Katie Couch: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Katelyn | |name = Katelyn "Katie" Rebecca Couch | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Katelyn Couch 3.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2007|03|23}} | ||
|birthdate = March 23, 2007 | |birthdate = March 23, 2007 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Madison Heights, | |hometown = Madison Heights, Michigan <br> Anaheim, California | ||
|height = 4 | |height = 5'4" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2025 <br> College Class of 2029 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Actress | |profession = Dancer <br> Actress <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Movement Talent Agency | |affiliations = Movement Talent Agency <br> Go 2 Talent Agency | ||
|dance studios = Juliana's School of Dance <br> Project 21 | |dance studios = Juliana's School of Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Project 21 <br> Orange County School of the Arts <br> USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Christie Couch ( | |parents = Christie Couch (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Mackenzie Couch]] <br> [[Kami Couch]] | |siblings = [[Mackenzie Couch]] (big sister) <br> [[Kami Couch]] (twin sister) | ||
|friends = Avery Earle <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Zoe Rossi]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Emma Crawford]] <br> [[Sophia Frilot]] <br> [[Kalea Hidalgo]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]] <br> [[Mackenzie Auger]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] | |friends = Avery Earle <br> [[Dyllan Blackburn]] <br> [[Madi Beerer]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Zoe Rossi]] <br> [[Jamieson Deacy]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Emma Crawford]] <br> [[Sophia Frilot]] <br> [[Kalea Hidalgo]] <br> [[Selena Hamilton]] <br> [[Aleena Aoun]] <br> [[Gwen Choi]] <br> [[Mackenzie Auger]] <br> [[Perris Amento]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Keira Redpath]] | ||
|nicknames = Katie | |nicknames = Katie | ||
}}'''Katelyn | }}'''Katelyn "Katie" Rebecca Couch''' (born on March 23, 2007) is a teenage competitive dancer who trains and competes with Project 21. She previously danced and trained with Westside Dance Project and before that at Juliana's Academy of Dance Her sisters, [[Kami Couch|Kami]] and [[Mackenzie Couch|Mackenzie]], also dance & train at Project 21. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Superstars Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Superstars Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Connection Nationals | |Hollywood Connection<br />Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|Top 10 in Mini Female Cole Performer Solos | |Top 10 in Mini Female<br />Cole Performer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | | rowspan="3"|Sugar Pie Honey Bunch | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Crazy Little Thing | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP | ||
| rowspan=" | | | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |ASH (Los Angeles) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Everything | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|ASH (Los Angeles) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Denver) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Velocity (Orange County) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="9" |Pale Sky | |||
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="9" |Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 109: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Honolulu) | |JUMP (Honolulu) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Portland) | |JUMP (Portland) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|ASH | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |A New World | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Jessie Riley | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (New Orleans) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Billings) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Distant Earth | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (New Orleans) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|20<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Bellevue) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
|Outside Looking In | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Ethereal | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" | | |||
|24/7 (Albuquerque) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Vail | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Kansas City) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO ( | | rowspan="2" |Nera | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Paige Borowski | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2024 | ||
|Forever | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 146: | Line 261: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | | rowspan="3"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3"|unknown | | rowspan="3"|unknown | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="27" |[[Kami Couch]] | ||
|JUMP (Dearborn) | |JUMP (Dearborn) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 160: | Line 275: | ||
| rowspan="3"|Jazz | | rowspan="3"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="3"|unknown | | rowspan="3"|unknown | ||
|Hollywood Connection (Detroit) | |Hollywood Connection (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Superstar Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Superstar Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 174: | Line 288: | ||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | | rowspan="5"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | | rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
|24/7 (Houston) | |24/7 (Houston) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 194: | Line 307: | ||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | | rowspan="5"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | | rowspan="5"|[[Alexa Moffett]] | ||
|ASH (Los Angeles) | |ASH (Los Angeles) | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
| Line 205: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Denver) | |Radix (Denver) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />On | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios<br />On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 214: | Line 326: | ||
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary | | rowspan="5"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="5"|Jessie Riley | | rowspan="5"|Jessie Riley | ||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |NYCDA (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 234: | Line 345: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|[[Lucy Vallely]] | |[[Lucy Vallely]] | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios | ||
| Line 241: | Line 351: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Apparat | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Split | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (San Antonio) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |To Cross Paths | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Haley Heckthorn | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 397: | Line 530: | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
* Top 11 | * Top 11 Runner-Up for National Radix Mini Female Core Performer 2017 | ||
* Runner | * Runner-Up for Regional 24/SEVEN Mini Female Nonstop Dancer 2018 | ||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
| Line 414: | Line 547: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Katie Couch/Gallery]] | |||
== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.naludamagazine.com/interview-with-dancer-actress-and-model-katie-couch/ Naluda Magazine] | |||
*[https://www.vernamagazine.com/katie-couch-and-how-she-stay-focused-and-dedicated-to-her-career/ Verna Magazine] | |||
*[https://www.katie-couch.com/ Official Site] | |||
*[https://www.facebook.com/katie.couch.3538 Facebook] | |||
*[https://www.twitter.com/itskatiecouch Twitter] | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/katiecouch/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/katiecouch/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@katiecouch23 TikTok] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 434: | Line 564: | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | [[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||