Vivian Ruiz: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (30 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Vivian Maria Ruiz | |||
|image = File:Vivian_Ruiz.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2001|10|11}} | |||
|birthdate = October 11, 2001 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Florida | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = World of Dance | |||
|dance studios = Dance Elite <br> Stars Dance Studio <br> Sarasota Cuban Ballet School | |||
|friends = [[Kimmy Kopke]] <br> [[Morgan Higgins]] | |||
}}'''Vivian Maria Ruiz''' (born on October 11, 2001) is a dancer from Miami, Florida, who trained at the Sarasota Cuban Ballet School and Stars Dance Studio. In 2018, she competed in season two of ''World of Dance''. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Cuban Pete | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Pie Jesu | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|Legacy | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Miss Mini Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2014 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Searching | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Proserpina | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Lyrical Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Skin & Bones | |||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Intrigue (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for CIM Improv | |||
|- | |||
|ADC IBC 2016 | |||
|Medallion | |||
|- | |||
|DancerPalooza | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
|Belonging | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|Forever | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Always on my Mind | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016-7 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Fur Else | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Angel Armas<br />Victor Smalley | |||
|UBC 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|WBC 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
|In the Wind | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Awareness | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up for Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Falling Away from the Surface | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Wind Speaks | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Legacy (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Advanced Solos<br />Teen Mini Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2018 | |||
|Do-Over | |||
|Improv | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Deceive the Eye | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Miami) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|This is It | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |A Dash of Spice | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |self-choreographed<br />with Victor Smalley | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Miami) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Flatline | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Senior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Chamber of Reflection | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Senior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Full Circle | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|Closing Show | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets/Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
|Mambo Italiano | |||
| | |||
|Marcos Alvarez | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Midnight Love | |||
| | |||
|Paola Garcia<br />Stefanie Ortiz | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Don't Go | |||
| | |||
|[[Kimmy Kopke]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Boca Raton) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2010 | |||
|Wedding | |||
| | |||
|Amanda Marley<br />Nathalia Barbery<br />Mya White<br />Paola Garcia<br />Ashley Bohorquez<br />Stefanie Ortiz<br />Isabella Marley | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Lolly | |||
| | |||
|Gabriela Laudo<br />Nathalia Barbery<br />Paola Garcia<br />Mya White<br />Anniah Gornail<br />Nicole Rubio<br />Stefanie Ortiz<br />Vivianna Rosa | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
|America | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups<br />Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
|Dream | |||
| | |||
|Kassandra Abreu<br />Katrina Abreu<br />Nathalia Barbery<br />Paola Garcia<br />Giselle Lopez<br />Yvette Mezquia<br />Stefanie Ortiz<br />Vivianna Rosa<br />Mya White | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Fire Department | |||
| | |||
|Kassandra Abreu<br />Katrina Abreu<br />Marcos Alvarez<br />Nathalia Barbery<br />Elly Caso<br />Paola Garcia<br />Anniah Gornail<br />Gabriela Laudo<br />Giselle Lopez<br />Stefanie Ortiz<br />Vivianna Rosa<br />Nicole Rubio<br />Mya White<br />Emma Wolff | |||
|Showstopper (Fort Lauderdale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|} | |||
===World of Dance=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|Qualifiers (You Don’t Do It for Me Anymore) | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|Ne-Yo | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|83 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|Jennifer Lopez | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|84 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|Derek Hough | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|82 | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|'''AVERAGE''' | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|'''83''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2" style="background:#f2c8e0;"|The Duels (Came Here for Love) | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|'''Charity & Andres''' | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|'''100''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|Vivian Ruiz | |||
|style="text-align: center;"|95.7 | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Vivian Ruiz/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/vivian.ruiz.161/ Facebook] | *[http://www.facebook.com/vivian.ruiz.161/ Facebook] | ||
| Line 7: | Line 344: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||