Yuki Miyata: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Yuki Miyata.jpg | |image = File:Yuki Miyata.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2005|11|25}} | ||
|birthdate = November 25, 2005 | |birthdate = November 25, 2005 | ||
|nationality = Asian-American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = JDC <br> World of Dance | |affiliations = JDC <br> World of Dance | ||
|dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts | |dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts | ||
|friends = [[Kina Siu]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Priscilla Tom]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tom]] <br> [[Alyssa Trinh]] <br> [[Ashley Trinh]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]] | Impact Dance Center | ||
}} | |friends = [[Kina Siu]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Priscilla Tom]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tom]] <br> [[Alyssa Trinh]] <br> [[Ashley Trinh]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]] <br> [[Emma Lugo]] | ||
}}'''Yuki Miyata''' (born on November 25, 2005) is a young dancer from California, who trains at the Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California. | |||
She | She was part of an all-girl dance team called the Junior Dance Company (or JDC for short). They were contestants on season three of NBC's ''World of Dance''. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |Blues | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | |Jump (Santa Clara) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Kitsune | |||
| | |||
|Spotlight (San Jose) | |||
|Sapphire | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |As If | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hanker Dawn | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Mascarade | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Focus | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|KAR (San Jose) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |On the Hunt | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|KAR | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starbound (Pacifica) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Reno) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2022 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Joy | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Spotlight (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (El Segndo) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 78: | Line 107: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5 | | rowspan="5" |2016 | ||
|Fly On | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|[[Solea Chaidez]]<br />Katie Goeltz<br />[[Rina Kanamaki]]<br />[[Charlise Lardizabal]]<br />[[Ashley Trinh]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What Have You Done | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|[[Solea Chaidez]]<br />Katie Goeltz<br />[[Rina Kanamaki]]<br />[[Charlise Lardizabal]]<br />[[Ashley Trinh]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Low | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Solea Chaidez]]<br />Katie Goeltz<br />[[Rina Kanamaki]]<br />[[Charlise Lardizabal]]<br />[[Ashley Trinh]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Classic Cool | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Milo McManus<br />Nicole Kirkland<br />Tawyna Kuzia | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Natalia Carreon<br />[[Sydney Centeno]]<br />Xiana Gil<br />Katie Goeltz<br />[[Jadyn Hernandez]]<br />Emily Joe<br />[[Rina Kanamaki]]<br />[[Charlise Lardizabal]]<br />Paige Martinez<br />Gianna Morrone<br />[[Kina Siu]]<br />[[Janette Solorzano]]<br />[[Priscilla Tom]]<br />[[Alyssa Trinh]]<br />[[Ashley Trinh]]<br />[[Jana Tsai]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (San Jose) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RADIX Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|Quiet Bliss | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Tawnya Kuzia | |||
|[[Solea Chaidez]]<br />Katie Goeltz<br />[[Rina Kanamaki]]<br />Alex Martinez<br />[[Kylie Perzigian]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Tom]]<br />[[Ashley Trinh]] | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |||
|Bag Lady | |||
|Specialty | |||
| | |||
|[[Solea Chaidez]]<br />Katie Goeltz<br />[[Rina Kanamaki]]<br />[[Charlise Lardizabal]]<br />[[Kylie Perzigian]]<br />[[Kina Siu]]<br />[[Kaitlyn Tom]]<br />[[Ashley Trinh]] | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up in Best of RADIX | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
< | <center><youtube width="400" height="240">eqWA7H2-W1E</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">KZzFdEywGM0</youtube></center> | ||
</ | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 141: | Line 168: | ||
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | [[Category:World of Dance Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:2005 births]] | ||