-
|Move (Pomona)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|KAR Live! (Long Beach)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-  
|-  
| rowspan="8" |2018
| rowspan="8" |2018
Line 125: Line 131:
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Top 20 in Junior Female Core Performers<br />Class Scholarship Winner
|Top 20 Junior Female Core Performers<br />Class Scholarship Winner
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021-22
| rowspan="4" |2021-2
| rowspan="4" |Dem Beats
| rowspan="4" |Dem Beats
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
Line 144: Line 150:
|-
|-
|Radix (San Francisco)
|Radix (San Francisco)
|Teen Protégé Runner-Up
|Runner-Up Teen Protégé
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="4" |2022
Line 162: Line 168:
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2023
| rowspan="5" |2023
| rowspan="4" |He's a Dream
| rowspan="4" |He's a Dream
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
Line 177: Line 183:
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|NYCDA (Santa Clara)
|16<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer
|16<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Outstanding Dancer
|-
|Nuage
|
|
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|}
|}


Line 739: Line 751:
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/B6d77oLBMNH/ Merry Christmas]
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/B6d77oLBMNH/ Merry Christmas]
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CNS2ud4BaAk/ Revive Super Foods]
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CNS2ud4BaAk/ Revive Super Foods]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@ryleeyoung_ TikTok (1)]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@ryleeyoung0 TikTok (1)]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@ry1eeeee TikTok (2)]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@ry1eeeee TikTok (2)]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
Line 751: Line 763:
[[Category:Young Sisters]]
[[Category:Young Sisters]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]