Yuki Miyata: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Yuki Miyata.jpg
|image = File:Yuki Miyata.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|11|25}}
|birthdate = November 25, 2005
|birthdate = November 25, 2005
|nationality = Asian-American
|nationality = Asian-American
Line 9: Line 9:
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 12th
|school grade = Class of 2023
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = JDC <br> World of Dance
|affiliations = JDC <br> World of Dance
|dance studios = Impact Dance Center
|dance studios = Nor Cal Dance Arts
|friends = [[Kina Siu]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Priscilla Tom]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tom]] <br> [[Alyssa Trinh]] <br> [[Ashley Trinh]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]]
Impact Dance Center
|friends = [[Kina Siu]] <br> [[Janette Solorzano]] <br> [[Priscilla Tom]] <br> [[Kaitlyn Tom]] <br> [[Alyssa Trinh]] <br> [[Ashley Trinh]] <br> [[Jana Tsai]] <br> [[Emma Lugo]]
}}'''Yuki Miyata''' (born on November 25, 2005) is a young dancer from California, who trains at the Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California.
}}'''Yuki Miyata''' (born on November 25, 2005) is a young dancer from California, who trains at the Nor Cal Dance Arts in San Jose, California.


She is part of an all-girl dance team called the Junior Dance Company (or JDC for short). They were contestants on season three of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
She was part of an all-girl dance team called the Junior Dance Company (or JDC for short). They were contestants on season three of NBC's ''World of Dance''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 25: Line 26:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 32: Line 32:
| rowspan="2" |Blues
| rowspan="2" |Blues
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|Jump (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos
Line 41: Line 40:
|2017
|2017
|Kitsune
|Kitsune
|
|
|
|Spotlight (San Jose)
|Spotlight (San Jose)
Line 49: Line 47:
| rowspan="2" |As If
| rowspan="2" |As If
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
Line 59: Line 56:
| rowspan="2" |Hanker Dawn
| rowspan="2" |Hanker Dawn
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
|Mascarade
|Mascarade
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 69: Line 65:
|Focus
|Focus
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|
|KAR (San Jose)
|KAR (San Jose)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos
Line 76: Line 71:
| rowspan="4" |On the Hunt
| rowspan="4" |On the Hunt
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|KAR
|KAR
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
Line 88: Line 82:
|Jump (Reno)
|Jump (Reno)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Female JUMP VIP
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Female JUMP VIP
|-
| rowspan="3" |2022
| rowspan="3" |Joy
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
|Spotlight (Long Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|KAR (El Segndo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-
|24/7 (Santa Clara)
|
|}
|}


Line 151: Line 157:


==Videos==
==Videos==
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">eqWA7H2-W1E</youtube></center>
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">eqWA7H2-W1E</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">KZzFdEywGM0</youtube></center>


==External Link==
==External Link==
Line 163: Line 169:
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:November Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]