Kami Couch: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(34 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kameron "Kami" Couch
|name = Kameron Elizabeth "Kami" Couch
|image = File:Kamicouch2022.jpg
|image = File:Kameron Couch 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2007|03|23}}
|birthdate = March 23, 2007
|birthdate = March 23, 2007
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Madison Heights, MI
|hometown = Madison Heights, Michigan <br> Anaheim, California
|height = 4'9"
|height = 5'4"
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = 9th (21/22)
|school grade = High School Class of 2025 <br> College Class of 2029
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency <br> Go 2 Talent Agency
|dance studios = Juliana's School of Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Project 21
|dance studios = Juliana's School of Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Project 21 <br> Orange County School of the Arts <br> USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Christie Couch (mom)
|parents = Christie Couch (mother)
|siblings = [[Mackenzie Couch]] <br> [[Katie Couch]]
|siblings = [[Mackenzie Couch]] (big sister) <br> [[Katie Couch]] (twin sister)
|friends = Avery Earle <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Zoe Rossi]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Emma Crawford]] <br> [[Sophia Frilot]] <br> [[Kalea Hidalgo]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]] <br> [[Mackenzie Auger]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]]
|friends = Avery Earle <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Zoe Rossi]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Emma Crawford]] <br> [[Sophia Frilot]] <br> [[Kalea Hidalgo]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]] <br> [[Mackenzie Auger]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]]
|nicknames = Kami <br> Princess Kami
|nicknames = Kami <br> Princess Kami
}}'''Kameron Elizabeth "Kami" Couch''' (born on March 23, 2007) is a young competitive dancer who trains and competes with Westside Dance Project. Previously, she danced with Project 21. Her two sisters, [[Mackenzie Couch|Mackenzie]] and [[Katie Couch|Katie]], also dance at Project 21. She was one of the pros on ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors'' in the Fall of 2018.
}}'''Kameron Elizabeth "Kami" Couch''' (born on March 23, 2007) is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes with Project 21. Previously, she danced with Westside Dance Project. Her two sisters, [[Mackenzie Couch|Mackenzie]] and [[Katie Couch|Katie]], also dance at Project 21. She was one of the pros on ''Dancing with the Stars Juniors'' in the Fall of 2018.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 62: Line 62:
|-
|-
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> runner-up for National Mini Female Core Performer
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Top 22 runner-up for National Mini Female Best Dancer
|Top 22 Runner-Up for National<br />Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |Who You Are
| rowspan="6" |Who You Are
Line 74: Line 74:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank)
|Hollywood Connection (Burbank)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Stars (Junior) Solos<br />Titanium Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Co-Stars (Junior) Solos<br />Titanium
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
Line 85: Line 85:
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2018
| rowspan="9" |2018
Line 93: Line 93:
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]]
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge
|-
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
Line 142: Line 142:
|-
|-
|24/7 (Bellevue)
|24/7 (Bellevue)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop The Clock!
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock!
|-
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
Line 148: Line 148:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Honolulu)
|JUMP (Honolulu)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|-
|JUMP (Portland)
|JUMP (Portland)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 161: Line 161:
|
|
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Machina
| rowspan="3" |Machina
Line 170: Line 170:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|NUVO (Billings)
|NUVO (Billings)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2021
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="4" |Masquerade
| rowspan="5" |Masquerade
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="5" |
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|24/7 (New Orleans)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|-
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|NUVO (Bellevue)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|NUVO (Glendale)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="4" |2022
|Fire Thief
|Contemporary
|
|
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="3" |Patina
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (Atlanta)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Tulsa)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
| rowspan="2" |Wisp
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Jessie Riley
|NUVO (Glendale)
|NUVO (Glendale)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|NUVO (Kansas City)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|}
|}


Line 207: Line 239:
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Katie Couch]]
| rowspan="27" |[[Katie Couch]]
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|JUMP (Dearborn)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
Line 221: Line 253:
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |unknown
| rowspan="3" |[[Katie Couch]]
|Hollywood Connection (Detroit)
|Hollywood Connection (Detroit)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Superstar Duets/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Superstar Duets/Trios
Line 235: Line 266:
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Katie Couch]]
|24/7 (Houston)
|24/7 (Houston)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios
Line 255: Line 285:
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Katie Couch]]
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|ASH (Los Angeles)
|n/a
|n/a
Line 275: Line 304:
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Jessie Riley
| rowspan="5" |Jessie Riley
| rowspan="5" |[[Katie Couch]]
| style="text-align:center;"|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
| style="text-align:center;"|NYCDA (Las Vegas)
| style="text-align:center;"|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
| style="text-align:center;"|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
Line 295: Line 323:
| style="text-align:center;"|Contemporary
| style="text-align:center;"|Contemporary
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Lucy Vallely]]
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Lucy Vallely]]
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Katie Couch]]
| style="text-align:center;"|NUVO (Long Beach)
| style="text-align:center;"|NUVO (Long Beach)
| style="text-align:center;"|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
| style="text-align:center;"|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios
Line 302: Line 329:
| style="text-align:center;"|Contemporary
| style="text-align:center;"|Contemporary
| style="text-align:center;"|
| style="text-align:center;"|
| style="text-align:center;"|[[Katie Couch]]
| style="text-align:center;"|NUVO (Anaheim)
| style="text-align:center;"|NUVO (Anaheim)
| style="text-align:center;"|
| style="text-align:center;"|
|-
|2022
|Apparat
|
|
|
|
|-
|2023
|Split
|
|
|24/7 (San Antonio)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios
|-
| rowspan="2" |2024
| rowspan="2" |To Cross Paths
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Haley Heckthorn
|NUVO (Santa Clara)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|-
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios
|}
|}


Line 419: Line 469:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Easton Payne
|Easton Payne
|[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]
|[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups
Line 507: Line 557:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:March Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]